>

Extract Based Question for Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 2 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter Evelyn Glennie to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Evelyn Glennie's loss of hearing had been gradual. Her mother remembers noticing something was wrong when the eight years old Evelyn was waiting to play the piano. "They called her name and she didn't move. I suddenly realised she hadn't heard," says Isabel Glennie. For quite a while Evelyn managed to conceal her growing deafness from friends and teachers.

Question 1: Which impairment had Evelyn been suffering from?
(a) speech impairment
(b) hearing impairment
(c) vision impairment
(d) None of these
Answer
(b) Hearing impairment

Question 2: At what age was Evelyn's hearing impairment identified?
(a) 12 years old
(b) 6 years old
(c) 8 years old
(d) 15 years old
Answer
(c) 8 years

Question 3: Which musical instrument did she play that showed her interest in music?
(a) piano
(b) guitar
(c) violin
(d) trumpet
Answer
(a) piano

Question 4: Who noticed her hearing problem at first?
(a) her brother
(b) her father
(c) her mother
(d) her sister
Answer
(c) her mother

Extract 2 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music

But Evelyn was not going to give up. She was determined to lead a normal life and pursue her interest in music. One day she noticed a girl playing a xylophone and decided that she wanted to play it too. Most of the teachers discouraged her but percussionist Ron Forbes spotted her potential.

Question 1: Evelyn didn't have a normal life because she was profoundly :
(a) blind
(b) deaf
(c) dumb
(d) All of these
Answer
(b) deaf

Question 2: Ron Forbes used to play :
(a) wind instruments
(b) percussion instruments
(c) brass instruments
(d) string instruments
Answer
(b) percussion instruments

Question 3: Evelyn wanted to pursue her interest in :
(a) music
(b) swimming
(c) dancing
(d) mountaineering
Answer
(a) music

Question 4: Which musical instrument was the girl playing?
(a) organ
(b) flute
(c) drum 
(d) xylophone
Answer
(d) xylophone

Extract 3 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music

She toured the United Kingdom with a youth orchestra and by the time she was sixteen, she had decided to make music her life. She auditioned for the Royal Academy of Music and scored one of the highest marks in the history of the academy. She gradually moved from orchestral work to solo performances. At the end of her three-year course, she had captured most of the top awards.

Question 1: By what time had Evelyn decided to make music her life?
(a) by the time she was eighteen 
(b) by the time she was thirteen
(c) by the time she was sixteen
(d) by the time she was twenty
Answer
(c) by the time she was sixteen

Question 2: Which of the following statements is true about Evelyn?
(a) she used to do solo performances only
(b) she used to do orchestral work only
(c) she moved from solo performances to orchestral work
(d) she moved from orchestral work to solo performances
Answer
(d) she moved from orchestral work to solo performances

Question 3: Which place had she toured with a youth orchestra by the time she was sixteen?
(a) Finland
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Egypt
(d) India
Answer
(b) United Kingdom

Question 4: What was the name of the academy for which she had auditioned?
(a) Royal Academy of Music
(b) Angels Music Academy
(c) Rising Star Academy of Music
(d) None of these
Answer
(a) Royal Academy of Music

Extract 4 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music

As for music, she explains, "It pours in through every part of my body. It tingles in the skin, my cheekbones and even in my hair." When she plays the xylophone, she can sense the sound passing up the the stick into her fingertips. By leaning against the drums, she can feel the resonances flowing into her body. On a wooden platform, she removes her shoes so that the vibrations pass through her bare feet and up her legs.

Question 1: Who is 'she' here?
(a) Evelyn
(b) Evelyn's mother
(c) Evelyn's friend
(d) None of them
Answer
(a) Evelyn

Question 2: She senses the sound passing up the stick into her fingertips when she plays :
(a) drums
(b) cellos
(c) xylophone
(d) trombones
Answer
(c) xylophone

Question 3: The platform was made of :
(a) iron
(b) wood
(c) plastic
(d) None of these
Answer
(b) wood

Question 4: How does she feel vibrations on the wooden platform?
(a) by removing her hand gloves
(b) by listening to the music carefully
(c) by meditating
(d) by removing her shoes
Answer
(d) by removing her shoes

Extract 5 Evelyn Glennie- The Sound of Music

Evelyn confesses that she is something of a workaholic. "I've just got to work ... often harder than classical musicians. But the rewards are enormous." Apart from the regular concerts, Evelyn also gives free concerts in prisons and hospitals. She also gives high priority to classes for young musicians. Ann Rachlin of the Beethoven Fund for Deaf Children says, "She is a shining inspiration for deaf children". 

Question 1: Evelyn confesses that she has become :
(a) lazy
(b) workaholic
(c) stubborn 
(d) coward
Answer
(b) workaholic

Question 2: Who is a shining inspiration for deaf children?
(a) Evelyn Glennie
(b) Ann Rachlin
(c) Ron Forbes
(d) None of these
Answer
(a) Evelyn Glennie

Question 3: Evelyn used to give free concerts in :
(a) Hospitals
(b) Prisons
(c) schools
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Question 4: She helped the young musicians by :
(a) giving them money
(b) giving high priority to their classes
(c) teaching them for free
(d) organising their concerts
Answer
(b) giving high priority to their classes
Previous Post Next Post