>

Extract Based Questions for No Men are Foreign Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem No Men are Foreign has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem No Men are Foreign extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter No Men are Foreign poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Questions for No Men are Foreign Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

No Men are Foreign Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign
Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes
Like ours: the land our brothers walk upon
Is earth like this, in which we all shall lie."

Word Meanings:
  • Foreign: Not of or in, one's own country
  • Uniforms: Dresses of people or soldiers
Explanation:
Let us remember that no men are strangers and no countries are foreign. Our dresses are different but, under them, the man who breathes, is the same as we are. The people who walk upon a different land, live on the same earth as we, and will be buried in the same earth when they die.

Stanza 2
"They, too, aware of sun and air and water,
Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war's long winter starv'd.
Their hands are ours, and in their lines we read
A labour not different from our own."
 
Word Meanings:
  • Peaceful: Here, grown in times of peace
  • Harvests: Food-grain
  • Winter: Here, period of infertility
  • Starved: Be hungry
Explanation:
They, the people of different countries, share the same natural resources of sunlight, air and water. They feed themselves with food grown during times of peace and suffer from starvation when there are wars that devastate their fertile lands. They have hands similar to our hands and in their lines, we can read the same manual labour as ours.

Stanza 3
"Remember they have eyes like ours that wake
Or sleep, and strength that can be won
By love. In every land is common life
That all can recognize and understand."

Word Meanings:
  • Recognize: Accept, acknowledge
Explanation:
Let us remember that we all are essentially one in body and spirit, though we belong to different countries of the world. The people of every country have the same eyes which are shut during sleep and are open during wakefulness. Their bodily strength can be won over by anyone who loves. But, the same can destroy anyone who hates. Life everywhere is the same. We can recognize and understand that it is true.

Stanza 4
"Let us remember, whenever we are told
To hate our brothers, it is ourselves
That we shall dispossess, betray, condemn.
Remember, we who take arms against each other"

Word Meanings:
  • Dispossess: Dislodge, Deprive
  • Betray: Be disloyal to, Deceive, Cheat
  • Condemn: Doom, Ruin
Explanation:
Let us remember that if we follow those who tell us to hate our brothers of our own country or of another country, we shall only deprive, deceive and ruin ourselves. Remember that wars pollute the earth on which men live.

Stanza 5
"It is the human earth that we defile.
Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence
Of air that is everywhere our own,
Remember, no men are foreign and no countries strange."

Word Meanings:
  • Defile: Make dirty, Pollute
  • Outrage: Violate
  • Innocence: Purity
Explanation:
By taking up arms against each other, we only pollute the earth on which we human being live and draw our sustenance from. The fire and dust created by a nuclear holocaust will only make our air impure and unfit for breathing. This kind of catastrophe will cover the whole earth. Let us remember that no men are foreign and no countries are strange.

No Men are Foreign Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of No Men are Foreign

Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign
Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes
Like ours: the land our brothers walk upon
Is earth like this, in which we all shall lie.

Question 1: Can we consider people strangers? Why?
(a) Yes, we can because their dresses are different from our own.
(b) Yes, we can because they speak languages different from our own.
(c) No, we can't because they are the same as we are, though their dresses are different from ours.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) No, we can't because they are the same as we are, though their dresses are different from ours.

Question 2: Can we consider countries other than ours foreign?
(a) Yes, we can because they are away from us geographically.
(b) Yes, we can because the people there are different from us in the matters of dress, food and language.
(c) Yes, we can because the people there are not similar to us in any way.
(d) No, we can't because we share the same earth with them.
Answer
(d) No, we can't because we share the same earth with them.

Question 3: How are we one despite living in different countries?
(a) The countries may be different but the earth on which we live and get buried in, is the same.
(b) Our countries may be different but our dresses, food and languages are one.
(c) We are one because nothing differentiates us from the people of other countries.
(d) The countries are different and the earth on which we live and get buried in, is not the same.
Answer
(a) The countries may be different but the earth on which we live and get buried in, is the same.

Question 4: What message is conveyed here?
(a) We are one through living in different countries and wearing different dresses.
(b) We cannot be one because we live in different countries and wear different dresses.
(c) There seems to be no message conveyed here.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) We are one through living in different countries and wearing different dresses.

Stanza 2 of No Men are Foreign

They, too, aware of sun and air and water,
Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war's long winter starv'd.
Their hands are ours, and in their lines we read
A labour not different from our own.

Question 1: How do the people of different countries share the same natural resources?
(a) They do not share the same natural resources.
(b) Their needs are different. Therefore, they need different types of natural resources.
(c) The people of different countries need and share the same natural resources as sunlight, air and water.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The people of different countries need and share the same natural resources as sunlight, air and water.

