>

Extract Based Questions for The Road not Taken Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem The Road not Taken has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem The Road not Taken extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Road not Taken poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Questions for The Road not Taken Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Road Not Taken Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveller, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;"

Word Meaning:
  • Diverged: Separated
  • Undergrowth: a dense growth of Shrubs and other plants
  • Yellow wood: Tree with yellowish timber
  • Traveller: a person who often travels
Explanation:
In this stanza, the poet describes how he was walking along a trail through a forest where the leaves of all the trees had turned yellow, and how in the course of his walk, he came across a junction where the trail divided into two paths. Being a single and lone traveller, the poet could not possibly travel along both of those paths, and had to choose one path to walk down instead. However, this was not an easy choice for Frost to make For a long time, he stood at the junction and looked as far as his vision would reach down one of the two paths. His range of vision only allowed the poet to see the length of that path to the point at which it disappeared among a dense growth of shrubs and other plants along its way.

Stanza 2
"Then took the other, just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim
Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same."

Word Meaning:
  • Claim: Formally request or demand
  • Grassy: Covered with grass
  • Worn: Shabby
  • Passing: Course or Path
Explanation:
In this stanza, the poet describes what he did after looking down one of the two paths at the junction of a forest trail along which he was taking a walk. He says that the other road was as justified a choice as the first one for the poet to walk along, and so he chose the second one. Moreover, this second path was in fact a better choice for him because he could see that it was filled with grass still, unlike the other path that was almost barren. The poet concluded that every person passing through either of the paths must have caused the grass beneath his feet to fade to a similar extent, and therefore, since the second path had more grass on it than the first one, it had been less often chosen by other travellers like him who had been faced with the same choice before his arrival at the junction of the forest trail.

Stanza 3
"I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence;
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I
I took the one less travelled by,
And that has made all the difference."

Word Meaning:
  • With a sigh: With Sorrow
  • Difference: Contrast
  • Some where: In or to some place
  • Ages: A distinct period of history
Explanation:
In this stanza, the poet says that having made his choice of taking the second path from the junction in the forest trail, he still cannot rest easy about his decision. He believes that after many years, he will look back on the memory of that walk and think that by choosing the path that less people had been on, he has forever eliminated the first path from his travels. However, the last line of this stanza, and of the poem as a whole, is a bit ambiguous. The poet could also be saying that his choice of the second road has affected his life in a positive light, and perhaps choosing the first one wouldn't have had such an effect and instead been a bane for him in his life.

The Road Not Taken Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of The Road Not Taken

'Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveller, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;"

Question 1: Why does the poet feel sorry?
(a) The two roads had diverged.
(b) He could not travel on both the roads.
(c) He felt lonely.
(d) He had to stand there for too long.
Answer
(b) He could not travel on both the roads.

Question 2: Why could he not travel both the roads?
(a) He was afraid of doing such a thing.
(b) The two roads were diverging and he could chose only one.
(c) Being one traveller, he could not do so.
(d) He wanted to enjoy the scene.
Answer
(c) Being one traveller, he could not do so.

Question 3: What is the mood of the poet in these lines?
(a) Happy
(b) Serious and pensive
(c) Indifferent
(d) Angry
Answer
(b) Serious and pensive

Question 4: What choice does the narrator have to make?
(a) The narrator has to choose between the two roads.
(b) He has to choose between going farther or going back.
(c) He has to choose between standing and get going.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The narrator has to choose between the two roads.

Stanza 2 of The Road Not Taken

"Then took the other, just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim
Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
Though as for that the passing there
Had worn them really about the same."

Question 1: How was the other road?
(a) It was as fair as the first one, but more grassy and less used.
(b) It was as grassy as the first one.
(c) It was equally used as the first one.
(d) It also diverged at one point.
Answer
(a) It was as fair as the first one, but more grassy and less used.

Question 2: The second road presented a better claim than the first because :
(a) It had been used by many travellers.
(b) It was still grassy and had not been used by many travellers.
(c) It was more beautiful than the first one.
(d) It had less bends in it.
Answer
(b) It was still grassy and had not been used by many travellers.

Question 3: The rhyme-scheme of the given lines is :
(a) abaab
(b)aabb
(c) abab
(d) abba
Answer
(a) abaab

Question 4: In what sense were the two roads similar :
(a) Both the roads were equally grassy and worn out.
(b) Both the roads were appealing to the poet.
(c) Both the roads led to the same destination.
(d) Both the roads were unattractive.
Answer
(b) Both the roads were appealing to the poet.

Stanza 3 of The Road Not Taken

"And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black.
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way
I doubted if I should ever come back."

Question 1: Why did the poet leave the first road?
(a) He left the first road as others too had done so.
(b) The first road did not seem attractive to the poet.
(c) He was in a hurry.
(d) He left the first road in the hope that he would travel on it on another day.
Answer
(d) He left the first road in the hope that he would travel on it on another day.

Question 2: What does 'both' refer to?
(a) The word 'both' refers to the grass and the leaves on the roads.
(b) 'Both' refers to the two roads that lay in front of the poet.
(c) 'Both' refers to the morning and the evening.
(d) 'Both' refers to no particular things.
Answer
(b) 'Both' refers to the two roads that lay in front of the poet.

Question 3: Why would the poet like to come back?
(a) He would like to come back to tell his friends about his experiences.
(b) He would like to correct his mistake in choosing the wrong road.
(c) He would like to come back to take a rest.
(d) He would like to travel by the first road and, so would like to come back.
Answer
(d) He would like to travel by the first road and, so would like to come back.

Question 4: The expression 'leaves no step had trodden black' means :
(a) That the leaves had not turned black though many people had walked on them.
(b) Being yellow, the leaves had not been turned black by the steps of the people walking on them.
(c) No traveller had walked on either of the two roads. The fallen leaves were, therefore, in their usual colour.
(d) No steps of travellers could turn them black.
Answer
(c) No traveller had walked on either of the two roads. The fallen leaves were, therefore, in their usual colour.

Stanza 4 of The Road Not Taken

"I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence;
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I
I took the one less travelled by,
And that has made all the difference."

Question 1: What will the narrator tell "with a sigh"?
(a) The narrator will tell people about his decision to take the road and how it proved to be wrong.
(b) The narrator will tell the people about the fork he had come to in the woods and the choice he had to make, which made all the difference to his life.
(c) The narrator will tell that choosing the path that he did make no difference to his life.
(d) He will tell that he took the that most people liked to take.
Answer
(b) The narrator will tell the people about the fork he had come to in the woods and the choice he had to make, which made all the difference to his life.

Question 2: What is the theme of the poem?
(a) The theme of the poem is that we have to make choices in life, which prove to be final.
(b) The theme of the poem is that the choices we have to make in life can be undone later in life.
(c) The theme of the poem is that we can avoid making choices in life.
(d) The theme of the poem is that the choices we make in life make no difference to us in later life.
Answer
(a) The theme of the poem is that we have to make choices in life, which prove to be final.

Question 3: Which poetic device has been used in the poem to express the dilemma of making a choice?
(a) The metaphor of diverging roads
(b) A simile
(c) A hyperbole
(d) An alliteration
Answer
(a) The metaphor of diverging roads

Question 4: What is the tone of the poet in the last stanza?
(a) A reflective tone
(b) A tone of sadness
(c) A tone of regret
(d) A tone of cheerfulness
Answer
(a) A reflective tone

Previous Post Next Post