>

Extract Based Question for The Fun they Had Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for The Fun they Had has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 1 The Fun they Had extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Fun they Had to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Fun they Had Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Fun they Had Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 The Fun they Had

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

"Today Tommy found a real book!" It was a very old book. Margie's grandfather once said that when he was a little boy his grandfather told him that there was a time when all stories were printed on paper. 

Questions 1: What did Tommy find?
(a) a picture of a book.
(b) a digital book.
(c) a real old book.
(d) a new book.
Answer
(c) A real old book.

Questions 2: Which days are recalled by Margie's grandfather?
(a) when he was an infant.
(b) when he was a little boy.
(c) when he was an adult.
(d) when he was getting married.
Answer
(b) When he was a little boy.

Questions 3: What did the grandfather tell about the olden days?
(a) All stories were printed on the paper.
(b) All stories were stored in the computer.
(c) All children of the village went to one school.
(d) Sentences were written on the walls.
Answer
(a) All stories were printed on the paper.

Questions 4: 'Today Tommy found a real book" Where did Margie write this sentence?
(a) in her notebook
(b) in her diary entry
(c) in her computer
(d) in her school book
Answer
(b) In her diary entry

Extract 2 The Fun they Had

Margie was scornful, "School? What's there to write about school? I hate school." Margie always hated school but now she hated it more than ever.

Questions 1: How did Margie feel when told about school?
(a) She was excited.
(b) She was frightened.
(c) She was appreciative.
(d) She was scornful.
Answer
(d) She was scornful

Questions 2: Why did Margie say, "What's there to write about school?"
(a) because to her, the school was her computer screen only
(b) because she didn't know the concept of real school
(c) because she knew everything about school
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Questions 3: What was her concept about school at first?
(a) She loved school
(b) She hated school
(c) She always wanted to know about school
(d) She always wanted to go to school
Answer
(b) She hated school

Questions 4: After her geography tests, she started to :
(a) hate school more than ever
(b) like the concept of school
(c) imagine the good life in school.
(d) tell about school to everyone
Answer
(a) hate school more than ever

Extract 3 The Fun they Had

He was a round little man with a red face and a whole box of tools with dials and wires. He smiled at Margie and gave her an apple, then took the teacher apart.

Questions 1: How is the man described?
(a) a round little man
(b) a very tall man
(c) a thin and light man
(d) a round tall man
Answer
(a) A round little man

Questions 2: Choose the correct one from the following sentences :
(a) 'He' had thin fingers
(b) 'He' had a yellow face
(c) 'He' had a red face
(d) 'He' had a pale appearance
Answer
(c) 'He' had a red face

Questions 3: Why had 'he' brought a whole box of tools?
(a) to mend the leaking tap
(b) to mend Margie's teacher
(c) to repair the cooler
(d) to repair the doors
Answer
(b) To mend Margie's teacher

Questions 4: Who was Ivlargie's teacher?
(a) a real person
(b) a type of robot
(c) a kind of computer
(d) the book of Margie
Answer
(c) A kind of computer

Extract 4 The Fun they Had

The Inspector had smiled after he was finished and patted Margie's head. He said to her mother, 'It's not the little girl's fault, Mrs. Jones.

Questions 1: What did the inspector do after he had finished his work?
(a) He went home immediately
(b) He shouted at Margie
(c) He patted Margie's head 
(d) He attended a call
Answer
(c) He patted Margie's head

Questions 2: What had he finished?
(a) parking his car
(b) looking at Margie's teacher
(c) talking to Margie's mother
(d) fixing the mechanical teacher
Answer
(d) He had finished fixing the mechanical teacher

Questions 3: What was not the little girl's fault?
(a) Her poor performance in English
(b) Her poor performance in geography
(c) Her poor performance in sports
(d) Her fainting in the school
Answer
(b) Her poor performance in geography

Questions 4: Whose fault was it?
(a) It was Margie's fault
(b) It was Margie's mother's fault
(c) It was Margie's brother's fault
(d) It was Margie's mechanical teacher's fault
Answer
(d) It was Margie's mechanical teacher's fault.

Extract 5 The Fun they Had

'May be' he said nonchalantly. He walked away whistling, the dusty old book tucked beneath his arm. Margie went into the schoolroom.

Questions 1: Who is 'he' in the above lines?
(a) 'He' is Mr. Jones here
(b) 'He' is the inspector here
(c) 'He' is Tommy here
(d) 'He' is the mechanical teacher here
Answer
(c) lie' is Tommy here

Questions 2: What was `he' doing while walking?
(a) He was whistling
(b) He was smiling
(c) He was singing
(d) He was clapping
Answer
(a) He was whistling

Questions 3: What was the state of the book?
(a) It was clean and old
(b) It was brand new
(c) It was old and dusty
(d) It was new but dusty
Answer
(c) It was old and dusty

Questions 4: What was the location of Margie's mechanical school?
(a) at the backside of the garden
(b) at the right next to the guest room
(c) in front of the kitchen
(d) at the right next to her bedroom
Answer
(d) Margie's mechanical school was located at right next to her bedroom.
Previous Post Next Post