>

Extract Based Questions for The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem The Lake Isle of Innisfree has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem The Lake Isle of Innisfree extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Lake Isle of Innisfree poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Questions for The Lake Isle of Innisfree Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Lake Isle of Innisfree Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"I will arise and go now, and go to Innisfree,
And a small cabin build there, of clay and wattles made:
Nine bean-rows will I have there, a hive for the honeybee,
And live alone in the bee-loud glade."

Word Meanings:
  • Arise: Get ready, get up
  • Cabin: A small cottage
  • Wattles: Twisted sticks for making fences, walls
  • Nine bean-rows: Nine rows of bean plants
  • Nine: Nine is a sacred number that denotes mystery and sacredness
  • Hive: Box in which bees are hived
  • Bee-loud: Echoing with the buzzing sound of bees
  • Glade: Clearing, open space
Explanation:
The poet states his determination to instantly get up and set out for the island of Innisfree. He plans to build a small cottage of clay and twisted twigs to live in. He also proposes to plant nine rows of beans for his own consumption. Also, he will hive a swarm of honeybees for honey. Thus, he will live there alone in the cottage with the surrounding open space echoing loudly with the buzzing sound of the honeybees.

Stanza 2
"And I shall have some peace there, for peace comes dropping slow
Dropping from the veils of the morning to where the cricket sings;
There midnight's all a glimmer, and noon a purple glow,
And evenings full of the linnet's wings."

Word Meanings:
  • Cricket: A chirping insect
  • Glimmer: Shine faintly
  • Glow: Soft light
  • Linnet: A small brown and gray bird
Explanation:
The poet further states that he will have some peace at Innisfree. Peace comes to that place dropping slowly from the veils of the morning. It descends to the place where crickets, the chirping insects, sing melodiously. The midnight at the isle has a faint shine and the noon is characterized by its mellow softness of light. The evenings are characterized by numerous linnet birds flying across the sky and singing sweetly at the same time.

Stanza 3
"I will arise and go now, for always night and day
I hear the lake water lapping with low sounds by the shore;
While I stand on the roadway, or on the pavements grey,
I hear it in the deep heart's core."

Word Meanings:
  • Night and day: All the time
  • Lapping: Beating softly
  • Roadway: Street paved with stones
  • Grey: Grown dirty with use
Explanation:
The poet repeats his decision to go to the isle of Innisfree. While living in the city, he hears all the time, the sound of the waves striking softly against the shore of the lake. In his reverie, he hears the soft rhythmic beat of the water in the innermost recess of his heart. While he stands on the city pavement, he hears in his imagination the sound of the striking waves. Such is his infatuation for that place.

The Lake Isle of Innisfree Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of The Lake Isle of Innisfree

I will arise and go now, and go to Innisfree,
And a small cabin build there, of clay and wattles made:
Nine bean-rows will I have there, a hive for the honeybee,
And live alone in the bee-loud glade.

Question 1: "I will go now " whom does "I" refer to?
(a) refers to a visitor to the poet's house.
(b) "I" refers to the reader of this poem.
(c) "I" refers to the poet, William Butler Yeats.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) "I" refers to the poet, William Butler Yeats.

Question 2: Where does the poet decide to go to?
(a) The poet decides to go to his friend who lives in countryside.
(b) The poet decides to go on a tour.
(c) The poet decides to go to another city.
(d) The poet decides to go to the island of Innisfree.
Answer
(d) The poet decides to go to the island of Innisfree.

Question 3: How does Yeats propose to live there?
(a) He propose to build there a small cottage of clay and wattles, plant nine rows of beans and keep a swarm of honeybees.
(b) He proposes to live there exactly as he is living in the city.
(c) He proposes to live there spending his time in prayers and reading religious books.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) He propose to build there a small cottage of clay and wattles, plant nine rows of beans and keep a swarm of honeybees.

Question 4: "And live glade." What does this line say about the poet?
(a) He loves a lonely life in the midst of natural beauty and peace.
(b) He loves living in a city with many things to do.
(c) He loves to enjoy himself in the company of friends.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) He loves a lonely life in the midst of natural beauty and peace.

