>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for What is wrong with Indian Films Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

What is wrong with Indian Films - Satyajit Ray MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for What is wrong with Indian Films

Author Name

Satyajit Ray

Related Study

  • Important Questions for What is wrong with Indian Films Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for What is wrong with Indian Films by Satyajit Ray


About Author: Satyajit Ray is a film director born in 1921. Some of his works are Charulata, Panther Panchali, Aparajito, Shatranj ke Khiladi and Our films their films. His awards include Film festival in Venice, Cannes and Berlin. Doctor degree from Oxford university.
  • This essay has been taken from his work, Our films their films.
  • According to Satyajit Ray, the Indian cinema needs a style, an idiom which would be uniquely and recognisably Indian.
  • Indian films required manner, dress and speech of Indian life.

MCQ Questions for What is wrong with Indian Films Class 10 English Matric

1. Satyajit Ray is the writer of _____

(A) What is wrong with Indian films

(B) What is wrong with Indian Festivals

(C) What is wrong with Indian Foods

(D) What is wrong with Indian Books

Answer

(A) What is wrong with Indian films

 

2. As per the essay 'What is wrong with Indian Films' the majority of our films are replete with ____

(A) Very good message

(B) Visual dissonances

(C) Visual imbalances

(D) Very exciting scenes

Answer

(B) Visual dissonances

 

3. The essay 'What is Wrong with Indian Films' is taken from _____

(A) Pather Panchali

(B) Shatranj ke khilari

(C) Our Films, Their Films

(D) Films for Youth

Answer

(C) Our Films, Their Films

 

4. According to the essay "What is Wrong with Indian Films”, which is the most potent and versatile art form?

(A) Music

(B) Dance

(C) Cinema

(D) Painting

Answer

(C) Cinema


5. According to the essay ‘What is wrong with Indian Films', which of the following statements is false?

(A) The Indian music is largely improvisational.

(B) The Film production in India quantitatively second only to Hollywood.

(C) The Cinema commands the respect accorded to any other form of creative expression.

(D) The Cinema does not combine the cold logic of science.

Answer

(D) The Cinema does not combine the cold logic of science.


6. Satyajit Ray was a well known ____

(A) actor

(B) film director

(C) singer

(D) artist

Answer

(B) film director

 

7. According to the essay "What is wrong with Indian Films', the average American film is a/an ____

(A) bad model

(B) average model

(C) good model

(D) excellent model

Answer

(A) bad model

 

8. The first short film in India was produced in ___

(A) 1913

(B) 1907

(C) 1910

(D) 1915

Answer

(B) 1907

 

9. Which of the following University conferred Satyajit Ray on Doctorate degree?

(A) MacMillan

(B) Oxford

(C) Cambridge

(D) Tribhuban

Answer

(B) Oxford

 

10. When was Satyajit Ray born ?

(A) May 2, 1919

(B) May 2, 1920

(C) May 2, 1921.

(D) May 2, 1923

Answer

(C) May 2, 1921.

 

11. Where did Satyajit Ray win award at film festival ?

(A) Paris

(B) London

(C) Cannes

(D) Goa

Answer

(D) Goa

 

12. What does the technician blame for the weakness of Indian films?

(A) Style

(B) Raw materials

(C) Tools

(D) Idiom

Answer

(C) Tools

 

13. The author points out the defects of Indian ____

(A) culture

(B) theatre

(C) dance

(D) films

Answer

(D) films

 

14. In "What is wrong with Indian Films ?" the author compares Indian films with ____ films.

(A) Korean

(B) Japanese

(C) Western

(D) Pakistani

Answer

(C) Western

 

15. The Cinema ____ in various measures the function of poetry, music painting, drama, architecture and host of other arts, major and minor.

(A) combines

(B) destroys

(C) deletes

(D) rescues 

Answer

(A) combines

 

16. What our Cinema needs about everything else is a style, an idiom, a sort of ____ of cinema which would be uniquely and recognisably Indian.

(A) finance

(B) studio

(C) committee

(D) iconography

Answer

(D) iconography

 

17. The film 'Kalpana' has been made by ____

(A) IPTA

(B) Shankar

(C) Satyatjit Ray

(D) Ramesh Sippy

Answer

(B) Shankar

 

18. After all we do possess the primary tools of ____

(A) film making

(B) dancing

(C) writing

(D) acting

Answer

(A) film making

 

19. India has become the _____ after Hollywood in film production.

(A) second

(B) third

(C) fifth

(D) sixth

Answer

(A) second

 

20. India offers a potential market for her own ___

(A) cinema

(B) music

(C) products

(D) film

Answer

(C) products

 

21. Satyajit Ray used to compose _____ for his own films.

(A) songs

(B) music

(C) script

(D) shooting

Answer

(B) music

 

22. Which film is mentioned in "What is wrong with Indian films"?

(A) Charulata

(B) Shatranj ke Khelari

(C) Dharti-ke-Lal

(D) Panchali

Answer

(C) Dharti-ke-Lal

 

23. Why are Indian films not shown abroad?

(A) language problem

(B) Weak in quality

(C) India offers potential market for her own products

(D) style and content

Answer

(C) India offers potential market for her own products

 

24. Indians have shown the power to make _____ changes and of becoming used to new situations.

(A) big

(B) little

(C) monstrous

(D) gigantic

Answer

(A) big

 

25. Indian music is largely ____

(A) improvisational

(B) loud

(C) soothing

(D) soft

Answer

(A) improvisational

 

26. According to the author, average American films are a ____ model.

(A) bad

(B) good

(C) excellent

(D) poor

Answer

(A) bad

 

27. An Indian film should steer clear of ____

(A) ambiguity  

(B) inconsistencies

(C) controversies

(D) music

Answer

(B) inconsistencies

 

28. ____ has been one of the most significant developments of our times.

(A) painting

(B) competition

(C) agriculture

(D) cinema

Answer

(D) cinema

 

29. The cinema also combines the cold _____ of science.

(A) art

(B) logic

(C) technology

(D) experiments

Answer

(B) logic

 

30. _____ University conferred an honorary doctorate on Satyajit Ray.

(A) Cambridge

(B) Oxford

(C) California

(D) Mumbai

Answer

(B) Oxford

Previous Post Next Post