>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Love Defiled Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

Love Defiled - Giridhar Jha MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Love Defiled

Author Name

Giridhar Jha

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Love Defiled Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for Love Defiled by Giridhar Jha

About Author: Giridhar Jha is a journalist, script writer and the editor of Hindustan Times. His award include best exotic of cinema in 2018.
  • The present story 'Love defiled was published in 1996 in the Hindustan Times (Delhi edition).
  • The narrator of the story was a selfish and mean man.
  • His girls friend was intelligent and witty.
  • The narrator promised to his girl friend that he would marry her if he became an I.A.S. officer.
  • But he did not keep his promise.
  • He betrayed her.

MCQ Questions for Two Horizons Class 10 English Matric

1. Who is the story writer of 'Love Defiled'?

(A) Girdhar Jha

(B) Binapani Mohanty

(C) Mahadevi Verma

(D) John Galsworthy

Answer

(A) Girdhar Jha


2. 'Love Defiled' was published in 1996 in ____

(A) The Indian Nation

(B) The Hindustan Times

(C) The Times of India

(D) The Hindu

Answer

(B) The Hindustan Times


3. The boy in the story ‘Love Defiled' knot with the girl due to____

(A) difference in their castes

(B) difference in their religions

(C) Parental opposition

(D) His dislike for her

Answer

(C) Parental opposition


4. The duration of love affair in the story ‘Love Defiled was____

(A) 6 years

(B) 8 years

(C) 7 years

(D) 9 years

Answer

(B) 8 years


5. In the story 'Love Defiled, the narrator ____ up with his girlfriend.

(A) patched

(B) broke

(C) gave

(D) took

Answer

(C) gave


6. In the lesson 'Love Defiled' the narrator had promised to marry to his ____

(A) ex- girl friend

(B) a beautiful girl

(C) girlfriend

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) girlfriend


7. Girdhar Jha is a senior ____

(A) editor

(B) director

(C) reporter

(D) journalist

Answer

(D) journalist


8. In the story 'Love Defiled' the girl's friend husband had wanted to become ____

(A) an I.P.S. Officer

(B) a Politician

(C) a Journalist

(D) an I.A.S. officer

Answer

(D) an I.A.S. officer


9. 'Love Defiled' is a story about the relationship of the narrator with his ____

(A) sister

(B) brother

(C) girlfriend

(D) cousin

Answer

(C) girlfriend


10. The narrator 'Love Defiled' forgot to____

(A) his wife

(B) his friend

(C) his mother

(D) the girl

Answer

(D) the girl


11. The girl was so ____ that she did not get angry.

(A) polite

(B) serious

(C) gentle

(D) brave

Answer

(C) gentle


12. When the narrator in 'Love Defiled' got married, he did not invite his ex girl friend to his____

(A) sister's marriage

(B) picnic party

(C) tour

(D) wedding

Answer

(D) wedding


13. Why did the narrator give up the ambition to become an I.A.S. officer because ____

(A) he was not intelligent

(B) he was foolish

(C) he was not extra ordinary

(D) he was not curious to study

Answer

(C) he was not extra ordinary


14. The narrator ____ to his girlfriend.

(A) betraying

(B) supporting

(C) getting

(D) receiving

Answer

(A) betraying


15. The narrator in ‘Love Defiled' was not____

(A) honest

(B) selfish

(C) good looking

(D) charming

Answer

(C) good looking


16. Who developed cold feet?

(A) The narrator

(B) The girl

(C) The girl's father

(D) The narrator's father

Answer

(A) The narrator


17. The narrator realised that his character was as ____ as his looks.

(A) charming

(B) ugly

(C) handsome

(D) attractive

Answer

(B) ugly


18. The narrator realised that he was not ____ to become an I.A.S. officer.

(A) happy

(B) weak

(C) intelligent

(D) determined

Answer

(C) intelligent


19. What was the nature of the girl ?

(A) Shy

(B) Naughty

(C) Gentle

(D) Cruel

Answer

(C) Gentle


20. ____ was not honest in his relationship.

(A) The author

(B) The narrator

(C) The girl

(D) The girlfriend

Answer

(B) The narrator


21. In the story 'Love Defiled the narrator was not ____ enough to go against the will of his family.

(A) bold

(B) strong

(C) curious

(D) weak

Answer

(B) strong


22. The narrator's ____ invited him to her marriage.

(A) girl friend

(B) sister

(C) cousin

(D) aunt

Answer

(A) girl friend


23. The narrator promised to marry his girl friend if he became ____

(A) an IAS officer

(B) a secretary

(C) a doctor

(D) an engineer

Answer

(A) an IAS officer


24. 'Love Defiled' is a story about the narrator and his ____

(A) brother

(B) girl friend

(C) father

(D) sister

Answer

(B) girl friend

Previous Post Next Post