Stanza 2 of The Lake Isle of Innisfree

And I shall have some peace there, for peace comes dropping slow
Dropping from the veils of the morning to where the cricket sings;
There midnight's all a glimmer, and noon a purple glow,
And evenings full of the linnet's wings.

Question 1: What will the poet have at Innisfree and how will he find it?
(a) He will have all the pleasures of city-life and will have them in the company of friends.
(b) He will have much desired peace there. Peace descends there from the morning sky to the place where crickets pour out their music.
(c) He will have much time to indulge in his hobbies. He will keep himself busy in pursuing them.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) He will have much desired peace there. Peace descends there from the morning sky to the place where crickets pour out their music.

Question 2: What is special about the noon at Innisfree?
(a) The noon at Innisfree is very bright and hot.
(b) The noon at Innisfree is not fit to walk about. One feels great discomfort.
(c) The noon at Innisfree is marked by a mellow, soft light.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The noon at Innisfree is marked by a mellow, soft light.

Question 3: What kind of evening will the poet have at Innisfree?
(a) Evenings at Innisfree are enjoyable. He will greatly like to walk along the shore of the lake.
(b) Evenings at Innisfree are characterized by innumerable brown and grey birds, linnets, flying in the sky and singing sweetly.
(c) Evenings at Innisfree are times when birds and animals return to their homes.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) Evenings at Innisfree are characterized by innumerable brown and grey birds, linnets, flying in the sky and singing sweetly.

Question 4: What kind of person is the poet?
(a) The poet is a peace-loving person who likes to be in the midst of sights and sounds of nature. He hates the hustle and bustle of city-life.
(b) The poet is a busy man who enjoys city-life and hates to go to a place of natural beauty.
(c) The poet enjoys the company of friends and books.
(d) The poet is a person who likes to go places of historical importance.
Answer
(a) The poet is a peace-loving person who likes to be in the midst of sights and sounds of nature. He hates the hustle and bustle of city-life.

Stanza 3 of The Lake Isle of Innisfree

I will arise and go now, for always night and day
I hear the lake water lapping with low sounds by the shore;
While I stand on the roadway, or on the pavements grey,
I hear it in the deep heart's core.

Question 1: What makes the poet to arise and go to Innisfree?
(a) He is tired of too much work and, therefore, want to spend his holidays there.
(b) The lapping sound of the water of the lake at Innisfree calls him and makes him arise and go to that place.
(c) The songs of Linnets call him and he prepares to go there.
(d) The attractions of the place make the poet arise and go there.
Answer
(b) The lapping sound of the water of the lake at Innisfree calls him and makes him arise and go to that place.

Question 2: How does the poet hear the sound of the lake water while living in the city?
(a) The beauty and peace of Innisfree has caught the poet's imagination that he hears the sound of the lake water all the time and everywhere.
(b) The sound of the water of a city lake reminds him of the sound of the water of the lake at Innisfree. 
(c) A friend describes to the poet such a sound and he imagines that he is standing at the lake at Innisfree.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The beauty and peace of Innisfree has caught the poet's imagination that he hears the sound of the lake water all the time and everywhere.

Question 3: How does the poet draw a contrast between Innisfree and the city of his residence?
(a) He contrasts the barrenness of Innisfree with the populousness of the city of his residence.
(b) He contrasts the availability of different kinds of things in the city with the scarcity of those things at Innisfree.
(c) He draws the contrast by calling the city-roads and pavements "grey" (ugly and dirty). At the same time, he is drawn by the sound of the lake water at Innisfree.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) He draws the contrast by calling the city-roads and pavements "grey" (ugly and dirty). At the same time, he is drawn by the sound of the lake water at Innisfree.

Question 4: "I hear it in the deep heart's core". What does the poet hear?
(a) He hears the songs of Linnets.
(b) He hears the buzzing of honeybees.
(c) He hears the noise of the traffic in the city.
(d) He hears the soft, rhythmic beat of the lake water against the shore at Innisfree.
Answer
(d) He hears the soft, rhythmic beat of the lake water against the shore at Innisfree.

Previous Post Next Post