>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for The Bet Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

The Bet - Anton Chekov MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for The Bet

Author Name

Anton Chekov

Related Study

  • Important Questions for The Bet Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for The Bet by Anton Chekov

About Author: Russian writer Anton Chekov is a story writer and dramatist. He was born in 1860 and died in 1904. He wrote seventeen plays and six hundred stories.
  • In this story, a rich banker gives a party where a discussion arose among the guests and the host regarding capital punishment and life imprisonment.
  • The discussion turned into a bet.
  • A young lawyer ready to stay in a cell as a prisoner for fifteen years.
  • The banker would have to pay him two million roubles.

MCQ Questions for Bet Class 10 English Matric

1. The author of The Bet', is ____

(A) Leo Tolstoy

(B) John Galsworthy

(C) Anton Chekhov

(D) Katherine Mansfield

Answer

(C) Anton Chekhov


2. During his period of confinement, the lawyer was deprived of the right to cross the ____

(A) garden

(B) boundary

(C) threshold

(D) town

Answer

(C) threshold

 

3. During the first year of imprisonment the lawyer in 'the Bet' ____

(A) suffered terribly

(B) enjoyed happily

(C) ate heavily

(D) listened to music

Answer

(D) listened to music

 

4. 'The Bet' is a story about ____

(A) a banker and a doctor

(B) a lawyer and a doctor

(C) a banker and a lawyer

(D) a doctor and a farmer

Answer

(C) a banker and a lawyer

 

5. In the story 'The Bet', what was the weather like on the day the banker went to kill the lawyer ?

(A) It was raining and very cold

(B) It was sunny and very hot

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) It was raining and very cold

 

6. Russian author Anton Chekhov was born on  ____

(A) January 17, 1860

(B) January 17, 1861

(C) January 17, 1862

(D) January

Answer

(A) January 17, 1860

 

7. Anton Chekhov is the writer of ____

(A) short story

(B) novel

(C) fiction

(D) essay

Answer

(A) short story

 

8. Who informed the banker that the lawyer had escaped from the cell?

(A) Watchman

(B) Prisoner

(C) Gardener

(D) Passersby

Answer

(A) Watchman

 

9. Who told that the both these for punishment were equally wrong?

(A) The banker

(B) The young lawyer

(C) The guest

(D) The old merchant

Answer

(B) The young lawyer

 

10. The lawyer was a young man about ____

(A) twenty one

(B) twenty five

(C) twenty seven

(D) thirty

Answer

(B) twenty five

 

11. The lawyer had to begin the confinement from 12o'clock of November 14 ____

(A) 1850

(B) 1860

(C) 1870

(D) 1880

Answer

(C) 1870

 

12. Fifteen years confinement had taught him to sit  ____

(A) silently

(B) idle

(C) actively

(D) motionless

Answer

(D) motionless

 

13. Capital punishment kills by ____.

(A) instantly

(B) hanging

(C) degrees

(D) slowly

Answer

(C) degrees

 

14. In the tenth year the lawyer read only ____

(A) Philosophy

(B) Politics

(C) History

(D) New Testament

Answer

(D) New Testament

 

15. The banker took the sheet from the table and ____

(A) read

(B) tore

(C) burnt

(D) threw away

Answer

(A) read

 

16. The bet was struck between the banker and the ____

(A) lawyer

(B) scholar

(C) journalist

(D) doctor

Answer

(A) lawyer

 

17. Anton Chekhov wrote ____ plays.

(A) fifteen

(B) sixteen

(C) fourteen

(D) seventeen

Answer

(D) seventeen

 

18. Who was against capital punishment?

(A) Most of the guests

(B) Banker

(C) Lawyer

(D) Teacher

Answer

(A) Most of the guests

 

19. How many books the lawyer read four years?

(A) Three hundred

(B) Four hundred

(C) Five hundred

(D) Six hundred

Answer

(A) Three hundred

 

20. In the sixth year the lawyer study ____

(A) History and Geography

(B) Philosophy and Ethics

(C) Philosophy and History

(D) Political science and Philosophy  

Answer

(C) Philosophy and History

 

21. At 3o'clock the banker went towards ____

(A) the garden

(B) forest

(C) hill

(D) market

Answer

(A) the garden

 

22. What did the watchman tell the banker in the story "The Bet'?

(A) That the lawyer was in the cell

(B) That the lawyer was ill

(C) That the lawyer had secaped

(D) That the lawyer was sleeping.

Answer

(C) That the lawyer had escaped

 

23. The banker was sure that the lawyer would not agree to stay in prison for ____ years.

(A) ten

(B) seven

(C) fifteen

(D) five

Answer

(D) five

 

24. According to the bet, the lawyer had to remain in the cell for  ____ years.

(A) twenty

(B) ten

(C) twelve

(D) fifteen

Answer

(D) fifteen

 

25. What was the amount of the bet between the banker and the lawyer?

(A) Two thousand dollar

(B) Two million roubles

(C) Two thousands roubles

(D) Two billion roubles

Answer

(B) Two million roubles

 

26. In 'The Bet', the prisoner read only  ____ after the tenth era.

(A) Shakespeare

(B) Eliot

(C) Gita

(D) The New Testament

Answer

(D) The New Testament

 

27. The terms and conditions of the bet were decided by the banker and the ____

(A) doctor

(B) lawyer

(C) cashier

(D) teacher

Answer

(B) lawyer

Previous Post Next Post