>

Extract Based Question for A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for A Truly Beautiful Mind has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 4 A Truly Beautiful Mind extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter A Truly Beautiful Mind to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for A Truly Beautiful Mind Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

A Truly Beautiful Mind Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 A Truly Beautiful Mind

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Albert Einstein was born on 14 March 1879 in the German city of Ulm, without any indication that he was destined for greatness. On the contrary, his mother thought Albert was a freak. To her, his head seemed much too large. At the age of two-and-a-half, Einstein still wasn't talking. When he finally did learn to speak, he uttered everything twice. Einstein did not know what to do with other children, and his playmates called him "Brother Boring".

Questions 1: When was Einstein born?
(a) 17 April, 1876
(b) 23 March, 1875
(c) 10 July, 1872
(d) 14 March, 1879
Answer
(d) 14 March, 1879

Questions 2: Why did Einstein's mother think that he was a freak?
(a) because his head seemed much too large
(b) because his head seemed much too small
(c) because he was very mischievous
(d) because he looked very weird
Answer
(a) because his head seemed much too large

Questions 3: When did Einstein learn to speak?
(a) before the age of two
(b) before the age of one and a half 
(c) after the age of two and a half
(d) after the age of three and a half
Answer
(c) after the age of two and a half

Questions 4: Einstein's playmates called him 'Brother Boring' because he didn't know :
(a) what to do in class
(b) what to do with other children
(c) how to dance
(d) how to crack a joke
Answer
(b) what to do with other children

Extract 2 A Truly Beautiful Mind

But Albert Einstein was not a bad pupil. He went to high school in Munich, where Einstein's family had moved when he was 15 months old, and scored good marks in almost every subject. Einstein hated the school's regimentation, and often dashed with his teachers. At the age of 15, Einstein felt so stifled there that he left the school for good.

Questions 1: Einstein's family had moved to Munich when he was :
(a) 2 year old
(b) 5 year old
(c) 15 months old
(d) 7 months old
Answer
(c) 15 months old

Questions 2: What kind of student was Einstein in his high school?
(a) He was a very dull student.
(b) He was a very intelligent student.
(c) He was a slow learner.
(d) He was intelligent but disinterested in studies.
Answer
(b) He was a very intelligent student.

Questions 3: Einstein hated the school's regimentation and often :
(a) clashed with other children
(b) run away from the school
(c) sent to the principal's office
(d) clashed with his teachers
Answer
(d) clashed with his teachers

Questions 4: Why did he go to Munich?
(a) to learn music
(b) to attend high school
(c) to meet Mileva
(d) to be a science professor
Answer
(b) to attend high school

Extract 3 A Truly Beautiful Mind

He also felt a special interest in a fellow student, Mileva Marie, whom he found to be a "clever creature". This young Serb had come to Switzerland because the University in Zurich was one of the few in Europe where women could get degrees. Einstein saw in her an ally against the "Philistines"-those people in his family and at the university with whom he was constantly at odds. The couple fell in love.

Questions 1: Why did Einstein feel a special interest in a fellow student?
(a) because she was very beautiful.
(b) because he liked her at first sight.
(c) because he found her clever.
(d) because her voice was very sweet.
Answer
(c) because he found her clever.

Questions 2: Why had Mileva come to Switzerland?
(a) to marry the guy she loved.
(b) to receive education at a university in Zurich.
(c) to complete her schooling in Zurich.
(d) to meet Einstein.
Answer
(b) to receive education at a university in Zurich.

Questions 3: Why did Mileva choose the university in Zurich to get her degree?
(a) because she wanted to study in Switzerland.
(b) because she wanted to study with Einstein.
(c) because it was one of the few universities in Europe where women could get degrees.
(d) because she got a scholarship to study there.
Answer
(c) because it was one of the few universities in Europe where women could get degrees.

Questions 4: Which aspect of Einstein's life is referred to here?
(a) His school life
(b) His professional life
(c) His personal life
(d) All of these
Answer
(c) His personal life

Extract 4 A Truly Beautiful Mind

In 1900, at the age of 21, Albert Einstein was a university graduate and unemployed. He worked as a teaching assistant, gave private lessons and finally secured a job in 1902 as a technical expert in the patent office in Bern. While he was supposed to be assessing other people's inventions, Einstein was actually developing his own ideas in secret. He is said to have jokingly called his desk drawer at work the "bureau of theoretical physics."

Questions 1: At the age of 21, Albert Einstein was :
(a) a teaching assistant
(b) doing a job in a office
(c) a university graduate and unemployed
(d) a technical expert
Answer
(c) a university graduate and unemployed

Questions 2: What was his job as a technical expert in Bern?
(a) to develop new ideas
(b) to assess other people's inventions
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer
(b) to assess other people's inventions

Questions 3: What was he actually doing in the patent office in Bern?
(a) He was only assessing other people's inventions.
(b) He was developing his own ideas.
(c) He was not doing anything and wasting his time.
(d) He was doing work for some other organisation.
Answer
(b) He was developing his own ideas.

Questions 4: What was he doing in 1902?
(a) He was preparing for his exams.
(b) He was trying to establish a Science Laboratory for himself.
(c) He was looking for a job.
(d) He was doing a job.
Answer
(d) He was doing a job

Extract 5 A Truly Beautiful Mind

While Einstein was solving the most difficult problems in physics, his private life was unravelling. Albert had wanted to marry Mileva right after finishing his studies, but his mother was against it. She thought Mileva, who was three years older than her son, was too old for him. She was also bothered by Mileva's intelligence. "She is a book like you," his mother said Einstein put the wedding off.

Questions 1: What did Einstein want to do right after finishing his studies?
(a) He wanted to go abroad for higher studies.
(b) He wanted to marry Mileva.
(c) He wanted to start his own business.
(d) He wanted to shift to another city.
Answer
(b) He wanted to marry Mileva.

Questions 2: What was the obstacle in his way of marrying Mileva?
(a) He wanted to become a scientist first.
(b) His father was against their marriage.
(c) Mileva was not ready to marry him.
(d) His mother was against their marriage.
Answer
(d) His mother was against their marriage.

Questions 3: Which of the following statements is true?
(a) Mileva was seven years older than Einstein.
(b) Einstein was five years older than Mileva.
(c) Mileva was three years older than Einstein.
(d) Einstein and Mileva were of same age.
Answer
(c) Mileva was three years older than Einstein.

Questions 4: What does Einstein's mother's thoughts reveal about her?
(a) She was a lady of modern thoughts
(b) She was a lady of conventional thoughts
(c) She hated Mileva very much
(d) She did not want his son to marry anyone
Answer
(b) She was a lady of conventional thoughts
Previous Post Next Post