>

Extract Based Questions for Rain on the Roof Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem Rain on the Roof has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem Rain on the Roof extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter Rain on the Roof poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Questions for Rain on the Roof Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Rain on the Roof Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"When the humid shadows hover
Over all the starry spheres
And the melancholy darkness
Gently weeps in rainy tears."

Word Meanings: 
  • Humid shadows: rain-bearing clouds
  • Hover: Hang in the air
  • Starry spheres: Stars shining in the sky
  • Melancholy: Sad, Sorrowful
  • Gently: Silently, Softly
Explanation:
The rain-bearing clouds hide all the stars of the sky and the sad and sorrowful darkness softly sheds its tears in the form of rain drops. The rain drops seem to be tears shed by someone who is sad. The comparison between drops of rain and tears is apt and beautiful.

Stanza 2
"What a bliss to press the pillow
Of a cottage-chamber bed
And lie listening to the patter
Of the soft rain overhead!"

Word Meanings:
  • Bliss: Great joy and happiness
  • Patter: Light, rapid and repeated sounds
  • Overhead: Here, on the roof
Explanation:
It is a great joy to lie on a cottage-chamber bed, pressing the pillow under one's head and listen to the light, rapid and repeated sound of the rain-drops softly falling on the overhead roof. The rhythmic pattern of the rain-drops falling is a joy to the ears and gives solace to the poet.

Stanza 3
"Every tinkle on the shingles
Has an echo in the heart;
And a thousand dreamy fancies
Into busy being start."

Word Meanings:
  • Tinkle: Short, light ringing sounds 
  • Shingles: Rectangular tiles used on roofs
  • Echo: Resound, ring
  • Dreamy: Dream-like
  • Fancies: Thoughts, ideas
  • Start: Aroused
Explanation:
Every short, light ringing sound of the rain-drops falling on the tiles of the roof finds its reflection in the poet's heart. Innumerable dreamlike thoughts and ideas are aroused in his heart. The poet is taken into his dreamy past which otherwise lay distant on busy days.

Stanza 4
"And a thousand recollections
Weave their air-threads into woof
As I listen to the patter
Of the rain upon the roof."

Word Meanings:
  • Recollections: Memories
  • Weave: Form into texture or fabric by interlacing
  • Woof: The threads woven across the loom, weft
Explanation:
Every tinkling sound on the tiles of the roof of the poet's chamber has its close imitation in the poet's heart. Innumerable fancies and memories are aroused in his heart, the invisible threads (fancies and memories) of which are woven into a texture as he listens to the patter of the rain upon the roof.

Stanza 5
"Now in memory comes my mother,
As she used in years agone,
To regard the darling dreamers
Ere she left them till the dawn"

Word Meanings:
  • Agone: Bygone; or in the past
  • Regard: Look at lovingly and attentively
  • Darling dreamers: The poet and his siblings who are darling to their mother
  • Dawn: The time of sun-rise or daybreak
  • Ere: Before 
Explanation:
The poet's mother, now dead, comes to his memory. He dreams of her looking lovingly and attentively at her children, who were so dear to her, before bidding them farewell till the dawn. All these memories come to the poet and he remembers the bygone years of his childhood spent with his mother and siblings.

Stanza 6
O! I feel her fond look on me
As I list to this refrain
Which is played upon the shingles
By the patter of the rain.

Word Meanings:
  • Fond: Full of love and affection
  • List: Listen Here
  • Refrain: the sound of the rain 
Explanation:
The poet becomes emotional in his recollection of his dead mother. He physically feels her loving look on him when he listens to the melody of the rain-drops falling upon the tiles of the roof of his cottage-chamber. The repetitive rhythmic sound of the rain unites the poet with his mother and makes him feel her presence even today.

Rain on the Roof Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of Rain on the Roof

When the humid shadows hover
Over all the starry spheres
And the melancholy darkness
Gently weeps in rainy tears.

