>

Extract Based Question for If I Were You Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for If I Were You has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 11 If I Were You extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter If I Were You to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for If I Were You Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

If I Were You Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 If I Were You

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Gerrard: (pleasantly) Why, this is a surprise, Mr- er-
Intruder: I'm glad you're pleased to see me. I don't think you'll be pleased for long. Fut those paws up!
Gerrard: This is all very melodramatic, not very original, perhaps, but...
Intruder: Trying to be calm and-er-
Gerrard: 'Nonchalant' is your word, I think.
Intruder: Thanks a lot. You'll soon stop being smart. I'll make you crawl. I want to know a few things, see.   

Question 1: Who is/are the speaker/speakers here?
(a) The intruder
(b) Gerrard
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of them
Answer
(c) Both (a) and (b)

Question 2: Where is the conversation taking place?
(a) in the small cottage of Gerrard
(b) in the small cottage of the intruder
(c) in the shop of the intruder
(d) in a restaurant
Answer
(a) in the small cottage of Gerrard

Question 3: What, according to Gerrard, is very melodramatic?
(a) A thief's breaking into his house
(b) The intruder's breaking into his house
(c) A policeman's coming into his house
(d) The intruder's sudden exit from his house
Answer
(b) The intruder's breaking into his house

Question 4: How can you say that the intruder's behaviour is harsh?
(a) The intruder is throwing things in the cottage
(b) The intruder is shouting very loudly
(c) The intruder is abusing Gerrard continuously
(d) The intruder is speaking threateningly
Answer
(d) The intruder is speaking threateningly

Extract 2 If I Were You

Gerrard: Anything you like. I know all the answers. But before we begin I should like to change my position; you may be comfortable, but I am not.
Intruder: Sit down there, and no funny business. (Motions to a chair, and seats himself on the divan by the bag.) Now then, we'll have a nice little talk about yourself!
Gerrard: At last a sympathetic audience! I'll tell you the story of my life. How as a child I was stolen by the gypsies, and why at the age of thirty-two, I find myself in my lonely Essex cottage, how...
Intruder: Keep it to yourself, and just answer my questions. You live here alone? Well, do you?
Gerrard: I'm sorry. I thought you were telling me, not asking me. A question of inflection; your voice is unfamiliar. 

Question 1: Where and with whom does Gerrard live?
(a) in a bungalow, with five servants
(b) alone in a small cottage
(c) in a small house, with his wife
(d) alone in a big house
Answer
(b) alone in a small cottage

Question 2: What did happen when Gerrard was a child?
(a) He got into an accident
(b) He was beaten by his neighbour
(c) He fell ill seriously
(d) He was stolen by the gypsies
Answer
(d) He was stolen by the gypsies

Question 3: How can you say that Gerrard is funny with the intruder?
(a) because he asked the intruder to stop laughing
(b) because he was cracking jokes
(c) because he was laughing continuously
(d) because the intruder himself warned him not to be funny
Answer
(d) because the intruder himself warned him not to be funny

Question 4: Why didn't Gerrard answer the intruder's questions?
(a) because he was not listening to the intruder
(b) because he was not feeling well
(c) because he thought he wasn't asked any question.
(d) because he didn't like the intruder
Answer
(c) because he thought he wasn't asked any question.

Extract 3 If I Were You

Intruder: Listen, this gun's no toy. I can hurt you without killing you, and still get my answers.
Gerard: Of course, if you put it like that, I'll be glad to assist you. I do possess a car, and it's in the garage round the corner.
Intruder: That's better. Do people often come out here?
Gerard: Very rarely. Surprisingly few people take the trouble to visit me. There's the baker and the greengrocer, of course; and then there's the milkman-quite charming, but no one so interesting as yourself.
Intruder: I happen to know that you never see tradespeople.

