>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Gillu Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Gillu - Mahadevi Verma MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Gillu

Author Name

Mahadevi Verma

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Gillu Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Gillu by Mahadevi Verma


About Author: Mahadevi Verma is leading poetess of Chayabadi School of poetry in Hindi. She was born in 1907 and died in 1987. Some important works of Mahadevi Verma are: Deep Shikha, Vama, Nihar (poetry), Shrinkhala ki Kadiyan and Mera Pariwar. She edited weekly, Chand. She was awarded with Mangla Prasad Prize, Bharat Bharti along with Padma Bhushan.
  • This story is written on Gillu.
  • Gillu is Mahadevi Verma's pet animal.
  • This lesson is about true friendship between human being and an animal.

MCQ Questions for Gillu Class 10 English Matric

1. Mahadevi Verma is the author of ____

(A) Gillu

(B) The pace of Living

(C) With is Wrong with Indian Films

(D) Once Upon a Time

Answer

(A) Gillu


2. How would Gillu inform that he was hungry?

(A) By twittering 'Chik-Chik'

(B) By running towards the narrator

(C) By climbing down the window

(D) By sitting on the table

Answer

(A) By twittering 'Chik-Chik'


3. Gillu was put to eternal rest under ______

(A) Money plant creeper

(B) Son juhi- creeper

(C) A mango-tree

(D) A peepal - tree

Answer

(B) Son juhi- creeper


4. 'Gillu' would inform by twittering _____

(A) tick-tick

(B) tring-tring

(C) chik-chik

(D) cring-cring

Answer

(C) chik-chik


5. According to the story ‘Gillu' squirrels have a life span of _____

(A) one year

(B) two years

(C) three years

(D) four years

Answer

(B) two years


6. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma, Gillu was injured by___

(A) Crows

(B) Squirrels

(C) Parrots

(D) Mongooses

Answer

(A) Crows


7. In the essay 'Gillu' the narrator found an injured baby squirrel in her ____

(A) office

(B) garden

(C) verandah

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) verandah


8. In the story "Gillu' the narrator cleaned the wounds of the baby squirrel and applied ____

(A) dettol

(B) toothpaste

(C) pencillin

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) pencillin


9. Mahadevi Verma was basically ____

(A) dramatist

(B) a novelist

(C) a poetess

(D) a reporter

Answer

(C) a poetess


10. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma 'Gillu' was a ____

(A) crow

(B) squirrel

(C) parrot

(D) peacock

Answer

(B) squirrel


11. Mahadevi Verma was born in ____

(A) 1907

(B) 1909

(C) 1910

(D) 1911

Answer

(A) 1907


12. Gillu was an ____

(A) inclusion

(B) exception

(C) allowance

(D) admittal

Answer

(B) exception


13. When was the squirrel's swing taken off?

(A) After his death

(B) After sunset

(C) In the morning

(D) In the afternoon

Answer

(A) After his death


14. Who were trying to make the baby easy to pray?

(A) Two parrots

(B) Two crows

(C) Two koels

(D) Two vultures

Answer

(B) Two crows


15. Where did the narrator find an injured squirrel ?

(A) In her Verandah

(B) In the courtyard

(C) At the flowerpot

(D) In the field

Answer

(A) In her Verandah


16. Gillu's favourite food was ____

(A) rice

(B) bread

(C) kaju

(D) jam

Answer

(C) kaju


17. Everyone told the narrator that the squirrel would not ______ after being attacked so badly by the crows.

(A) move

(B) eat

(C) live

(D) sleep

Answer

(C) live


18. "Gillu" is about true friendship between a human being and a/an _____

(A) animal

(B) alien

(C) micro organism

(D) ghost

Answer

(A) animal


19. Mahadevi Verma was an elected fellow of ______ Academy.

(A) Sangit

(B) Sahitya

(C) Kala

(D) Nrityakala

Answer

(B) Sahitya


20. How did Gillu keep himself cool in the summer ?

(A) By lying on the floor

(B) By sitting near the air cooler

(C) By lying prostrate on a surahi

(D) By going outside in the garden.

Answer

(C) By lying prostrate on a surahi


21. How many crows were pocking his beaks?

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

Answer

(B) two


22. Gillu was Mahadevi Verma's

(A) a wild animal

(B) a pet animal

(C) a hunting animal

(D) none of these

Answer

(B) a pet animal


23. Who named the baby squirrel 'Gillu'?

(A) Premchand

(B) Benipuri

(C) Mahadevi Verma

(D) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

Answer

(C) Mahadevi Verma


24. Mahadevi Verma is an ______ poetess.

(A) African

(B) American

(C) Indian

(D) Sri Lankan

Answer

(C) Indian


25. Mahadevi Verma was a leading poetess of the Chayabadi School of Poetry in ____.

(A) Hindi

(B) Urdu

(C) English

(D) Maithili

Answer

(A) Hindi


26. The narrator realised Gillu's need for _____

(A) food

(B) open air

(C) freedom

(D) pleasure

Answer

(C) freedom


27. This lesson is about true friendship between human being and a/an ____

(A) ghost

(B) fairy

(C) the authoress

(D) animal

Answer

(D) animal


28. How many wound did the squirrel have?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) One

Answer

(A) Two


29. When Gillu was happy, he made a sound of _____

(A) cluck-cluck

(B) chik-chik

(C) kaw-kaw

(D) kai-kai

Answer

(B) chik-chik


30. The colour of Gillu's eyes was ____

(A) red

(B) green

(C) blue

(D) black

Answer

(C) blue


31. Who switched on the heater for Gillu?

(A) The servant

(B) The house manager

(C) The gardener

(D) The author

Answer

(D) The author


32. Gillu was buried under the ____ plant.

(A) Sonjuhi

(B) Tulsi

(C) Dahlia

(D) Rose

Answer

(A) Sonjuhi


33. Gillu's favourite food was ___

(A) gram

(B) bread

(C) kaju

(D) rice

Answer

(C) kaju


34. The author told Gillu to sit near her ____

(A) table

(B) plate

(C) chair

(D) bed

Answer

(B) plate

Previous Post Next Post