>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Sun and Moon Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

Sun and Moon - Katherine Mansfield MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Sun and Moon

Author Name

Katherine Mansfield

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Sun and Moon Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for Sun and Moon by Katherine Mansfield

About Author: Katherine Mansfield is a writer of short stories. He was born in 1888 and died in 1923. Her stories are Prelude, To the Bay, The Fly, The Garden Party.
  • This story, 'Sun and Moon' is based on child Psychology.
  • This story shows especially of children whose heart and mind with rare insights.

MCQ Questions for Sun and Moon Class 10 English Matric

1. 'Sun and Moon' is written by _____

(A) Katherine Mansfield

(B) Girdhar Jha

(C) Binapani Mohanty

(D) Dr. Rana's S.P. Singh

Answer

(A) Katherine Mansfield


2. In the story "Sun and Moon', sun was _____

(A) upset

(B) happy

(C) excited

(D) angry

Answer

(A) upset


3. Katherine Mansfield is basically a _____

(A) Novelist

(B) Story writer

(C) Dramatist

(D) Poet 

Answer

(B) Story writer


4. In the story "Sun and Moon', who got scolded at the end of the story?

(A) Sun only

(B) Moon only

(C) Both Sun and Moon

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Sun only


5. The real cook in the story ‘Sun and Moon' is _____

(A) Sun

(B) Minnie

(C) Moon

(D) Ginnie

Answer

(B) Minnie


6. Who were Sun and Moon ?

(A) A young boy and his sister

(B) A young brother and his sister

(C) A young boy and his mother

(D) A young man and his wife

Answer

(A) A young boy and his sister


7. Sun and Moon went downstairs hand in hand to meet the _____

(A) guests

(B) neighbours

(C) friends

(D) relatives

Answer

(A) guests


8. In the story "Sun and Moon' the children were not allowed to attend the.

(A) guests

(B) class

(C) library

(D) party

Answer

(D) party


9. The preparations for the party was held_____.

(A) in the morning

(B) in the evening

(C) at the noon

(D) in the night

Answer

(B) in the evening


10. Who was busy in the preparation?

(A) Brother

(B) Sister

(C) Mother

(D) Father

Answer

(C) Mother


11. Everyone was happy except_____.

(A) Moon

(B) Mother

(C) Father

(D) Sun

Answer

(D) Sun


12. Sun and Moon were dressed by_____

(A) nurse

(B) father

(C) mother

(D) servant

Answer

(A) nurse


13. What was the colour of Moon's shoes _____

(A) Red with big blobs

(B) White with big blobs

(C) Green with big blobs

(D) Brown with big blobs

Answer

(B) White with big blobs


14. Sun and Moon were sent to_____

(A) bed stairs

(B) dining room

(C) upper storey

(D) dining hall

Answer

(A) bed stairs


15. From the stairs Sun and Moon saw_____

(A) the adult dancing

(B) the adult singing

(C) the adult making merry

(D) the adult enjoying

Answer

(D) the adult enjoying


16. 'Moon' is here a_____

(A) boy

(B) girl

(C) star

(D) planet

Answer

(B) girl


17. The children's mother called them_____

(A) foolish

(B) stupid

(C) naughty

(D) dull

Answer

(C) naughty


18. Sun was very _____ to see how the pretty things had been destroyed.

(A) unhappy

(B) sad

(C) jealous

(D) upset

Answer

(D) upset


19. Your dress is right off one side' who said?

(A) Moon

(B) Sun

(C) Nurse

(D) Mother

Answer

(A) Moon


20. The most fancy food item was the ice_____

(A) chocolate

(B) pudding

(C) cake

(D) pastry

Answer

(B) pudding


21. How did the ice pudding look like in the story ‘Sun and Moon' ?

(A) A shop

(B) A mountain

(C) A little house

(D) A garden

Answer

(C) A little house


22. Moon is a _____ child.

(A) Simple

(B) Beautiful

(C) Cheerful

(D) naughty

Answer

(C) Cheerful


23. There was _____ to look after Sun and Moon.

(A) nobody

(B) everybody

(C) someone

(D) one

Answer

(A) nobody


24. Sun and Moon are the names of _____

(A) Guests

(B) Children

(C) Adults

(D) Servants

Answer

(B) Children


25. The drawing room in 'Sun and Moon' was full of _____

(A) servants

(B) guests

(C) labourers

(D) priests

Answer

(B) guests

Previous Post Next Post