>

Extract Based Question for My Childhood Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for My Childhood has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 6 My Childhood extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter My Childhood to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for My Childhood Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

My Childhood Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 My Childhood

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

I was born into a middle-class Tamil family in the island town of Rameswaram in the erstwhile Madras State. My father, Jainulabdeen, had neither much formal education nor much wealth; despite these disadvantages, he possessed great innate wisdom and a true generosity of spirit.

Question 1: Who is the speaker of these lines?
(a) Jainulabdeen, Kalam's father
(b) Kalam's mother
(c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(d) None of the above
Answer
(c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Question 2: What does the speaker say about his father?
(a) His father had neither education nor wealth, nor any inborn wisdom.
(b) His father had neither wisdom nor generosity of spirit.
(c) His father had neither education nor wealth but had great inborn wisdom and true generosity.
(d) None of the above
Answer
(c) His father had neither education nor wealth but had great inborn wisdom and true generosity.

Question 3: What is the meaning of the word 'innate'?
(a) inborn
(b) learned later on
(c) taught by someone
(d) taught by religious books
Answer
(a) inborn

Question 4: Do you think Jainulabdeen was a great man despite the disadvantages?
(a) No, he was just an ordinary man.
(b) No, he lacked wisdom and generosity.
(c) No, he was neither educated nor rich.
(d) Yes, he was a great man though he was not formally educated or rich.
Answer
(d) Yes, he was a great man though he was not formally educated or rich.

Extract 2 My Childhood

I do not recall the exact number of people she fed every day, but I am quite certain that far more outsiders ate with us than all the members of our own family put together.

Question 1: Who is speaker of these lines?
(a) Jainulabdeen, Kalam's father
(b) Kalam's mother
(c) Kalam himself
(d) Kalam's cousin
Answer
(c) Kalam himself

Question 2: Who is "she" in these lines?
(a) Kalam's sister
(b) Kalam's mother Ashiamma
(c) A maid-servant at Kalam's house
(d) A woman from Kalam's neighbourhood
Answer
(b) Kalam's mother Ashiamma

Question 3: What do these lines tell us about "she"?
(a) She was a very kind-hearted and generous woman.
(b) She didn't pay any attention to the outsiders.
(c) She took care of only her own family.
(d) She was neither kind-hearted nor generous.
Answer
(d) She was neither kind-hearted nor generous.

Question 4: What did the speaker learn from this habit of 'she'?
(a) The speaker learnt nothing from this habit of 'she'.
(b) The speaker learnt to have faith in goodness and have innate kindness.
(c) The speaker learnt how to work hard without complaining.
(d) The speaker learnt the importance of dignity of labour.
Answer
(b) The speaker learnt to have faith in goodness and have innate kindness.

Extract 3 My Childhood

During the annual Shri Sita Rama Kalyanam ceremony, our family used to arrange boats with a special platform for carrying idols of the Lord from the temple to the marriage site, situated in the middle of the pond called Rama Tirtha which was near our house.

Question 1: What role did the speaker's family play in the Shri Sita Ram Kalyanam ceremony?
(a) The speaker's family remained indifferent towards the ceremony.
(b) The speaker's family enjoyed watching the ceremony.
(c) The speaker's family used to arrange boats for carrying idols of the Lord.
(d) The speaker's family played no role in the ceremony.
Answer
(c) The speaker's family used to arrange boats for carrying idols of the Lord.

Question 2: Where were idols transported?
(a) The idols were transported from the main temple on the hill to the temple in town.
(b) The idols were transported across the town and back to the temple.
(c) The idols were transported from the temple to the marriage site, Ram Tirth, in the middle of the pond.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The idols were transported from the temple to the marriage site, Ram Tirth, in the middle of the pond.

Question 3: What do these lines reflect about the speaker's family?
(a) The speaker's family was indifferent to the ceremonies of other religions.
(b) The speaker's family was not liberal in thoughts and did not respect all religions.
(c) The speaker's family was concerned with their religion only.
(d) The speaker's family was very liberal in thoughts and respected all religions.
Answer
(d) The speaker's family was very liberal in thoughts and respected all religions.

Question 4: Which word from the passage means the same as "representation of a God"?
(a) Ceremony
(b) Tirth
(c) Idol
(d) Lord
Answer
(c) Idol

Extract 4 My Childhood

After school, we went home and told our respective parents about the incident. Lakshmana Sastry summoned the teacher, and in our presence, told the teacher that he should not spread the poison of social inequality and communal intolerance in the minds of innocent children. He bluntly asked the teacher to either apologise or quit the school and the island.

Question 1: Who are "We" in the first line?
(a) Kalam and his father
(b) Kalam and Ramanandha Sastry
(c) Kalam and his class-mates
(d) Kalam and his neighbours
Answer
(b) Kalam and Ramanandha Sastry

Question 2: Why did Lakshmana Sastry summon the teacher?
(a) The teacher was not teaching sincerely and didn't have the subject knowledge also.
(b) He was punishing the children by beating them up.
(c) He was very rude and harsh with the students.
(d) He had tried to create a divide in the children on the basis of social status and religion.
Answer
(d) He had tried to create a divide in the children on the basis of social status and religion.

