>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Two Horizons Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

Two Horizons - Binapani Mohanty MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Two Horizons

Author Name

Binapani Mohanty

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Two Horizons Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for Two Horizons by Binapani Mohanty

About Author: Binapani Mohanty is a Oriya writer. He was born in 1936. His works Pata Dei (1990). His award include Orissa Sahitya Akademy and Sahitya Akademy award forPata Dei (1990).
  • The present story is translated from Oriya by Jayant Mahapatra.
  • In this story, the future of the two letters are simple exchange of love and affection between a mother and an educated middle class daughter.

MCQ Questions for Two Horizons Class 10 English Matric

1. Who is the writer of 'Two Horizon’?

(A) Binapani Mohanty

(B) Girdhar Jha

(C) Premchand

(D) Benipuri

Answer

(A) Binapani Mohanty


2. In the story "Two horizons' the daughter asks her mother why she not able to attain the satisfaction b mother experienced in her ____ life.

(A) lonely

(B) widowed

(C) married

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) widowed


3. How is the bond between the daughter and the mother in the story "Two Horizons"?

(A) Emotional

(B) Intimate

(C) Affectionate

(D) All of the above

Answer

(D) All of the above


4. The letters are exchanged between a mother and ____

(A) father

(B) son

(C) mother-in-law

(D) daughter

Answer

(D) daughter


5. The daughter in the story 'Two Horizons' learnt everything from her mother except ____

(A) secret of laughter

(B) importance of wealth

(C) mantra of loving pain

(D) hardship of loving life

Answer

(B) importance of wealth


6. The only companion of the mother in the story 'Two Horizons', is ____

(A) her husband

(B) her son

(C) her daughter

(D) her dog

Answer

(C) her daughter


7. In the story "Two Horizons', the daughter was filled with a sense of ____ and emptiness.

(A) tiredness

(B) greed

(C) happiness

(D) joy

Answer

(A) tiredness


8. Binapani Mohanty got ____ academy award in 1990.

(A) Oriya

(B) Bengla

(C) Sahitya

(D) Marathi

Answer

(C) Sahitya


9. The daughter had tried her best to follow her ____ married life.

(A) father's

(B) brother's

(C) sister's

(D) mother's

Answer

(D) mother's


10. After going through her daughter letter the mother feels____

(A) happy

(B) sorrow

(C) sad

(D) unhappy

Answer

(B) sorrow


11. What did the mother advise daughter ?

(A) to be serious

(B) to be bold

(C) to be curious

(D) to be afraid

Answer

(B) to be bold


12. The daughter learn from her mother ____

(A) secret of laughter

(B) peaceful life

(C) happy life

(D) secret of sadness

Answer

(A) secret of laughter


13. Who wrote a second letter ?

(A) The daughter

(B) The mother

(C) The father

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) The mother


14. How many letters stand in the story 'Two Horizons'?

(A) two

(B) three

(C) four

(D) five

Answer

(A) two


15. Before marriage the daughter lives with her ____

(A) father

(B) parents

(C) mother

(D) grandmother

Answer

(B) parents


16. In the lesson 'Two Horizons' the mother feels ____ to learn about her daughter's tiredness.

(A) happy

(B) jolly

(C) unhappy

(D) grateful

Answer

(C) unhappy


17. The daughter is filled with a sense of ____ and emptiness.

(A) sleepiness

(B) weariness

(C) poverty

(D) tiredness

Answer

(D) tiredness


18. What is that the daughter is not able to achieve her mother had ?

(A) Laughter

(B) Fulfillment

(C) Good health

(D) Strength

Answer

(B) Fulfillment


19. Who, according to the mother, made her fall and get up again in the story 'Two Horizons'?

(A) She herself

(B) Her husband

(C) Her mother in-law

(D) The daughter

Answer

(A) She herself


20. After marriage the daughter goes to her____

(A) husband's house

(B) father's house

(C) parent's house

(D) uncle's house

Answer

(A) husband's house


21. The daughter writes a letter to her____

(A) father

(B) mother

(C) sister

(D) grandmother

Answer

(B) mother


22. The daughter has learnt good ____ from mother.

(A) gesture

(B) good habits

(C) manners

(D) character

Answer

(C) manners


23. Binapani Mohanty is a well known ____ short story writer.

(A) Bengali

(B) Assamese

(C) Oriya

(D) Marathi

Answer

(C) Oriya


24. The daughter in "Two Horizons' does not wish to ____ any more.

(A) dream

(B) cry

(C) fight

(D) laugh

Answer

(A) dream


25. The mother in "Two Horizons' was ____ to read the letter of her daughter.

(A) disturbed

(B) angry

(C) jealous

(D) delighted

Answer

(D) delighted


26. The daughter in 'Two Horizons' feels a huge ____ inside.

(A) happiness

(B) storm

(C) emptiness

(D) burden

Answer

(C) emptiness


27. The mother wants her daughter to seek ____ within herself.

(A) solace

(B) fulfilment

(C) peace

(D) happiness

Answer

(B) fulfilment

Previous Post Next Post