Question 2: How are times of peace and those of wars different?
(a) Times of peace make people idle, whereas wars make them active.
(b) In times of peace, prosperity and production are high. However, during wars, people starve and production stops.
(c) People live happily during the times of peace as well as during those of wars.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) In times of peace, prosperity and production are high. However, during wars, people starve and production stops.

Question 3: 'Their hands are ours". How?
(a) They have the same type of hands as we do.
(b) They make the same use of their hands as we do.
(c) The people of other countries labour with their hands just as we do.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The people of other countries labour with their hands just as we do.

Question 4: What message do these lines convey for humanity?
(a) These lines convey the message of universal brotherhood for humanity.
(b) There is no message conveyed by these lines.
(c) The message conveyed by these lines is that despite similarities between the people of different countries, they are not the same.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) These lines convey the message of universal brotherhood for humanity.

Stanza 3 of No Men are Foreign

Remember they have eyes like ours that wake
Or sleep, and strength that can be won
By love. In every land is common life
That all can recognize and understand.

Question 1: Are people similar in body and spirit? How?
(a) Yes, they are similar in body and spirit. They have the same physical and mental powers and are attracted by love.
(b) No, they are not so. They have different physical and mental powers. Love does not attract them.
(c) Some people are similar in body and spirit but others are not.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) Yes, they are similar in body and spirit. They have the same physical and mental powers and are attracted by love.

Question 2: Is the life different in different countries?
(a) Yes, it is different in different countries.
(b) No, life is not different in different countries. Physical and emotional needs are the same everywhere.
(c) It is difficult to say whether life is different in different countries or not.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) No, life is not different in different countries. Physical and emotional needs are the same everywhere.

Question 3: "and strength that can be won over by love". Is it true?
(a) Yes, all people are similar in strength. Their strength can be won over by love and not by oppression. (b) All people may be similar in strength, but their strength can be won over not by love, but by oppression.
(c) All people are strong, but their strength can be won over by trickery.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) Yes, all people are similar in strength. Their strength can be won over by love and not by oppression.

Question 4: What can we recognize and understand?
(a) The commonness of life among the people of different countries.
(b) The commonness of language
(c) The commonness of food and dress.
(d) The commonness of the religion they follow.
Answer
(a) The commonness of life among the people of different countries.

Stanza 4 of No Men are Foreign

Let us remember, whenever we are told
To hate our brothers, it is ourselves
That we shall dispossess, betray, condemn.
Remember, we who take arms against each other

Question 1: What happens when we hate our brothers?
(a) Hatred leads to love and love leads to happiness.
(b) Hatred keeps people in discipline and discipline leads to prosperity.
(c) Hatred leads to conflicts and wars. They ruin both the sides.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) Hatred leads to conflicts and wars. They ruin both the sides.

Question 2: When shall we "dispossess, betray, condemn" ourselves?
(a) When we follow the forces of love.
(b) When we follow the forces of hatred.
(c) When we follow the forces of tolerance.
(d) When we follow none.
Answer
(b) When we follow the forces of hatred.

Question 3: What is the result of taking arms against each other?
(a) We pollute the earth and air and make them infertile and unfit for breathing.
(b) We maintain peace with our neighbours.
(c) We keep arms-producing industry going.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) We pollute the earth and air and make them infertile and unfit for breathing.

Question 4: How can we lead a happy and prosperous life?
(a) By hating our brothers all the world over.
(b) By loving our brothers all the world over and avoiding wars.
(c) By keeping the wars going on in the world.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) By loving our brothers all the world over and avoiding wars.

Stanza 5 of No Men are Foreign

It is the human earth that we defile.
Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence
Of air that is everywhere our own,
Remember, no men are foreign and no countries strange.

Question 1: Which act of ours defiles the human earth?
(a) The use of arms and ammunition in wars that we fight against each other.
(b) Our running of industries creates smoke and dust.
(c) Our construction industry creates dust that pollutes the air that we breathe in.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The use of arms and ammunition in wars that we fight against each other.

Question 2: What happens to the air when there are wars around?
(a) The air becomes hot and carries dust.
(b) The use of nuclear weapons in wars fills the atmosphere with smoke and dust, and the air becomes impure.
(c) Some people have to breathe in polluted air.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) The use of nuclear weapons in wars fills the atmosphere with smoke and dust, and the air becomes impure.

Question 3: Is the effect of wars on the quality of air local or global?
(a) The quality of air dips locally.
(b) The air is polluted for sometime. Then it becomes clean on its own.
(c) The quality of air dips globally as air is not bound by border lines.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The quality of air dips globally as air is not bound by border lines.

Question 4: Do you think "no countries are strange"? How?
(a) No, I don't think so. Countries are different in matters of food, dress and language.
(b) Some countries are strange on account of their strange customs and traditions.
(c) Yes, I do think so. The world has become a global village. Events that happen at one place have their effect the world over.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) Yes, I do think so. The world has become a global village. Events that happen at one place have their effect the world over.

Previous Post Next Post