>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for January Night Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

January Night - Premchand MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for January Night

Author Name

Premchand

Related Study

  • Important Questions for January Night Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for January Night by Premchand

About Author: Munshi Premchand is a writer of Hindi and Urdu. He was born in Varanasi in 1880 and died in 1938. His pen name is Premchand. His works include Godan, Gaban, Pratigya and Rangbhoomi. His book 'Soje Vatan' was banned by the British Government. He focused on rural India and exploitation faced by a common villager at the hands of priests, land-lords and banker.
  • In this story, the writer has described the friendship of men and animals and the poorness.

MCQ Questions for January Night Class 10 English Matric

1. The story January Night', has been written by _____

(A) John Galsworthy

(B) Giridhar Jha

(C) Premchand

(D) Anton Chekhov

Answer

(C) Premchand

 

2. The name of Halku's wife in ‘January Night' was _____

(A) Chunni

(B) Munni

(C) Tunni

(D) Banni

Answer

(B) Munni


3. Premchand was a profile writer of_____

(A) Urdu and Tamil

(B) Hindi and Urdu

(C) Hindi and Punjabi

(D) Hindi and Maithili

Answer

(B) Hindi and Urdu

 

4. Halku worked as _____

(A) a tenant farmer

(B) an engineer

(C) a supervisor

(D) a doctor

Answer

(A) a tenant farmer

 

5. What did Halku want to buy?

(A) quilt

(B) a blanket

(C) a house

(D) none of these

Answer

(B) a blanket

 

6. When did Halku get up ?

(A) at noon

(B) at midnight

(C) In the morning

(D) In the evening

Answer

(C) In the morning

 

7. How many characters are there in the story of January Night'?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) Five

Answer

(B) Three

 

8. Which of the following work of Premchand was banned by the British Govt. ?

(A) Nirmala

(B) Godan

(C) Soje Vatan

(D) Gavan

Answer

(C) Soje Vatan

 

9. How did Halku keep himself warm in the field at night?

(A) By burning wood

(B) By using a heater

(C) By burning leaves

(D) By using a blanket

Answer

(C) By burning leaves

 

10. What is the well known work of Premchand ?

(A) Panchtantra

(B) Git Govinda

(C) Kadambri

(D) Godan

Answer

(D) Godan

 

11. Halku was a _____

(A) rich farmer

(B) factory worker

(C) watchman

(D) tenant farmer

Answer

(D) tenant farmer

 

12. January Night' is a story of the _____

(A) Summer night

(B) Autumn night

(C) Winter night

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) Winter night

 

13. Munni had save_____rupees for blanket.

(A) three

(B) two

(C) four

(D) five

Answer

(A) three

 

14. Halku's field was destroyed by _____

(A) oxen

(B) nilgais

(C) goats

(D) cows

Answer

(B) nilgais

 

15. Where did Halku sleep?

(A) with his dog

(B) in his farm

(C) before the ashes

(D) in his house

Answer

(C) before the ashes

 

16. Who is the main character in the story January Night'?

(A) Veekhu

(B) Halku

(C) Shekhu

(D) Harkhu

Answer

(B) Halku

 

17. At the end of the story, Halku is_____

(A) Sad

(B) confused

(C) angry

(D) contented

Answer

(D) contented

 

18. Halku sat before the fire and let it _____ him.

(A) warm

(B) cold

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) warm

 

19. Munni advised Halku to hire himself out as a _____

(A) shopkeeper

(B) farmer

(C) tenant

(D) labourer

Answer

(D) labourer

 

20. Halku needs a _____

(A) bedsheet

(B) blanket

(C) pillow

(D) shawl

Answer

(B) blanket

 

21. Halku needs a blanket while watching over _____

(A) garden

(B) palace

(C) orchard

(D) fields

Answer

(D) fields

 

22. Munni is a character of the story _____

(A) January Night

(B) Allergy

(C) The Bet

(D) Love Defiled

Answer

(A) January Night

 

23. Jabra was Halku's _____

(A) dog

(B) cat

(C) horse

(D) cow

Answer

(A) dog

 

24. Halku and Munni had saved money to buy a _____

(A) heater

(B) shawl

(C) blanket

(D) quilt

Answer

(C) blanket

 

25. Halku and Muni were always in _____

(A) debt

(B) need

(C) pain

(D) comfort

Answer

(A) debt

 

26. “What I say is, give up this tenant farming'-Why does Munni say this?

(A) Because they were poor

(B) Because they were lazy

(C) Because the master would threaten and insult them

(D) Because they were farmers

Answer

(C) Because the master would threaten and insult them

Previous Post Next Post