>

Extract Based Question for Packing Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for Packing has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive chapter 7 Packing extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter Packing to get good marks in their English Literature Paper.

Extract Based Question for Packing Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Packing Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Extract 1 Packing

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

However, I did not say anything, but started the packing. It seemed a longer job than I had thought it was going to be, but I got the bag finished at last and I eat on it and strapped it.

Question 1: How was the job seem to be?
(a) It seemed less time-taking than the author had thought it was going to be.
(b) It seemed longer than the author had thought it was going to be.
(c) It seemed the same as the author had thought it was going to be.
(d) It seemed an endless job.
Answer
(b) It seemed longer than the author had thought it was going to be.

Question 2: Why did he not say anything?
(a) he was forced by his friends to do the job.
(b) he didn't want to fight with his friends.
(c) he himself had offered to do the job.
(d) he didn't have guts to deny the job.
Answer
(c) he himself had offered to do the job.

Question 3: Why was the author doing all the packing?
(a) he had boasted that he was really good at it.
(b) he liked to do packing a lot.
(c) he wanted to finish it as soon as possible.
(d) other people had gone to the market.
Answer
(a) he had boasted that he was really good at it.

Question 4: For how many people the packing was to be done and how many people were actually doing it?
(a) It was for one person and two people were doing it.
(b) It was for five people and three people were doing it.
(c) It was for four people and only one person was doing it.
(d) It was for three people and only one person was doing it.
Answer
(d) It was for three people and only one person was doing it.

Extract 2 Packing

Of course I had to turn every mortal thing out now and of course, I couldn't find it. I rummaged the things up into much the same state that they must have been before the world was created and when chaos reigned. Of course, I found George's and Harris's eighteen times over, but I couldn't find my own. I put the things back one by one, and held everything up and shook it. Then I found it inside a boot. I replaced once more.

Question 1: The author had to take everything out of the bag :
(a) because he wanted to organise his stuff again.
(b) to iron all his clothes again.
(c) to check if he had packed his toothbrush or not.
(d) to check if he had packed his favourite shirt or not.
Answer
(c) to check if he had packed his toothbrush or not.

Question 2: What was the result of his searching the bag?
(a) He found his toothbrush immediately.
(b) He found his toothbrush after a long search.
(c) He couldn't find his toothbrush there.
(d) None of these.
Answer
(c) He couldn't find his toothbrush there.

Question 3: Where did he find the thing he was looking for?
(a) inside a boat
(b) on the table
(c) in the almirah
(d) in the bathroom
Answer
(a) inside a boat

Question 4: What happened after he had found his toothbrush?
(a) He went to the railway station
(b) He brushed his teeth
(c) He put the brush in the bathroom
(d) He packed everything again
Answer
(d) He packed everything again

Extract 3 Packing

They began in a light-hearted spirit, evidently intending to show me how to do it.I made no comment, I only waited.

Question 1: Who are 'They' in the above lines?
(a) George and the author
(b) Harris and the author
(c) George and Harris
(d) None of these
Answer
(b) Harris and the author

Question 2: What did they begin to do?
(a) They began to shout and fight with each other.
(b) The began to search for their clothes.
(c) They began washing utensils.
(d) They began packing for the journey.
Answer
(d) They began packing for the journey.

Question 3: How was their mood when they began the work?
(a) They began the work in a light-hearted spirit.
(b) They began the work with anger.
(c) They began the work in a sad mood.
(d) They began the work in a humorous mood.
Answer
(a) They began the work in a light-hearted spirit.

Question 4: Why did the author make no comments?
(a) he liked to remain silent most of the time.
(b) he was doing some other work.
(c) he wanted to check the packing skills of his friends.
(d) he didn't want to hurt the feelings of his friends.
Answer
(c) he wanted to check the packing skills of his friends.

Extract 4 Packing

When I had finished, George asked if the soap was in. I said I didn't care a hang whether the soap was in or whether it wasn't, and I slammed the bag shut and strapped it and found that I had packed my tobacco pouch in it and had to re-open it. It got shut up finally at 10:05 p.m., and then there remained the hampers to do.

Question 1: What had the author finished doing?
(a) He had finished brushing his teeth.
(b) He had finished packing the bag.
(c) He had finished cleaning the house.
(d) He had finished washing the clothes.
Answer
(b) He had finished packing the bag.

Question 2: What did the author find when he had shut and strapped the bag?
(a) He found that he had packed his socks.
(b) He found that he had packed his tobacco pouch.
(c) He found that he had packed some unrequired things.
(d) He found that the bag was very heavy.
Answer
(b) He found that he had packed his tobacco pouch.

Question 3: What happened when the author found out that he had packed something that was not supposed to be packed?
(a) He did nothing about it.
(b) He decided to take that thing out and throw it away.
(c) He decided that he would reopen it in the morning.
(d) He reopened the bag to take that thing out.
Answer
(d) He reopened the bag to take that thing out.

Question 4: Why didn't the author pack the hampers?
(a) because he was tired.
(b) because he didn't require them.
(c) because he wanted to give them to his servant.
(d) because he wanted to throw them away.
Answer
(a) because he was tired.

Extract 5 Packing

My toothbrush is a thing that haunts me when I'm travelling and makes my life and make up in a cold perspiration, and get out of bed and hunt for it. And, in the morning, I pack it before I have used it, and have to unpack again to get it, and it is always the last thing I turn out of the bag, and then I repack and forget it, and have to rush upstairs for it at the last moment to carry it to the railway station, wrapped in my pocket handkerchief.

Question 1: What does haunt the author while travelling?
(a) His fear of unavailability of pure food.
(b) His fear that he had forgotten to pack his shoes.
(c) His fear of getting sick after travelling.
(d) His fear that he had forgotten to pack his toothbrush.
Answer
(d) His fear that he had forgotten to pack his toothbrush.

Question 2: What has happened when he dreams that he had forgotten to pack his toothbrush?
(a) He gets up and packs his toothbrush immediately at midnight.
(b) He wakes up in a cold perspiration.
(c) He starts trembling.
(d) He has no effect as it was just a dream.
Answer
(b) He wakes up in a cold perspiration.

Question 3: What do these lines reflect about the author?
(a) The author is money-minded and stingy.
(b) The author is forgetful and quite funny.
(c) The author does not care about his belongings.
(d) The author is sharp-minded and does not forget anything.
Answer
(b) The author is forgetful and quite funny.

Question 4: The author carry his toothbrush to the railway station packed in a handkerchief because :
(a) he wants his toothbrush to remain clean.
(b) he do not want to pack his toothbrush in the bag.
(c) he forgets to pack his toothbrush most of the times.
(d) he believes that doing this will bring good luck to him.
Answer
(c) he forgets to pack his toothbrush most of the times.

Previous Post Next Post