Question 1: Where is the car of Gerrard?
(a) in his office
(b) in the garden
(c) in the garage
(d) outside the house
Answer
(c) in the garage

Question 2: Who comes to visit Gerrard generally?
(a) The milkman
(b) The greengrocer
(c) The barber
(d) All of them
Answer
(d) All of them

Question 3: How does the intruder threaten Gerrard?
(a) He shows him his gun
(b) He shows him his knife
(c) He slaps him hard
(d) He tells him that he will kill him
Answer
(a) He shows him his gun

Question 4: How can you say that the intruder is a criminal?
(a) He has lots of money in his bag
(b) He has bloodshot eyes and his hands are stained with blood
(c) He is talking with Gerrard on gun point
(d) He is trying to hit Gerrard
Answer
(c) He is talking with Gerrard on gun point


Extract 4 If I Were You

Gerrard: You seem to have taken a considerable amount of trouble. Since you know so much about me, won't you say something about yourself? You have been so modest.
Intruder: I could tell you plenty. You think you're smart, but I'm the top of the class round here. I've got brains and I use them. That's how I've got where I have. 
Gerrard: And where precisely have you got? It didn't require a great brain to break into my little cottage.
Intruder: When you know why I've broken into your little cottage. you'll be surprised, and it won't be a pleasant surprise.

Question 1: Why has the intruder taken the trouble?
(a) to kidnap Gerrard
(b) to steal Gerrard's money.
(c) to know about Gerrard's lifestyle.
(d) to run away with Gerrard's car.
Answer
(c) to know about Gerrard's lifestyle.

Question 2: How, according to the intruder, has he got there?
(a) by using his brains
(b) by threatening the guard
(c) by using his money
(d) by using his contacts
Answer
(a) by using his brains

Question 3: What pleasant surprise is being talked about here?
(a) the intruder is going to stay with Gerrard.
(b) the intruder is going to loot Gerrard's house.
(c) the intruder is going to kill Gerrard.
(d) the intruder is going to gift Gerrard some jewels.
Answer
(c) the intruder is going to kill Gerrard.

Question 4: What is the plan of the intruder?
(a) to make Gerrard unconscious to loot his house
(b) to kill Gerrard to take over his property
(c) to kill Gerrard to take on his identity
(d) to kidnap Gerrard to ask money from his relatives
Answer
(c) to kill Gerrard to take on his identity

Extract 5 If I Were You

Intruder: (preparing to shoot) As I said before, this conversation bores me.
Gerrard: Don't be a fool. If you shoot, you'll hang for sure. If not as yourself, then as Vincent Charles Gerrard.
Intruder: What is this?
Gerrard: This is your big surprise. I said you wouldn't kill me and I was right. Why do you think I am here today and gone tomorrow, never see tradespeople? You say my habits would suit you. You are a crook. Do you think I am a Sunday-school teacher?
The game's up as far as I'm concerned. Things went wrong with me. I said it with bullets and got away. Unfortunately they got one of my men, and found things the fool should have burnt. Tonight I'm expecting trouble. My bag's packed ready to clear off. There it is.

Question 1: Gerrard tells the intruder that if he shoots him, then :
(a) he will be beaten by the police
(b) he will be shot dead
(c) he will be imprisoned
(d) he will be hanged
Answer
(d) he will be hanged

Question 2: What did Gerrard tell the intruder about himself?
(a) that he was a kidnapper.
(b) that he intends to kill the intruder.
(c) that he himself was a criminal.
(d) that his father was a murderer.
Answer
(c) that he himself was a criminal.

Question 3: What crime had Gerrard committed?
(a) He had killed a child.
(b) He had killed a man with bullets
(c) He had killed a woman with knife.
(d) He had looted a bank
Answer
(b) He had killed a man with bullets

Question 4: For that night, Gerrard had plans to :
(a) pack his things and run away.
(b) kill the intruder and bury him
(c) go back to his family
(d) None of the above
Answer
(a) pack his things and run away.

Previous Post Next Post