Question 1: Which poem are these lines from?
(a) 'The Road Not Taken" by Robert Frost
(b) "Wind" by Subramania Bharati
(c) "Rain on the Roof" by Coates Kinney
(d) "The Lake Isle of Innisfree" by W.B. Yeats.
Answer
(c) "Rain on the Roof" by Coates Kinney

Question 2: Whom does the phrase "humid shadows" refer to?
(a) The "humid shadows' are the tall trees around the poet's house.
(b) The "humid shadows" are the stars in the sky.
(c) The "humid shadows" are the rain-drops.
(d) The "humid shadows" refer to the rain-bearing clouds that hide the stars.
Answer
(b) The "humid shadows" refer to the rain-bearing clouds that hide the stars.

Question 3: The "darkness" in the poem has been called "melancholy" Why?
(a) Some people are sad in the darkness of night.
(b) It is night and the darkness appears to be shedding tears in the form of rain-drops. Hence it is sad.
(c) The stars appear to be sad as clouds have covered them over.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) It is night and the darkness appears to be shedding tears in the form of rain-drops. Hence it is sad.

Question 4: What are the rain-drops akin to?
(a) "Rain on the Roof' by Coates Kinney
(b) The rain drops are akin to the clouds.
(c) The rain-drops are akin to the tears shed by the sad darkness.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The rain-drops are akin to the tears shed by the sad darkness.  

Stanza 2 of Rain on the Roof

What a bliss to press the pillow
Of a cottage-chamber bed
And lie listening to the patter
Of the soft rain overhead!

Question 1: Where does the poet lie?
(a) The poet lies under a tree.
(b) The poet lies in his cottage chamber bed over a soft pillow under his head.
(c) The poet lies in his library room on a soft bed.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) The poet lies in his cottage chamber bed over a soft pillow under his head.

Question 2: Which bliss is the poet talking about?
(a) He is talking about the bliss of lying under a tree in an open field.
(b) He is talking about the bliss he feels while talking with an old friend.
(c) He is taking about the bliss of lying in bed, listening to the patter of rain-drops on the roof.
(d) He is talking about the bliss of bathing in the rain.
Answer
(c) He is taking about the bliss of lying in bed, listening to the patter of rain-drops on the roof.

Question 3: Why does the poet feel the bliss?
(a) The soft, musical sound of the falling rain-drops gives him the bliss.
(b) The softness of the chamber-bed gives him bliss and comfort.
(c) The pillow under his head soothes his head and gives him bliss.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The soft, musical sound of the falling rain-drops gives him the bliss.

Question 4: At which place is the patter of the rain produced?
(a) The patter of the rain is produced on the overhead roof of the poet's chamber.
(b) The patter of the soft rain is produced on the leaves of the trees in his compound.
(c) The patter of the rain is produced on an adjoining house.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The patter of the rain is produced on the overhead roof of the poet's chamber.

Stanza 3 of Rain on the Roof

Every tinkle on the shingles
Has an echo in the heart;
And a thousand dreamy fancies
Into busy being start.

Question 1: What effect does a tinkle produce?
(a) The tinkle produces an echo in the heart of the poet.
(b) The tinkle produces no effect on the poet.
(c) The tinkle produces a disturbing effect on his mind.
(d) The tinkle produces a lulling effect on his disturbed mind.
Answer
(a) The tinkle produces an echo in the heart of the poet.

Question 2: Which "tinkle" is the poet talking about?
(a) He is talking about some strange sound.
(b) He is talking about the tinkle of the church-bell.
(c) He is talking about the short, light ringing sounds of the rain-drops falling on the roof.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) He is talking about the short, light ringing sounds of the rain-drops falling on the roof.

Question 3: What is an 'echo'?
(a) An echo is a sound produced by a metal plate when it falls to the ground.
(b) An echo is a reflection of sound in a surrounded, empty place.
(c) An echo is a sound produced by rain-drops.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) An echo is a sound produced by a metal plate when it falls to the ground.

