>

Extract Based Question for The Little Girl Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for The Little Girl has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 3 The Little Girl extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Little Girl to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Little Girl Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Little Girl Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 The Little Girl

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

To the little girl he was a figure to be feared and avoided. Every morning before going to work he came into her room and gave her a casual kiss, to which she responded with 'Good Bye Father'. And oh, there was a glad sense of relief when she heard the noise of the carriage growing fainter and fainter down the long road!

Questions 1: What was the daily routine of the father?
(a) He used to give his daughter a kiss daily.
(b) He used to make his daughter study daily.
(c) He used to give his daughter music classes daily.
(d) He used to scold his daughter daily.
Answer
(a) He used to give his daughter a kiss daily

Questions 2: When did the daughter feel relieved?
(a) when the carriage came to the house
(b) when her mother visited her.
(c) when the carriage went away from the house.
(d) when her friends came to play with her
Answer
(c) when the carriage went away from the house.

Questions 3: What kind of relationship did the girl share with her father?
(a) She was very friendly with him
(b) She was afraid of him
(c) She used to love him a lot.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(b) She was afraid of him.

Questions 4: When does the father give Kezia a casual kiss?
(a) every night before going to bed.
(b) every evening after coming from work.
(c) every morning before going to work.
(d) every afternoon when he came home for lunch.
Answer
(c) every morning before going to work.

Extract 2 The Little Girl

But the same old nightmare came-the butcher with a knife and a rope who came nearer and nearer, with that dreadful smile, while she could not move, only stand still, crying out "Grandma!". She woke shivering to see father beside her bed, a candle in his hand. 'What is the matter?' he said.

Questions 1: When did she get the nightmare?
(a) when she was alone with her mother at home
(b) when she was alone with her father at home
(c) when she was alone with her granny at home
(d) when she was all alone at home
Answer
(b) when she was alone with her father at home.

Questions 2: Whom did she see in her dream?
(a) a butcher
(b) her grandmother
(c) her mother
(d) her father
Answer
(a) the butcher

Questions 3: What did the person in her dream carry with him?
(a) a gun and a rope
(b) a rope and a knife
(c) a knife and a gun
(d) a gun, a knife and a rope
Answer
(b) a rope and a knife

Questions 4: How did this incident change the girl's attitude towards her father?
(a) She started to hate her father.
(b) She started to feel empathetic towards her father.
(c) She started to like her father.
(d) She started to ignore her father.
Answer
(c) she started to like her father

Extract 3 The Little Girl

"But it was for your b-b-birth day." Down came the ruler on her little, pink palms. Hours later, when grandmother had wrapped her in a shawl and rocked her in the rocking-chair, the child clung to her soft body. "What did God make fathers for?" she sobbed.

Questions 1: Who is responding in the first line and to whom?
(a) The father is responding to Kezia.
(b) The mother is responding to Kezia.
(c) Kezia is responding to her father.
(d) Kezia is responding to her grandmother.
Answer
(c) Kezia is responding to her father.

Questions 2: How did the father react?
(a) The father got angry and beat her.
(b) The father became happy and kissed her.
(c) The father just gave her a smile and went away.
(d) The father gave no reaction.
Answer
(a) The father got angry and beat her.

Questions 3: What did the grandmother do?
(a) She scolded the girl.
(b) She beat the girl.
(c) She wrapped the girl in a shawl.
(d) She told a story to the girl.
Answer
(c) She wrapped the girl in a shawl.

Questions 4: Why did the girl say "What did God make fathers for"?
(a) because she liked her father.
(b) because she disliked her father.
(c) because she was sympathetic towards her father.
(d) none of these.
Answer
(b) because she disliked her father.

Extract 4 The Little Girl

On Sunday afternoon, Grandmother sent her down to the drawing room to have a "nice talk with Father and Mother". But the little girl always found mother reading and father stretched out on the sofa, his handkerchief on his face, his feet on one of the best cushion, sleeping soundly and snoring.

Questions 1: Who is 'she' here?
(a) Kezia's mother.
(b) Kezia's grandmother.
(c) Kezia
(d) Kezia's friend.
Answer
(c) Kezia

Questions 2: Why did the grandmother send her down?
(a) to play with her friends
(b) to get her homework done
(c) to attend her tuition
(d) to have a nice talk with her parents
Answer
(d) to have a nice talk with her parents

Questions 3: The little girl always found her father :
(a) reading newspaper
(b) watching T.V.
(c) doing office work
(d) sleeping and snoring
Answer
(d) sleeping and snoring

Questions 4: Grandmother sent Kezia down to the :
(a) kitchen
(b) study room
(c) drawing room
(d) guest room
Answer
(c) drawing room

Extract 5 The Little Girl

She sat on a stool, gravely watched him until he woke and stretched, and asked the time-then looked at her. "Don't stare so, Kezia. You look like a little brown owl".

Questions 1: Where did she sit?
(a) on a stool
(b) on a sofa
(c) on a chair 
(d) on a bed
Answer
(a) on a stool

Questions 2: Kezia was watching gravely at :
(a) her mother
(b) her teacher
(c) her grandmother
(d) her father
Answer
(d) her father

Questions 3: Kezia's father compared her with:
(a) a little furry bear
(b) a little brown owl
(c) a little white rabbit
(d) a little cute cat
Answer
(b) a little brown owl

Questions 4: She watched her father until he :
(a) asked her to leave
(b) went out of the room
(c) woke and stretched
(d) started reading newspaper
Answer
(c) woke and stretched
Previous Post Next Post