>

Extract Based Question for The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem The Duck and the Kangaroo  has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem The Duck and the Kangaroo extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Duck and the Kangaroo poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Duck and the Kangaroo Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Duck and the Kangaroo Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

Said the Duck to the Kangaroo,
"Good gracious! how you hop!
Over the fields and the water too,
As if you never would stop!
My life is a bore in this nasty pond,
And I long to go out in the world beyond!
I wish I could hop like you!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.

Word Meanings:
  • Gracious: Kind, Merciful
  • Hop: Jump upward or forward
  • Nasty: Disgustingly dirty or unpleasant
Explanation:
Complimenting the Kangaroo on his ability to hop over the fields and the water endlessly, the Duck complained that his own life was full of boredom in the dirty pond in which he lived. He added that he wished to go out in the world beyond the pond. The Duck wished that he could hop like the Kangaroo.

Stanza 2
"Please give me a ride on your back!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.
"I would sit quite still, and say nothing but 'Quack',
The whole of the long day through!
And we'd go to the Dee, and the Jelly Bo Lee,
Over the land, and over the sea;
Please take me a ride! O do!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.

Word Meanings:
  • Still: Motionless, Static
Explanation:
The Duck requests the Kangaroo to give him a ride on his back. He promises to the Kangaroo that he would sit there without making any movement and only keep on quacking all the way. He further said that they would go to the Dee and the Jelly Bo Lee, over the land and over the sea.

Stanza 3
Said the Kangaroo to the Duck,
"This requires some little reflection;
Perhaps on the whole it might bring me luck,
And there seems but one objection,
Which is, if you'll let me speak so bold,
Your feet are unpleasantly wet and cold,
And would probably give me the roo-
Matiz!" Said the Kangaroo.

Word Meanings:
  • Requires: Needs
  • Reflection: Consideration, Thinking over
  • Bold: Clearly and fearlessly
  • Unpleasantly: Badly
  • roo-Matiz: Rheumatism, A pain in the joints of the body
Explanation:
The Kangaroo replied to the Duck that he needs to think over the matter a little. He said that giving the ride to the Duck might bring him good luck and that he had one objection and that was, the Duck's feet were badly wet and cold. They might give him the rheumatism, pain in the joints of the body.

Stanza 4
Said the Duck, "As I sat on the rocks,
I have thought over that completely,
And I bought four pairs of worsted socks
Which fit my web-feet neatly.
And to keep out the cold I've bought a cloak,
And every day a cigar I'll smoke,
All to follow my own dear true
Love of a Kangaroo!"

Word Meanings:
  • Worsted: Woollen
  • Web-feet: Having the toes joined by webs
  • Neatly: Finely
  • Cloak: A long coat
Explanation:
The Duck said that, sitting on the rocks, he had thought over the whole matter. He further said that he had bought four pairs of woollen socks which covered her webbed feet nicely and that he had also bought a cloak to keep out the cold. Again, he would smoke a cigar every day. He would be doing all this to enjoy the company of his dear Kangaroo.

Stanza 5
Said the Kangaroo, "I'm ready!
All in the moonlight pale;
But to balance me well, dear Duck, sit steady!
And quite at the end of my tail!"
So away they went with a hop and a bound,
And they hopped the whole world three times round;
And who so happy - O Who,
As the Duck and the Kangaroo?
 
Word Meanings:
  • Pale: Dim or feeble light
  • Steady: Firmly, Not shaky
  • Bound: Leaping movement
Explanation:
The Kangaroo told the Duck that he was prepared for the journey. It was dim moonlight when he said this. He asked the duck to sit firmly, without shaking, in his place, so that he might keep his own balance well. He had to sit at the end of the Kangaroo's tail. So they went away hopping upward and forward and finished three rounds of the world. They were the happiest pair in the world.

The Duck and the Kangaroo Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of The Duck and the Kangaroo

Said the Duck to the Kangaroo,
"Good gracious! how you hop!
Over the fields and the water too,
As if you never would stop!
My life is a bore in this nasty pond,
And I long to go out in the world beyond!
I wish I could hop like you!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.

Question 1: What did the Duck praise the Kangaroo for?
(a) for his kindness.
(b) for his ability to hop over long distances.
(c) for his pleasant and comfortable life. 
(d) because he had proved to be a good friend.
Answer
(b) for his ability to hop over long distances.

Question 2: What was the Duck's complaint and what did he long for?
(a) He had a boring life in the dirty, unpleasant pond and longed to go out in the world.
(b) He was tired of living in the water and longed to live on the dry land for sometime.
(c) He was tired of living at one place and wanted to go to another pond to live there.
(d) None of these
Answer
(a) He had a boring life in the dirty, unpleasant pond and longed to go out in the world.

Question 3: What was the Duck's wish?
(a) to make friends with the ducks of another pond.
(b) to make friends with the Kangaroo to get a favour from him.
(c) to have the ability to hop like the Kangaroo.
(d) to enjoy life like the Kangaroo.
Answer
(c) to have the ability to hop like the Kangaroo.

Question 4: Do you think the Duck was practical? How?
(a) No, he was not. He wished for something impossible.
(b) No, he was not. He wished to take advantage of his friendship with the Kangaroo.
(c) Yes, he was. He first praised the Kangaroo and then stated his longing.
(d) None of these
Answer
(c) Yes, he was. He first praised the Kangaroo and then stated his longing.

