>

Extract Based Question for On Killing a Tree Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem On Killing a Tree has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem On Killing a Tree extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter On Killing a Tree poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Question for On Killing a Tree Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

On Killing a Tree Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"It takes much time to kill a tree,
Not a simple jab of the knife
Will do it. It has grown
Slowly consuming the earth,
Rising out of it, feeding
Upon its crust, absorbing
Years of sunlight, air, water,
And out of its leprous hide
Sprouting leaves."

Word Meanings:
  • Jab: Sudden rough blow
  • Consuming: Using up
  • Crust: Hard layer
  • Absorbing: Taking in, Sucking in
  • Leprous hide: Discoloured bark
  • Sprouting: Putting forth shoots
Explanation:
Much time is needed to kill a tree. It cannot be killed by a sudden rough blow from an axe. A tree consumes nutritious food from the earth's crust. Then it comes out of the earth, absorbs sunlight, air and water for years to gain strength. Out of its rough, ugly-looking bark, leaves sprout.

Stanza 2
"But this alone wont do it.
Not so much pain will do it.
The bleeding bark will heal
And from close to the ground
Will rise curled green twigs,
Miniature boughs
Which if unchecked will expand again
To former size."

Word Meanings:
  • Hack: Cut roughly by striking heavy blows
  • Chop: Cut with
  • Bleeding bark: The part of the tree's bark injured by the blows
  • Heal: Become sound
  • Miniature: Small
  • Boughs: Branches
  • Unchecked: Uncontrolled
Explanation:
The hack of a knife or an axe, or chopping of a bough is not enough to bring a tree down. These jabs may inflict pain on the tree, but pain is not enough to kill it. The `bleeding bark', the part where it has been wounded or where a bough has been chopped off, will heal with time. Now green twigs will grow again and will develop into full-sized branches, if left alone.

Stanza 3
"No,
The root is to be pulled out-
Out of the anchoring earth;
It is to be roped, tied,
And pulled out-snapped out
Or pulled out entirely,
Out from the earth-cave,
And the strength of the tree exposed
The source, white and wet,
The most sensitive, hidden
For years inside the earth."

Word Meanings:
  • Anchoring earth: The earth which holds the tree securely
  • Snapped out: Chopped out
  • Entirely: Completely
  • Earth-cave: The point where the root is attached to the earth
  • Exposed: Left in open
  • Sensitive: Easily responding
Explanation:
It won't do to hack and chop the tree. The root has to be pulled out of the earth that holds the tree firmly and strongly in place. The root of the tree is to be tied with a rope and pulled out with a jerk. It has to be pulled out from the point where it is attached to the earth. The root of the tree which is the source of its strength, has to be laid in the open and exposed to be destroyed. White and wet, the root is the most sensitive part of the tree as it remains hidden for years inside the earth.

Stanza 4
Then the matter
Of scorching and choking
In sun and air,
Browning, hardening,
Twisting, withering,
And then it is done.

Word Meanings:
  • Scorching and choking: Drying up
Explanation:
What remains to be done to the tree after the root has been pulled out and exposed, is to dry it up in the sun and choke it in the air. The cut-down tree is left to dry up in the scorching heat of the sun and choked up by letting the winds blow over it. Gradually, it turns brown from green, hardens, twists and withers away. Then the process of killing it ends.

On Killing a Tree Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of On Killing a Tree

It takes much time to kill a tree,
Not a simple jab of the knife
Will do it. It has grown
Slowly consuming the earth,
Rising out of it, feeding
Upon its crust, absorbing
Years of sunlight, air, water,
And out of its leprous hide
Sprouting leaves.

Question 1: Which poem does this extract come from?
(a) It comes from William Wordsworth's poem, "A Slumber Did My Spirit Seal."
(b) It comes from W.W.E. Ross's poem, 'The Snake Trying".
(c) It comes from Gieve Patel's poem, "On Killing A Tree".
(d) It is a poem by an unknown author.
Answer
(c) It comes from Gieve Patel's poem, "On Killing A Tree".

