>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Acceptance Speech Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Acceptance Speech - Aung San Suu kyi MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Acceptance Speech

Author Name

Aung San Suu kyi

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Acceptance Speech Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Acceptance Speech by Aung San Suu kyi


About Author: Aung San Suu Kyi is a pro democratic activist and leader of the national league for democracy in Burma. She was born in 1945 in Rangoon (Burma). She was awarded with Noble Peace Prize in Oslo in 1991.
  • Acceptance Speech is delivered Alexander Aris on the occasion of award of Noble Peace Prize.
  • Aung San Suu Kyi incarcerated  in the struggle for peace, freedom and democracy.

MCQ Questions for Acceptance Speech Class 10 English Matric

1. Who has written "Acceptance Speech"?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi

(B) R.C. Hutchinson

(C) Toni Morrison

(D) Mahadevi Verma

Answer

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi


2. As per 'Acceptance Speech' the struggle taking place in Rangoon was for ___

(A) emancipation of human spirit from political tyranny

(B) emancipation of political tyranny from human spirit

(C) emancipation of human from politics

(D) emancipation of politics from human tyranny

Answer

(A) emancipation of human spirit from political tyranny


3. 'Humanity can no longer be tragically bound to the starless midnight of racism and war' was said by ____

(A) Martin Luther King Sr

(B) Martin Luther King Jr

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi

(D) Perez de Cuellar

Answer

(B) Martin Luther King Jr


4. Aung San Suu Kyi's struggle was for ____

(A) an autocratic-Burma

(B) a communist-Burma

(C) a democratic-Burma

(D) a socialist-Burma

Answer

(C) a democratic-Burma


5. Acceptance speech was delivered on December 10 ____

(A) 1991

(B) 1992

(C) 1990

(D) 1993

Answer

(A) 1991


6. According to the essay 'Acceptance Speech', what is Burma's long struggle for?

(A) Peace only

(B) Freedom only

(C) Peace, freedom and democracy

(D) Food and security

Answer

(A) 1991


7. In the essay 'Acceptance speech' Alexander Aris delivered the speech in ____

(A) Tokyo

(B) Oslo

(C) Delhi

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Oslo


8. Who was awarded the Nobel Peace in 1991?

(A) Alexander Aris

(B) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi


9. 'Aung San Suu Kyi', won the Nobel prize in the field of ____

(A) peace

(B) science

(C) literature

(D) economics

Answer

(A) peace


10. Alexander Aris accepted the Nobel Peace Prize on behalf of his mother because ____

(A) She was imprisoned

(B) She was outside of the country

(C) She was ill

(D) She was in house arrest

Answer

(A) She was imprisoned


11. When was the acceptance speech delivered ?

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1991

(D) 1990

Answer

(C) 1991


12. The Nobel Peace Prize was awarded on ____ December 1991.

(A) 6th

(B) 15th

(C) 10th

(D) 20th

Answer

(C) 10th


13. What is the name of the political party of Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(A) Myanmar congress

(B) Myanmar league

(C) National congress

(D) National league for democracy

Answer

(D) National league for democracy


14. Aung San Suu Kyi is a ____

(A) freedom fighter

(B) revolutionary

(C) musician

(D) Pro-democracy

Answer

(D) Pro-democracy


15. Which of the following prize was awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi?

(A) Rafto prize

(B) Sakharov Prize

(C) Nobel Prize

(D) All of these

Answer

(D) All of these


16. Who is the hope of Burma ?

(A) Buddhist

(B) Monks

(C) Young people

(D) Respected leaders

Answer

(C) Young people


17. Who is the speaker in the lesson "Acceptance Speech" ?

(A) People of Burma

(B) Alexander Aris

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi

(D) Buddhist Monks

Answer

(B) Alexander Aris


18. Who are beaten and dishonoured in Burma ?

(A) Young people

(B) Budhist Monks

(C) Farmers

(D) Armies

Answer

(B) Buddhist Monks


19. Aung San Suu Kyi was a famous _____ politician.

(A) Indian

(B) Burmese

(C) African

(D) Chinese

Answer

(B) Burmese


20. Aung San Suu Kyi won the Nobel Peace Prize in the name of all the ____

(A) People of Burma

(B) Army of Burma

(C) Buddhist of Burma

(D) People of Oslo

Answer

(A) People of Burma


21. Where did Aris delivered his speech ?

(A) Oslo

(B) Rangoon

(C) Lasa

(D) Tokyo

Answer

(A) Oslo


22. Circumstances do no permit ___ to be there in person.

(A) chairman

(B) the secretary

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi

(D) Alexander

Answer

(C) Aung San Suu Kyi


23. Who received the Nobel Prize awarded to Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(A) Her mother

(B) Her daughter

(C) Her son

(D) Her sister

Answer

(C) Her son


24. Who has delivered the speech in “Acceptance speech” ?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi

(B) Alexander Aris

(C) The Burmese President

(D) Javier perez de cuellar

Answer

(B) Alexander Aris


25. Which award was given to Aung San Suu Kyi?

(A) Nobel prize for peace

(B) Nobel prize for chemistry

(C) Nobel prize for physics

(D) Nobel prize for medicine

Answer

(A) Nobel prize for peace


26. What according to the author, is the plight of people of Burma living in towns and country side ?

(A) They are happy

(B) They are living in poverty

(C) They are content

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) They are living in poverty


27. According to the author in 'Acceptance speech', the _____ can hold their heads high today.

(A) Burmese people

(B) Burmese army

(C) Dictators

(D) Students

Answer

(A) Burmese people


28. According to Martin Luther King, Jr., humanity cannot be bound to ____ and war.

(A) dictatorship

(B) racism

(C) torture

(D) autocracy

Answer

(B) racism


29. Aung San Suu Kyi fought for _____ of the human spirit.

(A) participation

(B) suppression

(C) emancipation

(D) separation

Answer

(C) emancipation


30. Aung San Suu Kyi struggled for ____

(A) an autocratic Burma

(B) a socialist Burma

(C) a democratic Burma

(D) a communist Burma

Answer

(C) a democratic Burma


31. According to Aris, Nobel peace prize is all about the ideals of ____

(A) freedom

(B) peace

(C) humanism

(D) democracy

Answer

(C) humanism


32. The people of Burma sacrificed everything in the pursuit of a ___ Burma.

(A) happy

(B) autocratic

(C) democratic

(D) monarch

Answer

(C) democratic


33. Aris in 'Acceptance Speech' says that the Nobel Peace Prize epitomizes the ideals of ____

(A) democracy

(B) humanism

(C) autocracy

(D) peace

Answer

(B) humanism


34. Aung San Suu Kyi is a ____

(A) revolutionary 

(B) classical dancer

(C) pro-democracy activist

(D) poetess

Answer

(C) pro-democracy activist


35. What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi?

(A) National Congress 

(B) National League for Democracy in Burma

(C) Myanmar League

(D) Myanmar Congress

Answer

(B) National League for Democracy in Burma

Previous Post Next Post