>

Extract Based Question for Reach for the Top (Maria Sharapova) Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for Reach for the Top Part 2 has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 8 Reach for the Top- Maria Sharapova extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter Reach for the Top Part 2 to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for Reach for the Top (Maria Sharapova) Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

There is something disarming about Maria Sharapova, something that odds with her ready smile and glamorous attire. And that something in her lifted her on Monday, 22 August 2005 to the world number one position in women's tennis. All this happened in almost no time. Poised beyond her years, the Siberian born teenager took just four years as a professional to reach the pinnacle.

Question 1: Which quality/qualities of Maria Sharapova is/are mentioned here?
(a) her ready smile and glamorous attires
(b) her simple attires
(c) her richness and ready smile
(d) her powerfulness
Answer
(a) her ready smile and glamorous attires

Question 2: She became the world number one player of tennis on :
(a) 23 September, 2008
(b) 15 April, 2010
(c) 22 August, 2005
(d) 25 March, 200
Answer
(c) 22 August, 2005


Question 3: What is the meaning of 'Poised beyond her years'?
(a) She is far too childish than her actual age.
(b) She is far too mature and responsible than her actual age.
(c) She is mature but not so responsible.
(d) She is responsible but does silly things sometimes.
Answer
(b) She is far too mature and responsible than her actual age.

Question 4: How much time did she take as a professional to reach the pinnacle?
(a) She took only one year
(b) She took only six years
(c) She took only seven months
(d) She took only four years
Answer
(d) She took only four years

Extract 2 Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top

However, the rapid ascent in a fiercely competitive world began nine years before with a level of sacrifice few children would be prepared to endure. Little Maria had not yet celebrated her tenth birthday when she was packed off to train in the United States. That trip to Florida with her father Yuri launched her on the path to success and stardom. But it also required a heart-wrenching two-year separation from her mother Yelena. The latter was compelled to stay back in Siberia because of visa restrictions. The nine-year-old girl had already learnt an important lesson in life- that tennis excellence would only come at a price.

Question 1: Maria was sent off to the US :
(a) in her college days
(b) when she was nine year old
(c) when she started a job
(d) before her seventh birthday
Answer
(b) when she was nine year old

Question 2: She went to Florida with :
(a) her mother
(b) her friends
(c) her father
(d) her coach
Answer
(c) her father

Question 3: Which trip did lead her to the path of success and stardom?
(a) Her trip to Florida
(b) Her trip to Siberia
(c) Her trip to India
(d) Her trip to Japan
Answer
(a) Her trip to Florida

Question 4: At the age of nine, she had already learnt that tennis excellence would only come :
(a) with high amount of money
(b) with high level of sacrifice
(c) if you have many contacts
(d) if you are clever
Answer
(b) with high level of sacrifice

Extract 3 Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top

"Instead of letting that depress me, I became more quietly determined and mentally tough. I learnt how to take care of myself. I never thought of quitting because I knew what I wanted. When you come from nothing and you have nothing, then it makes you very hungry and determined... I would have put up with much more humiliation and insults than that to steadfastly pursue my dream."

Question 1: 'Instead of letting that depress me' what is 'that' here?
(a) Humiliation
(b) Emotional breakdown
(c) Punishment
(d) Sickness
Answer
(a) Humiliation

Question 2: Which two qualities did she develop in her?
(a) She became confident and proudy.
(b) She became determined and mentally tough.
(c) She became fun-loving and honest.
(d) She became creative and kind
Answer
(b) She became determined and mentally tough.

Question 3: What did she learn?
(a) She learnt how to ride a bike.
(b) She learnt how to respect others' feelings.
(c) She learnt how to take care of others.
(d) She learnt how to take care of herself.
Answer
(d) She learnt how to take care of herself.

Question 4: She never thought of quitting because :
(a) she knew what she wanted.
(b) her parents wouldn't allow her to quit.
(c) she was afraid of her coach.
(d) she was afraid of humiliation.
Answer
(a) she knew what she wanted.

Extract 4 Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top

Though Maria Sharapova speaks with a pronounced American accent, she proudly parades her Russian nationality. Clearing all doubts, she says, "I'm Russian. It's true that the U.S. is a big part of my life. But I have Russian citizenship. My blood is totally Russian. I will play the Olympics for Russia if they want me." Like any number of teenaged sensations, Maria Sharapova lists fashion, singing and dancing as her hobbies. She loves reading the novels of Arthur Conan Doyle. Her fondness for sophisticated evening gowns appears at odds with her love of pancakes with chocolate spread and fizzy orange drinks. 

Question 1: Which of the following statements is true about Maria?
(a) Russia is a big part of Maria's life but she has U.S. citizenship.
(b) U.S. is a big part of Maria's life but she has British citizenship.
(c) U.S. is a big part of Maria's life but she has Russian citizenship.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) U.S. is a big part of Maria's life but she has Russian citizenship.

Question 2: We can say that Maria is proud of her nationality because :
(a) her mother once said this in an interview.
(b) she proudly parades her nationality.
(c) her friends tell so.
(d) she is seen singing her national song many times.
Answer
(b) she proudly parades her nationality.

Question 3: What are the hobbies of Maria?
(a) Singing, dancing and fashion
(b) Gardening, singing and painting
(c) Cooking, fashion and dancing
(d) Fishing, gardening and cleaning
Answer
(a) Singing, dancing and fashion

Question 4: What does she like to eat?
(a) French fries and pancakes with chocolate spread
(b) Pizza and whole grain pasta
(c) Donuts and fizzy drinks
(d) Fizzy orange drinks and pancakes with chocolate spread
Answer
(d) Fizzy orange drinks and pancakes with chocolate spread

Extract 5 Maria Sharapova- Reach for the Top

Maria Sharapova cannot be pigeon-holed or categorised. Her talent, unwavering desire to succeed and readiness to sacrifice have lifted her to the top of the world. Few would grudge her the riches she is now reaping. This is what she has to say about her monetary gains from tennis : "Of course. money is a motivation. Tennis is a business and a sport. but the most important thing is to become number one in the world. That's the dream that kept me going."

Question 1: What has lifted Maria to the top of the world?
(a) Her readiness to sacrifice
(b) Her talent
(c) Her unwavering desire to succeed
(d) All of them
Answer
(d) All of them

Question 2: What does she think of money?
(a) Money doesn't matter to her.
(b) Money is the most important thing for her.
(c) Money is a motivation for her to play even better.
(d) Money is important but it doesn't motivate her.
Answer
(c) Money is a motivation for her to play even better.

Question 3: What does she think about tennis?
(a) Tennis is a sport and not a business.
(b) Tennis is a business and it should be played for money only.
(c) Tennis is a business and a sport.
(d) Tennis is a sport to be famous but not rich.
Answer
(c) Tennis is a business and a sport.

Question 4: What is it that kept her going?
(a) Her desire to be the richest person of the world.
(b) Her dream to become number one in the world.
(c) The bad situation of her house.
(d) The pressure to play well, from her parents and coach.
Answer
(b) Her dream to become number one in the world.

Previous Post Next Post