>

Extract Based Question for The Bond of Love Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for The Bond of Love has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 9 The Bond of Love extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Bond of Love to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Bond of Love Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Bond of Love Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 The Bond of Love

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

As we watched the fallen animal. We were surprised to see that the black fur on its back moved and left the prostrate body.

Question 1: Who are 'we' in these lines?
(a) the author and the bear
(b) the author and his son
(c) the author and his wife
(d) the author and his wife
Answer
(d) the author and his wife

Question 2: Who was the fallen animal?
(a) the mother elephant
(b) the baby elephant
(c) the mother bear
(d) the baby bear
Answer
(c) the mother bear

Question 3: How did they react when they see that the black fur on the bear moved and left the prostrate body?
(a) They were frightened.
(b) They were surprised.
(c) They were happy.
(d) They were confused.
Answer
(c) They were happy.

Question 4: Why did the animal fall?
(a) It was sick.
(b) It slipped on mud.
(c) It was shot dead.
(d) It was running very fast.
Answer
(b) It slipped on mud.

Extract 2 The Bond of Love

It was but a step further and within a very few days he started eating and drinking everything else. 

Question 1: Who is `he' in these lines?
(a) the author
(b) author's friend
(c) the baby bear
(d) the father bear
Answer
(c) the baby bear

Question 2: What was 'a step further'?
(a) He started drinking milk from a bottle.
(b) He started drinking water from a glass.
(c) He started to react to the author's voice.
(d) He started to play with the kids around.
Answer
(a) He started drinking milk from a bottle.

Question 3: What had he started eating?
(a) fruits and vegetables
(b) nuts
(c) meat and eggs
(d) all of these
Answer
(d) all of these

Question 4: How much time did it take to start eating and drinking anything else after taking 'a step further'?
(a) twenty days
(b) one month
(c) very few days
(d) very few months
Answer
(c) very few days

Extract 3 The Bond of Love

Above all, he loved my wife, and she loved him too. She had changed his name from Bruno to Baba, a Hindustani word signifying 'small boy.' And he could do a few tricks too.

Question 1: Who were very much fond of each other?
(a) the baby bear and author's friend.
(b) the baby bear and the author's neighbours.
(c) the author's wife and the baby bear.
(d) the author and the baby bear.
Answer
(c) the author's wife and the baby bear.

Question 2: Author's wife had changed the bear's name from :
(a) Bruno to Baba
(b) Baba to Bruno
(c) Baba to Chotu
(d) Chotu to Boxer
Answer
(a) Bruno to Baba

Question 3: What does the name 'Baba' mean?
(a) A cute animal
(b) A mature person
(c) A small loving boy
(d) A big loving boy
Answer
(c) A small loving boy

Question 4: What could 'he' do?
(a) He could do magic
(b) He could do a few tricks
(c) He could run very fast
(d) He could sleep for two whole days
Answer
(b) He could do a few tricks

Extract 4 The Bond of Love

He promptly drank a lot. But it had no ill effects whatever.

Question 1: Who is 'he' in these lines?
(a) a dear friend of author
(b) brother of author's wife
(c) father of the bear
(d) the baby bear
Answer
(d) the baby bear

Question 2: What had 'he' drunk?
(a) cooking oil
(b) engine oil
(c) sewing machine oil
(d) hair oil
Answer
(b) engine oil

Question 3: What was its effect on 'he'?
(a) He felt little dizziness.
(b) He fainted after having it.
(c) It had no effect on him.
(d) It made him fall sick.
Answer
(c) It had no effect on him.

Question 4: Why was the oil kept in the author's house?
(a) as a weapon against the termites.
(b) as a weapon to kill weeds.
(c) to oil his bike.
(d) to oil his car.
Answer
(a) as a weapon against the termites.

Extract 5 The Bond of Love

Once home, a squad of coolies were engaged for special work in our compound.

Question 1: From where did the inhabitants of the house come back?
(a) They came back from Kolkata.
(b) They came back from Mysore.
(c) They came back from Delhi.
(d) They came back from Pune.
Answer
(b) They came back from Mysore.

Question 2: Why were they out of the house?
(a) They had gone for a world tour.
(b) They had gone to attend a wedding.
(c) They had gone to meet Bruno.
(d) They had gone to search for Bruno's mother.
Answer
(c) They had gone to meet Bruno.

Question 3: What is the meaning of 'Compound'?
(a) A huge open area
(b) A small closed area
(c) A big garden
(d) A tiny room
Answer
(a) A huge open area

Question 4: Why were the coolies engaged?
(a) They were renovating the author's room.
(b) They were renovating the author's house.
(c) They were making a home for mother bear.
(d) They were making an island for Bruno.
Answer
(d) They were making an island for Bruno.

Previous Post Next Post