>

Extract Based Question for The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for The Snake and the Mirror has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 5 The Snake and the Mirror extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Snake and the Mirror to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Snake and the Mirror Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Snake and the Mirror Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 The Snake and the Mirror

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

It was a hot summer night; about ten o'clock. I had my meal at the restaurant and returned to my room. I heard a noise from above as I opened the door. The sound was a familiar one. One could say that the rats and I shared the room. I took out my box of matches and lighted the kerosene lamp on the table. 

Question 1: Why did the narrator have meal at the restaurant?
(a) because his wife was not at home.
(b) because he had no food left in his home.
(c) because he was a bachelor.
(d) because he liked to eat in restaurants only.
Answer
(c) Because he was a bachelor.

Question 2: Who was making the noise?
(a) Children from the neighbourhood house
(b) Rats
(c) The owner of the home
(d) The snake
Answer
(d) The snake

Question 3: What did he do with the box of matches?
(a) He lighted a candle.
(b) He lighted a kerosene lamp.
(c) He set the dried hay on fire.
(d) He burnt old papers.
Answer
(b) He lighted a kerosene lamp.

Question 4: The narrator lighted the lamp because :
(a) the house didn't have any power supply
(b) he wanted to go outside in dark night
(c) he needed to study in the light of lamp
(d) he liked to sleep in the light of lamp
Answer
(a) the house didn't have any power supply

Extract 2 The Snake and the Mirror

One feels tempted to look into a mirror when it is near one. I took a look. In those days I was a great admirer of beauty and I believed in making myself look handsome. I was unmarried and I was a doctor. I felt I had to make my presence felt. I picked up the comb and ran it through my hair and adjusted the parting so that it looked straight and neat. Again I heard that sound from above.

Question 1: What general tendency of human is talked about here?
(a) to greet people on meeting.
(b) to smile when looking into a mirror.
(c) to help each other.
(d) to look into a mirror everytime we come near to it.
Answer
(d) to look into a mirror everytime we come near to it.

Question 2: What quality of the narrator is talked about here?
(a) He was a great admirer of beauty.
(b) He liked clever people.
(c) He didn't give much attention to looks.
(d) He was admirer of beauty with brains.
Answer
(a) He was a great admirer of beauty.

Question 3: Why did he want to make himself look handsome?
(a) because he was married and a doctor.
(b) because his parents are looking for a girl for him to marry
(c) because he was unmarried and a doctor.
(d) because he wanted to impress the girl he loved.
Answer
(a) because he was married and a doctor.

Question 4: Why did he pick up the comb?
(a) to give it to his friend.
(b) to put it in his bag.
(c) to comb his hair.
(d) to put it on the table near the mirror.
Answer
(c) To comb his hair.

Extract 3 The Snake and the Mirror

I took a close look at my face in the mirror I made an important decision-I would shave daily and grow a thin moustache to look more handsome. I was after all a bachelor, and a doctor! I looked into the mirror and smiled. It was an attractive smile. I made another earth-shaking decision. I would always keep that attractive smile on my face.... to look more handsome. I was after all a bachelor, and a doctor too on top of it! Again came that noise from above.

Question 1: What would he do to look more handsome?
(a) He would grow a thick moustache.
(b) He would shave daily and grow a thin mustache.
(c) He would wear smart clothes.
(d) He would grow long beard.
Answer
(b) He would shave daily and grow a thin mustache.

Question 2: When did he make an important decision?
(a) after looking at a handsome man.
(b) after talking to his friend about his looks.
(c) after looking at his face in the mirror.
(d) after getting rejected by a girl.
Answer
(c) after looking at his face in the mirror.

Question 3: What two qualities of the narrator are talked about here?
(a) He was a doctor and a bachelor.
(b) He was a scientist and married.
(c) He was a teacher and a widower.
(d) He was a choreographer and a divorcee.
Answer
(a) He was a doctor and a bachelor.

Question 4: What was his earth-shaking decision?
(a) to wear suit daily.
(b) to get a haircut every week.
(c) to make other people smile.
(d) to wear an attractive smile on his face always.
Answer
(d) to wear an attractive smile on his face always.

Extract 4 The Snake and the Mirror

I didn't jump. I didn't tremble. I didn't cry out. There was no time to do any such thing. The snake slithered along my shoulder and coiled around my left arm above the elbow. The hood was spread out and its head was hardly three or four inches from my face!

Question 1: Who didn't tremble?
(a) The snake
(b) The rats
(c) The narrator
(d) None of them
Answer
(c) The narrator

Question 2: Why did the narrator not do anything?
(a) because he was scared to death.
(b) because there was no time to do anything.
(c) because he had to leave immediately.
(d) because he couldn't think of anything.
Answer
(b) because there was no time to do anything.

Question 3: Where did the snake coil itself?
(a) around his left leg below the knee.
(b) around his right leg above the knee.
(c) around his right arm below the elbow.
(d) around his left arm above the elbow.
Answer
(d) around his left arm above the elbow.

Question 4: How far was snake's head from the narrator's face?
(a) three or four inches away
(b) one or two inches away
(c) five or six inches away
(d) four or five inches away
Answer
(a) three or four inches away

Extract 5 The Snake and the Mirror

I did not know anything for certain. What sex was this snake, was it male or female? I will never know; for the snake unwound itself from my arm and slowly slithered into my lap. From there it crept onto the table and moved towards the mirror. Perhaps it wanted to enjoy its reflection at closer quarters. I was no mere image cut in granite. I was suddenly a man of flesh and blood. Still holding my breath I got up from the chair. I quietly went out through the door into the veranda. From there I leapt into the yard and ran for all I was worth.

Question 1: What is it that the narrator does not know about the snake?
(a) whether the snake is poisonous.
(b) The species of the snake.
(c) whether the snake is a garden snake or water snake.
(d) whether it is scared of humans or not.
Answer
(c) whether the snake is a garden snake or water snake.

Question 2: Why did the snake unwind itself?
(a) to creep to the table with the mirror.
(b) to creep to the mirror of the bed.
(c) To creep to the floor.
(d) To creep to the chair near the bed.
Answer
(a) to creep to the table with the mirror.

Question 3: Why did the snake go before the mirror?
(a) to look at the narrator.
(b) to creep to the mirror.
(c) to see who is standing there behind it.
(d) to enjoy its reflection at closer quarters.
Answer
(d) to enjoy its reflection at closer quarters.

Question 4: How did the narrator finally get rescued?
(a) He ran out of the house towards a hospital.
(b) He ran out of the room, into the Veranda.
(c) He ran out of the room into the garden.
(d) He ran out of the house towards the house of a neighbour.
Answer
(b) He ran out of the room, into the Veranda.

Previous Post Next Post