Question 4: What happens when the rain-drops produce tinkles?
(a) The tinkles of the rain-drops disturb the poet in his sleep.
(b) The tinkles of the rain-drops wake him up.
(c) Nothing happens when the rain-drops produce tinkles.
(d) The tinkles of rain-drops arouse a thousand fancies (thoughts and ideas) in the poet's heart.
Answer
(d) The tinkles of rain-drops arouse a thousand fancies (thoughts and ideas) in the poet's heart. 

Stanza 4 of Rain on the Roof

And a thousand recollections
Weave their air-threads into woof
As I listen to the patter
Of the rain upon the roof. 

Question 1: When do memories come to the poet?
(a) As he lies listening to the patter of the rain, memories are aroused in his heart.
(b) Whenever he sees it rain, his memories of the past come to him.
(c) As he lies on bed, the sound of the church-bell arouses his memories.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) As he lies listening to the patter of the rain, memories are aroused in his heart.

Question 2: What happens when the poet listens to the patter of the rain?
(a) He feels disturbed in his sleep.
(b) He falls sleep.
(c) A numberless memories are aroused in his heart, which weave themselves into a clear picture.
(d) He remains unaffected and enjoys his sleep.
Answer
(c) A numberless memories are aroused in his heart, which weave themselves into a clear picture.

Question 3: What metaphor has the poet used in relation to his recollections?
(a) The poet has used the metaphor of cloth-weaving in a loom.
(b) The poet has not used any metaphor.
(c) The poet has used the metaphor of recollections.
(d) The poet has used the metaphor of recollections.
Answer
(a) The poet has used the metaphor of cloth-weaving in a loom.

Question 4: Can you name the figure of speech used in "a thousand recollections"?
(a) Simile
(b) Metaphor
(c) Hyperbole
(d) Alliteration
Answer
(c) Hyperbole

Stanza 5 of Rain on the Roof

Now in memory comes my mother,
As she used in years agone,
To regard the darling dreamers
Ere she left them till the dawn

Question 1: Who comes to the poet's memory?
(a) His mother, who is now dead.
(b) His friend, who was at school with him.
(c) His teacher, who is now dead.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) His mother, who is now dead.

Question 2: What did the poet's mother do in the "Years agone"?
(a) She used to visit her darling children's chamber to see if they were asleep.
(b) She used to visit her darling children's chamber to see if they were comfortable and bid them farewell.
(c) She visited her children's chamber to see what they were doing.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) She used to visit her darling children's chamber to see if they were comfortable and bid them farewell.

Question 3: Who are "the darling dreamers"?
(a) The poet and his siblings, who are dear to their mother.
(b) The poet and his boyhood friends.
(c) The guests at the poet's house.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The poet and his siblings, who are dear to their mother.

Question 4: Which quality of the poet's mother is revealed here?
(a) She is a loving and caring mother, greatly concerned about her children's well-being.
(b) She is unconcerned about her children.
(c) She is strict with her children in the matter of discipline.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(d) None of the above. 

Stanza 6 of Rain on the Roof

O! I feel her fond look on me
As I list to this refrain
Which is played upon the shingles
By the patter of the rain.

Question 1: When does the poet feel his mother's presence?
(a) When the poet hears the footsteps of his mother.
(b) When he hears the refrain of the rain.
(c) When he is asleep.
(d) When he is reading his book.
Answer
(b) When he hears the refrain of the rain.

Question 2: Who is playing the "refrain"?
(a) The foot-steps of his siblings walking in the chamber produce the refrain.
(b) The rain falling on the roof produces the refrain.
(c) The refrain is being produced by something the poet does not know about.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) The rain falling on the roof produces the refrain.

Question 3: Whose 'fond look' is referred to?
(a) The poet's father's loving look.
(b) The poet's mother's loving look.
(c) The poet's aunt's loving look.
(d) The poet's teacher's loving look.
Answer
(b) The poet's mother's loving look.

Question 4: What is the 'patter of the rain'?
(a) The disturbing sound of the falling rain.
(b) The sound of flowing rain water.
(c) A pattern of soothing rhythms produced by the falling of the rain on the roof.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) A pattern of soothing rhythms produced by the falling of the rain on the roof. 
Previous Post Next Post