Stanza 2 of The Duck and the Kangaroo

"Please give me a ride on your back!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.
"I would sit quite still, and say nothing but 'Quack',
The whole of the long day through!
And we'd go to the Dee, and the Jelly Bo Lee,
Over the land, and over the sea;
Please take me a ride! O do!"
Said the Duck to the Kangaroo.

Question 1: What was the Duck's request to the Kangaroo?
(a) to do certain things for him.
(b) not to deny him his wish.
(c) to give him a ride on his back.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(c) to give him a ride on his back.

Question 2: What did the Duck promise to the Kangaroo?
(a) he would sit quite still and crack jokes.
(b) he would sit in a balanced way and quack.
(c) he would tell him stories and sing him songs.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(b) he would sit in a balanced way and quack.

Question 3: Where did the Duck plan to go?
(a) all over the world.
(b) to his friend who lived at another pond.
(c) to any place that Kangaroo took him to.
(d) to the Dee and the Jelly Bo Lee.
Answer
(d) to the Dee and the Jelly Bo Lee.

Question 4: How can you say that the Duck is smart?
(a) He knows how to get things done.
(b) He knows in advance the objections that could be raised and removes them in advance.
(c) He knows which places he should go to.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(b) He knows in advance the objections that could be raised and removes them in advance.

Stanza 3 of The Duck and the Kangaroo

Said the Kangaroo to the Duck,
"This requires some little reflection;
Perhaps on the whole it might bring me luck,
And there seems but one objection,
Which is, if you'll let me speak so bold,
Your feet are unpleasantly wet and cold,
And would probably give me the roo-
Matiz!" Said the Kangaroo.

Question 1: Did the Kangaroo instantly accept the Duck's request? Why?
(a) Yes, he did. He did not need to think twice
(b) Yes, he did. The Kangaroo did not like to disappoint his friend.
(c) No, he didn't. He needed sometime to think over his request. 
(d) No, he didn't. He didn't like his request.
Answer
(c) No, he didn't. He needed sometime to think over his request. 

Question 2: What was the Kangaroo's reply?
(a) He replied that it would be lucky for him to give him a ride. But he had one objection.
(b) He didn't respond to his request.
(c) He rejected his request by saying that he had no time for such a thing.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(a) He replied that it would be lucky for him to give him a ride. But he had one objection.

Question 3: What was the objection that the Kangaroo had?
(a) the Duck was too heavy for him to carry on his back.
(b) the Duck's badly wet and cold feet might give him painful joints.
(c) His friends (Kangaroo's friends) would make fun of him for carrying the Duck on his back.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) the Duck's badly wet and cold feet might give him painful joints.

Question 4: What funny thought did the Kangaroo have?
(a) he would become a hero to the other Kangaroos by doing such an act.
(b) he would be considered an idol of friendship.
(c) giving a ride to the Duck might bring him good luck.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(c) giving a ride to the Duck might bring him good luck.

Stanza 4 of The Duck and the Kangaroo

Said the Duck, "As I sat on the rocks,
I have thought over that completely,
And I bought four pairs of worsted socks
Which fit my web-feet neatly.
And to keep out the cold I've bought a cloak,
And every day a cigar I'll smoke,
All to follow my own dear true
Love of a Kangaroo!"

Question 1: What had the Duck done to keep his feet dry and warm?
(a) He had covered his feet with leaves.
(b) He had bought four pairs of woollen socks.
(c) He had borrowed two pairs of leather socks from a friend.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(b) He had bought four pairs of woollen socks.

Question 2: What had the Duck bought to keep out the cold?
(a) He had bought a leather jacket.
(b) He had bought a woollen blanket.
(c) He had bought a cloak.
(d) He had bought nothing.
Answer
(c) He had bought a cloak.

Question 3: What will the Duck do everyday?
(a) He will tell a story to the Kangaroo everyday.
(b) He will sing songs to entertain his friend.
(c) He will smoke a cigar everyday.
(d) He will look for a place where he can settle down.
Answer
(c) He will smoke a cigar everyday.

Question 4: Why does the Duck intend to do all these things?
(a) enjoy the company of his dear Kangaroo.
(b) show off his friendship.
(c) gather experiences to talk about with his friends.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(a) enjoy the company of his dear Kangaroo.

Stanza 5 of The Duck and the Kangaroo

Said the Kangaroo, "I'm ready!
All in the moonlight pale;
But to balance me well, dear Duck, sit steady!
And quite at the end of my tail!"
So away they went with a hop and a bound,
And they hopped the whole world three times round;
And who so happy - O Who,
As the Duck and the Kangaroo?

Question 1: What time was it when they set out on their journey?
(a) It was day with bright light.
(b) It was night with pale moon light.
(c) It was morning with fog.
(d) It was midnight with dark light.
Answer
(b) It was night with pale moon light.

Question 2: Where was the Duck supposed to sit?
(a) on the back of the Kangaroo.
(b) on the neck of the Kangaroo.
(c) anywhere he liked.
(d) at the end of the Kangaroo's tail.
Answer
(d) at the end of the Kangaroo's tail.

Question 3: What instruction did the Kangaroo give to the Duck?
(a) The Duck had to ask for the Kangaroo's permission if he wanted to change his place.
(b) The Kangaroo asked the Duck not to quack during the journey.
(c) The Kangaroo told the Duck to sit firmly in his place, without shaking.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The Kangaroo told the Duck to sit firmly in his place, without shaking.

Question 4: How many times did they go around the world?
(a) They went three times around the world.
(b) They went two times around the world.
(c) They went once around the world.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) They went three times around the world.

Previous Post Next Post