Question 2: Can a few blows from an axe kill a tree?
(a) No, they can't. It takes much time to kill a tree.
(b) Yes, they can. They will cut down the tree and kill it.
(c) Yes, they can kill a tree, but slowly.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) No, they can't. It takes much time to kill a tree.

Question 3: How does a tree gain its strength?
(a) It makes its own food and feeds upon it.
(b) It draws its strength from the earth's crust by absorbing the sunlight, air and water.
(c) It draws its strength from Nature.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) It draws its strength from the earth's crust by absorbing the sunlight, air and water.

Question 4: Where do the leaves come from?
(a) They sprout from its roots.
(b) They come from the earth's crust.
(c) They sprout from the bark of a tree.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) They sprout from the bark of a tree.

Stanza 2 of On Killing a Tree

So hack and chop
But this alone wont do it.
Not so much pain will do it.
The bleeding bark will heal
And from close to the ground
Will rise curled green twigs,
Miniature boughs
Which if unchecked will expand again
To former size.

Question 1: Which poetic device is used in the phrase, 'bleeding bark'?
(a) Alliteration
(b) Simile
(c) Metaphor
(d) Personification
Answer
(a) Alliteration

Question 2: What does happen when a tree is cut down?
(a) It is killed and does not regrow.
(b) It may or may not be killed.
(c) It sprouts green curled twigs which develop into full-sized branches.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) It sprouts green curled twigs which develop into full-sized branches.

Question 3: What happens to the bleeding bark?
(a) It remains permanently injured.
(b) It fails to sprout fresh twigs.
(c) It cannot heal itself.
(d) It heals up again and sprouts fresh twigs.
Answer
(d) It heals up again and sprouts fresh twigs.

Question 4: What does regrowing of a hacked tree indicate?
(a) nature is not easily defeated by man.
(b) nature works against man.
(c) a saviour is more powerful than the killer.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) nature is not easily defeated by man.


Stanza 3 of On Killing a Tree

No,
The root is to be pulled out-
Out of the anchoring earth;
It is to be roped, tied,
And pulled out-snapped out
Or pulled out entirely,
Out from the earth-cave,
And the strength of the tree exposed
The source, white and wet,
The most sensitive, hidden
For years inside the earth.

Question 1: What is meant by the phrase, "anchoring earth"?
(a) It means the earth that keeps a tree in place securely.
(b) It means the thickest branch of a tree.
(c) It means the root that remains inside the earth.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) It means the earth that keeps a tree in place securely.

Question 2: Where does the strength of the tree lie?
(a) It lies in its branches.
(b) It lies in its bark.
(c) It lies in its trunk.
(d) It lies in its root.
Answer
(d) It lies in its root.

Question 3: How can the root of a tree be destroyed?
(a) It is to be pulled out of the earth and exposed.
(b) It is to be pulled out of the earth and burnt.
(c) It cannot be destroyed.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) It is to be pulled out of the earth and exposed.

Question 4: Which is the most sensitive part of a tree?
(a) its leaves
(b) its branches
(c) its bark
(d) its root
Answer
(d) its root

Stanza 4 of On Killing a Tree

Then the matter
Of scorching and choking
In sun and air,
Browning, hardening,
Twisting, withering,
And then it is done.

Question 1: What remains to be done to kill a tree after its root has been pulled out?
(a) The tree has to be chopped into pieces.
(b) The tree has to be dried up after being uprooted.
(c) The tree has to be carried away to a different place.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) The tree has to be dried up after being uprooted.

Question 2: What dries up the tree?
(a) The hot sun and the dry air dry up the tree.
(b) A fire has to be made around it to dry it up.
(c) It dries up on its own.
(d) All of the above.
Answer
(a) The hot sun and the dry air dry up the tree.

Question 3: What happens to the tree in the sun and the air?
(a) It tries to regain its strong.
(b) It is eaten away by the insects.
(c) It turns brown, hardens, twists and withers.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) It turns brown, hardens, twists and withers.

Question 4: "And then it is done." What does 'it' stand for?
(a) 'It' stands for the tree.
(b) 'It' stands for killing of the tree.
(c) 'It' stands for cutting of the tree.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) 'It' stands for killing of the tree.

Previous Post Next Post