>

Extract Based Question for Reach for the Top (Santosh Yadav) Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for Reach for the Top Part 1 has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 8 Reach for the Top- Santosh Yadav extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter Reach for the Top Part 1 to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for Reach for the Top (Santosh Yadav) Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

The only woman in the world who has scaled Mt. Everest twice was born in a society where the birth of a son was regarded as a blessing, and a daughter, though not considered a curse, was not generally welcomed. When her mother was expecting Santosh, a travelling 'holy man', giving her his blessing, assumed that she wanted a son. But, to everyone's surprise, the unborn child's grandmother, who was standing close by, told him that they did not want a son.

Question 1: In which field is Santosh Yadav the only woman to excel in the world?
(a) in the field of entertainment
(b) in the field of science
(c) in the field of Lawn Tennis
(d) in the field of mountaineering
Answer
(d) in the field of mountaineering

Question 2: In earlier days, a daughter was not generally welcomed because:
(a) A daughter couldn't take the family lineage further.
(b) A huge sum had to be spent on a daughter's wedding.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of these.
Answer
(c) Both (a) and (b).

Question 3: Santosh's mother got blessing for a son from :
(a) a beggar
(b) a travelling 'holy man'
(c) a neighbour
(d) Santosh's grandmother
Answer
(b) a travelling 'holy man'

Question 4: What did the grandmother say which surprised everyone?
(a) they want a son.
(b) they didn't want a son.
(c) they didn't want a daughter.
(d) they didn't want more children in their house.
Answer
(b) they didn't want a son.

Extract 2 Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top

The girl was given the name 'Santosh', which means contentment. But Santosh was not always content with her place in a traditional way of life. She began living life on her own terms from the start. Where other girls wore traditional Indian dresses, Santosh preferred shorts. Looking back, she says now, "From the very beginning I was quite determined that if I chose a correct and a rational path, the others around me had to change, not me."

Question 1: What does the name `Santosh' mean?
(a) It means pride.
(b) It means sadness.
(c) It means contentment.
(d) It means happiness.
Answer
(c) It means contentment.

Question 2: What was Santosh not contented with?
(a) her place in a modern way of life.
(b) her place in a traditional way of life.
(c) constant comparison of her and her brother.
(d) the way she was treated by her friends.
Answer
(b) her place in a traditional way of life.

Question 3: How was Santosh different from other girls of her age?
(a) Other girls were simple, but she preferred heavy makeup.
(b) Other girls were doing their higher education, but she preferred staying at home.
(c) Other girls wore jeans, but she preferred saree.
(d) Other girls wore traditional Indian dresses, but she preferred shorts.
Answer
(d) Other girls wore traditional Indian dresses, but she preferred shorts.

Question 4: What quality of Santosh is mentioned here?
(a) She was determined.
(b) She was a happy-go-lucky person.
(c) She was of traditional beliefs.
(d) She changed herself according to the other people.
Answer
(a) She was determined.

Extract 3 Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top

A marriage as early as that was the last thing on her mind. She threatened her parents that she would never marry if she did not get a proper education. She left home and got herself enrolled in a school in Delhi. When her parents refused to pay for her education, she politely informed them of her plans to earn money by working part time to pay her school fees. Her parents then agreed to pay for her education.

Question 1: The last thing in Santosh's mind was :
(a) higher education
(b) late marriage
(c) early marriage
(d) moving to other country
Answer
(c) early marriage

Question 2: She threatened her parents that she would :
(a) marry the person she liked if she was forced to marry.
(b) run away from home if she was forced to marry.
(c) never speak to them if she didn't receive proper education.
(d) never marry if she didn't receive proper education.
Answer
(d) never marry if she didn't receive proper education.

Question 3: What did she do after leaving her home?
(a) She got herself enrolled in a school in Delhi.
(b) She got herself enrolled in a college in Mumbai.
(c) She started doing a job in Bangalore.
(d) She married the person she loved.
Answer
(a) She got herself enrolled in a school in Delhi.

Question 4: Her parents agree to pay her fees because she informed them of her plans to :
(a) earn money by doing a full time job.
(b) earn money by working part time.
(c) live in her friend's house.
(d) take a education loan.
Answer
(b) earn money by working part time.

Extract 4 Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top

I used to watch villagers from my room, going up the hill and suddenly vanishing after a while. One day I decided to check it out myself. I found nobody except a few mountaineers. I asked if I could join them. To my pleasant surprise, they answered in the affirmative and motivated me to take to climbing." Then there was no looking back for this determined young girl. She saved money and enrolled in a course at Uttarkashi's Nehru Institute of Mountaineering.

Question 1: What did she use to watch from her room?
(a) villagers coming downwards from the hill.
(b) children going to school.
(c) women going towards the well.
(d) villagers going up the hill.
Answer
(d) villagers going up the hill.

Question 2: What did she decide to do one day?
(a) She decided to return to her home.
(b) She decided to move to Punjab.
(c) She decided to climb the hill.
(d) She decided to make new friends in the village.
Answer
(c) She decided to climb the hill.

Question 3: What was the behaviour of the mountaineers towards her?
(a) They permitted her to climb with them and motivated her.
(b) They didn't give her permission to climb and demotivated her.
(c) They were very rude to her and asked for her identity.
(d) They were neutral towards her.
Answer
(a) They permitted her to climb with them and motivated her.

Question 4: Why did she save money?
(a) to get herself enrolled in a sports course.
(b) to get herself enrolled in a mountaineering course.
(c) to secure her future.
(d) to be able to bear the expense for her wedding.
Answer
(b) to get herself enrolled in a mountaineering course.

Extract 5 Santosh Yadav- Reach for the Top

Describing her feeling when she was literally 'on top of the world', Santosh has said, "It took some time for the enormity of the moment to sink in... Then I unfurled the Indian tricolour and held it aloft on the roof of the world. The feeling is indescribable. The Indian flag was flying on top of the world. It was truly a spiritual moment. I felt proud as an Indian." Also a fervent environmentalist, Santosh collected and brought down 500 kilograms of garbage from the Himalayas.

Question 1: How does Santosh describe her feelings about reaching the peak?
(a) She felt that it was the beginning of her new life.
(b) She hesitated to look below.
(c) She was very scared.
(d) She felt on top of the world.
Answer
(d) She felt on top of the world.

Question 2: What did she do on the top of Mount Everest?
(a) She started to shout loudly in excitement.
(b) She unfurled the Indian tricolour.
(c) She jumped and danced as she was very happy.
(d) She fainted there because of tiredness.
Answer
(b) She unfurled the Indian tricolour.

Question 3: What was she proud of?
(a) She was proud to be an Indian.
(b) She was proud to be a record holder.
(c) She was proud to be a mountaineer.
(d) She was proud to be a woman.
Answer
(a) She was proud to be an Indian.

Question 4: How much garbage she brought down from the Himalayas?
(a) 350 kg of garbage
(b) 100 kg of garbage
(c) 500 kg of garbage
(d) 750 kg of garbage
Answer
(c) 500 kg of garbage

Previous Post Next Post