Question 3: What do these lines tell us about Lakshmana Sastry?
(a) He was a great scholar.
(b) He did not believe in communalism and social inequality.
(c) He didn't respect teachers.
(d) He was biased towards his son.
Answer
(b) He did not believe in communalism and social inequality.

Question 4: What was the effect of this incident on the teacher?
(a) He left the school.
(b) He was not affected by this incident.
(c) He continued his habit of discriminating against the children.
(d) He reformed himself and became a changed person.
Answer
(d) He reformed himself and became a changed person.

Extract 5 My Childhood

One day, he invited me to his home for a meal. His wife was horrified at the idea of a Muslim boy being invited to dine in her ritually pure kitchen. She refused to serve me in her kitchen.

Question 1: Who is 'he' in these lines?
(a) He is Kalam's brother.
(b) He is Kalam's father.
(c) He is Kalam's science teacher.
(d) He is Kalam's friend.
Answer
(b) He is Kalam's father.

Question 2: In what context are these lines said?
(a) Kalam did not want to go out of Rameswaram to study further.
(b) Kalam was asking permission from his father to go out of Rameswaram to study further.
(c) His father refused to give him permission to go away for further studies.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) Kalam was asking permission from his father to go out of Rameswaram to study further.

Question 3: What was Kalam's father's reaction to Kalam's question?
(a) His father refused permission to Kalam to go out of Rameswaram for further studies.
(b) He grew angry at his question.
(c) He very much supported Kalam's idea of going to Ramanathapuram.
(d) He showed his helplessness because he didn't have enough money to send him out of Rameswaram.
Answer 
(c) He very much supported Kalam's idea of going to Ramanathapuram.

Question 4: What was Kalam's mother apprehensive of?
(a) She was apprehensive of Kalam's inability to pursue further studies.
(b) She was apprehensive that he might come to harm.
(c) She was apprehensive and hesitant about sending Kalam away to study.
(d) She was not apprehensive about Kalam at all.
Answer
(c) She was apprehensive and hesitant about sending Kalam away to study.

Extract 6 My Childhood

Observing my hesitation, he told me not to get upset, saying, "Once you decide to change the system, such problems have to be confronted."

Question 1: Who is 'he' in these lines?
(a) Kalam's neighbour
(b) Kalam's friend
(c) Shivasubramania Iyer
(d) Iyer's friend
Answer
(c) Shivasubramania Iyer

Question 2: Why was Kalam hesitating?
(a) He did not want to embarrass his teacher.
(b) Iyer's wife had refused to serve food to Kalam on a previous occasion.
(c) Iyer was not serious in his invitation.
(d) Kalam's mother had scolded him for eating at his teacher's place.
Answer
(b) Iyer's wife had refused to serve food to Kalam on a previous occasion.

Question 3: What does the line "Once you decide to change the system, such problems have to be confronted." mean?
(a) One has to face problems boldly while trying to change the system.
(b) One should leave the system as it is.
(c) The system cannot be changed.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) One has to face problems boldly while trying to change the system.

Question 4: How did the wife of 'he' behave this time with Kalam?
(a) She refused again to serve food to Kalam.
(b) She started quarrelling with her husband.
(c) She served food to Kalam with her own hands.
(d) She did not like Kalam eating in her kitchen.
Answer
(c) She served food to Kalam with her own hands.

Extract 7 My Childhood

He told me as if thinking aloud, Abdul ! I know you have to go away to grow. Does the seagull not fly across the sun, alone and without a nest?"

Question 1: Who is 'he' in these lines?
(a) He is Kalam's brother.
(b) He is Kalam's father.
(c) He is Kalam's science teacher.
(d) He is Kalam's friend.
Answer
(b) He is Kalam's father.

Question 2: In what context are these lines said?
(a) Kalam did not want to go out of Rameswaram to study further.
(b) Kalam was asking permission from his father to go out of Rameswaram to study further.
(c) His father refused to give him permission to go away for further studies.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) Kalam was asking permission from his father to go out of Rameswaram to study further.

Question 3: What was Kalam's father's reaction to Kalam's question?
(a) His father refused permission to Kalam to go out of Rameswaram for further studies.
(b) He grew angry at his question.
(c) He very much supported Kalam's idea of going to Ramanathapuram.
(d) He showed his helplessness because he didn't have enough money to send him out of Rameswaram.
Answer
(c) He very much supported Kalam's idea of going to Ramanathapuram.

Question 4: What was Kalam's mother apprehensive of?
a) She was apprehensive of Kalam's inability to pursue further studies.
(b) She was apprehensive that he might come to harm.
(c) She was apprehensive and hesitant about sending Kalam away to study.
(d) She was not apprehensive about Kalam at all.
Answer
(c) She was apprehensive and hesitant about sending Kalam away to study.

Previous Post Next Post