>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Allergy Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

January Night - Dr. Rana S.P. Singh MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Allergy

Author Name

Dr. Rana S.P. Singh

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Allergy Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Allergy by Dr. Rana S.P. Singh

About Author: Dr. Rana S.P. Singh is a reputed physician. He was born in 1976 in Hathua village in Gopalganj district. He is specialised on 'Allergy'.
  • In this article, the focus has been given to the symptoms of allergy and how to avoid it.

MCQ Questions for Allergy Class 10 English Matric

1. Prem Shankar is mentioned in ____

(A) January Night

(B) The Bet

(C) Allergy

(D) Quality

Answer

(C) Allergy


2. Who has written ‘Allergy'?

(A) Dr. Rana S.P Singh

(B) Dr. Shiv Singh

(C) Dr. Arjun Singh

(D) Dr. Mohan Singh

Answer

(A) Dr. Rana S.P Singh


3. Dr. Rana S.P. Singh is famous doctor for____

(A) Allergy

(B) Asthma

(C) Eczema

(D) Hay fever

Answer

(A) Allergy


4. Common allergy diseases are found in children of ____of age.

(A) 0-3 years

(B) 0-4 years

(C) 0-5 years

(D) 0-6 years

Answer

(D) 0-6 years


5. Allergy can be avoided by ____.

(A) harmless substance

(B) histamine

(C) wear a pollen mask

(D) drug

Answer

(C) wear a pollen mask


6. In this lesson the author talks about different type of____

(A) medicines

(B) doctors

(C) hospitals

(D) allergies

Answer

(D) allergies


7. Hay fever is____

(A) asthma

(B) allergy

(C) eczema

(D) sneezing

Answer

(B) allergy


8. Hay fever is caused by____

(A) fungus

(B) breathing

(C) pollen

(D) sneezing

Answer

(C) pollen


9. Asthma can be treated by ____

(A) pollen mask

(B) caricide chemical

(C) remain indoors in the morning

(D) inhaled steroids

Answer

(D) inhaled steroids


10. Sheets, mattress pad and blanket should be washed ____ in hot water.

(A) monthly

(B) daily

(C) weekly

(D) yearly

Answer

(C) weekly


11. Allergy has evolved from the discovery in____

(A) 1967

(B) 1968

(C) 1969

(D) 1966

Answer

(A) 1967


12. Who found trouble as he wake up?

(A) Prem Shanker

(B) The Patient

(C) The doctor

(D) Shanker

Answer

(A) Prem Shanker


13. What is the correct way to avoid allergens ?

(A) Wearing pollen mask

(B) Playing a game

(C) Walking

(D) Running

Answer

(A) Wearing pollen mask


14. Who discovered Immunoglobulin ?

(A) Calvin

(B) Uppsala and Baltimore

(C) Rutherford

(D) Louis Pasteur

Answer

(B) Uppsala and Baltimore


15. A person has to be exposed to the particular ____ for some time to become allergic to it.

(A) symptom

(B) antigen

(C) allergen

(D) protein

Answer

(C) allergen


16. Allergens are of ____ types.

(A) two

(B) three

(C) four

(D) five

Answer

(A) two


17. Allergy is a ____ of the human immune system.

(A) disease

(B) symptom

(C) malfunction

(D) miscalculation

Answer

(C) malfunction


18. Which of the following is caused by Allergy?

(A) Fever

(B) Hunger

(C) Sleeplessness

(D) Fatigue

Answer

(A) Fever


19. The author in ‘Allergy’ talks about different types of ____

(A) allergies

(B) doctors

(C) medicines

(D) diseases

Answer

(A) allergies

Previous Post Next Post