>

Extract Based Question for The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan- The Sound of Music has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 2 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan- The Sound of Music extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

A barber of a family of professional musicians, who had access to the royal palace, decided to improve the tonal quality of the pungi. He chose a pipe with a natural hollow stem that was longer and broader than the pungi, and made seven holes on the body of the pipe. When he played on it, closing and opening some of these holes, soft and melodious sounds were produced.

Questions 1: What did the barber decide to do with the pungi?
(a) He decided to improve its appearance
(b) He decided to improve its total quality
(c) He decided to give it to his musician friend
(d) He decided to throw it away
Answer
(b) He decided to improve its total quality

Questions 2: The barber selected a pipe with a stem that was :
(a) longer than the pungi
(b) smaller than the pungi
(c) as long as the pungi
(d) narrower than the pungi
Answer
(a) longer than the pungi

Questions 3: What did he do with the pipe?
(a) He closed all the holes on it
(b) He made three big holes on it
(c) He made seven holes on it
(d) He closed all the holes except one
Answer
(c) He made seven holes on it

Questions 4: What is the similarity between a pungi and a shehnai?
(a) Both are percussion instruments
(b) Both are wind instruments
(c) Both are string instruments
(d) Both are keyboard instruments
Answer
(b) Both are wind instruments

Extract 2 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan

As a five-year old Bismillah Khan played gilli-danda near a pond in the ancient estate of Dumraon in Bihar. He would regularly go to the nearby Bihariji temple to sing the Bhojpuri Vhaita', at the end of which he would earn a big laddu weighing 1.25 kg, a prize given by the local Maharaja. This happened 80 years ago, and the little boy has travelled far to earn the highest civilian award in India-the Bharat Ratna.

Questions 1: Which phase of Bismillah Khan's life is referred here?
(a) When he was newly married
(b) When he was in collage
(c) When he was eighteen year old
(d) When he was a five year old child
Answer
(d) When he was a five year old child

Questions 2: He used to play gilli-danda :
(a) near his school
(b) inside his house
(c) near a pond
(d) in the playground
Answer
(c) near a pond

Questions 3: What did he use to earn a prize for singing Bhojpuri 'Chaita'?
(a) A big trophy
(b) A big laddu
(c) Lots of money
(d) Appreciation from the listeners
Answer
(b) A big laddu

Questions 4: Bismillah used to get his prize from :
(a) the principal of his school
(b) the foreigners who visited there
(c) the localities
(d) the local Maharaja
Answer
(d) the local Maharaja

Extract 3 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan

The young boy took to music early in life. At the age of three when his mother took him to his maternal uncle's house in Benaras (now Varanasi), Bismillah was fascinated watching his uncle's practise the shehnai. Soon Bismillah started accompanying his uncle, Ali Bux, to the Vishnu temple of Benaras where Bux was employed to play the shehnai. Ali Bux would play the shehnai and Bismillah would sit captivated for hours on end.

Questions 1: Bismillah started to form a liking for music at :
(a) his music classes
(b) the house of his music teacher
(c) the house of his relative
(d) his school
Answer
(c) the house of his relative

Questions 2: It was fascinating for Bismillah to watch the :
(a) singing practice of his aunt
(b) shehnai practice of his uncle
(c) piano practice of his mother
(d) dance practice of his sister
Answer
(b) shehnai practice of his uncle

Questions 3: Where was his uncle's house situated?
(a) It was in Banaras
(b) It was in Mathura
(c) It was in Chennai
(d) It was in Delhi
Answer
(a) It was in Banaras

Questions 4: He started to join his uncle to the :
(a) Shiva temple
(b) Bharat Mata temple
(c) Jaigurudev temple
(d) Vishnu temple
Answer
(d) Vishnu temple

Extract 4 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan

Bismillah Khan has given many memorable performances both in India and abroad. His first trip abroad was to Afghanistan where King Zahir Shah was so taken in by the maestro that he gifted him priceless Persian carpets and other souvenirs. The King of Afghanistan was not the only one to be fascinated with Bismillah's music. Film director Vijay Bhatt was so impressed after hearing Bismillah play at a festival that he named a film after the instrument called Gunj Uthi Shehnai.

Questions 1: To where was his first trip abroad?
(a) It was to France
(b) It was to Afghanistan
(c) It was to Switzerland
(d) It was to Germany
Answer
(b) It was to Afghanistan

Questions 2: What priceless gifts were given to him by King Zahir Shah?
(a) Persian carpets
(b) Lots of gold items
(c) Gemstone watches
(d) All of these
Answer
(a) Persian carpets

Questions 3: After being impressed by the talent of Bismillah, a film director Vijay Bhat :
(a) offered him a role in his film
(b) gave a music contract to him
(c) named a film after his name
(d) named a film after his musical instrument
Answer
(d) named a film after his musical instrument

Questions 4: The film director got impressed by him because of :
(a) the great looks of him 
(b) the melodious sound of shehnai he played
(c) the way he introduced himself
(d) the great knowledge he had about film industry
Answer
(b) the melodious sound of shehnai he played

Extract 5 The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan

A student of his once wanted him to head a shehnai school in the U.S.A., and the student promised to recreate the atmosphere of Benaras by replicating the temples there. But Khansaab asked him if he would be able to transport River Ganga as well. Later he is remembered to have said, 'Mat is why whenever I am in a foreign country, I keep yearning to see Hindustan. While in Mumbai, I think of only Benaras and the holy Ganga. And while in Benaras, I miss the unique mattha of Dumraon."

Questions 1: One of the students of Bismillah Khan wanted him to :
(a) open a music class in the U.S.A.
(b) head of shehnai school in the U.S.A.
(c) do a music concert in the U.S.A.
(d) write a book on himself
Answer
(b) head of shehnai school in the U.S.A.

Questions 2: What did the student promise to do in the U.S.A. to convince him?
(a) He promised to bring his relatives there
(b) He promised to feed him with Indian food
(c) He promised to recreate the atmosphere of Banaras there.
(d) He promised to make him visit all the Indian restaurants
Answer
(c) He promised to recreate the atmosphere of Banaras there

Questions 3: What does Bismillah keep doing whenever he is in a foreign country?
(a) He keeps watching music videos
(b) He keeps yearning to see his children
(c) He keeps talking to his family on phone
(d) He keeps yearning to see India
Answer
(d) He keeps yearning to see India

Questions 4: What does Bismillah think of when he is in Mumbai?
(a) He thinks of Banaras and the holy river Ganga
(b) He thinks of India and the temples there
(c) He thinks of luxurious life of U.S.A.
(d) He thinks of unique `Mattha' of Dumraon
Answer
(a) He thinks of Banaras and the holy river Ganga
Previous Post Next Post