>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Thinner than a Crescent Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Thinner than a Crescent - Vidyapati MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Thinner than a Crescent

Author Name

Vidyapati

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Thinner than a Crescent Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Thinner than a Crescent by Vidyapati

About Poet: Vidyapati is a great Maithili poet. He was born in 1352 and died in 1448 in the village 'Bisapi' in Madhibani district.
  • The present poem in the form of a report from a friend of Radha to Lord Krishna.
  • She was devoted to Lord Krishna.
  • She had been separated from her lover and this pain had made her thin and weak.

MCQ Questions for Thinner than a Crescent Class 10 English Matric

1. 'Thinner than a Crescent', has been composed by _____

(A) Vidyadhar Pandit

(B) Kalidas

(C) Vidyapati

(D) Tulsidas

Answer

(C) Vidyapati


2. Whose problems are talked about in the poem "Thinner than a Crescent?

(A) Radha's

(B) Radha's friends

(C) Lord Krishna's

(D) Village folk's

Answer

(A) Radha's


3. Vidyapati's poems are about Radha and_____

(A) Ram

(B) Sita

(C) Krishna

(D) Vishnu

Answer

(C) Krishna


4. Vidyapati belongs to _____

(A) Mathura

(B) Mahisi

(C) Madhubani

(D) Masaurhi

Answer

(C) Madhubani


5. In the poem "Thinner than a crescent', where is Radha crying?

(A) On the bank

(B) In the river

(C) In the lake

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) On the bank


6. Radha is crying for_____

(A) her friend

(B) her sister

(C) Ram

(D) Lord Krishna

Answer

(D) Lord Krishna


7. Radha looks like _____

(A) sharper than the crescent in the sky

(B) thinner than the crescent in the sky

(C) wider than the crescent in the sky

(D) Bigger than the crescent in the sky..

Answer

(B) thinner than the crescent in the sky


8. As reported by her friend, Radha is_____

(A) ill

(B) hurt and confused

(C) happy

(D) laughing

Answer

(B) hurt and confused


9. Where does Radha brood ?

(A) In the forest

(B) In her house

(C) In the garden

(D) On the bank of a river

Answer

(D) On the bank of a river


10. The poem deals with the pitiable condition of _____

(A) Lord Krisha

(B) a friend of Radha

(C) Radha

(D) Gopi

Answer

(C) Radha


11. Who is Madhav ?

(A) Lord Krishna's envy

(B) A follower of Lord Krishna

(C) Lord Krishna's friend

(D) The name of Lord Krishna

Answer

(D) The name of Lord Krishna


12. This poem is in the form of a_____

(A) speech

(B) conversation

(C) report

(D) letter

Answer

(C) report


13. In the poem "Thinner than a crescent', Radha each day grows_____

(A) fatter

(B) thinner

(C) bigger

(D) smaller

Answer

(B) thinner


14. Vidyapati was a great poet of

(A) Maithili

(B) Hindi

(C) English

(D) Oriya

Answer

(A) Maithili


15. Where was Vidyapati born ?

(A) Benipatti

(B) Benipur

(C) Bithan

(D) Bisapi

Answer

(D) Bisapi


16. To whom does the friend of Radha make a report?

(A) Ram

(B) Krishna

(C) Shiva

(D) Bal Ram

Answer

(B) Krishna


17. Who has run to Lord Krishna?

(A) Radha's friend

(B) Radha's sister

(C) Radha's mother

(D) Radha's aunt

Answer

(A) Radha's friend


18. Radha is separated from Krishna for_____

(A) four days

(B) eight days

(C) fifteen days

(D) several days

Answer

(D) several days


19. Lord Krishan had not met _____ for some time.

(A) Vidyapati

(B) Sudama

(C) Yashoda

(D) Radha

Answer

(D) Radha


20. Radha's joy may come_____

(A) again

(B) back

(C) before

(D) late

Answer

(A) again


21. Radha's friends are_____ about Radha.

(A) angry

(B) happy

(C) worried

(D) weeping

Answer

(C) worried


22. Radha's tears have carved a_____

(A) river

(B) statue

(C) sea

(D) hole

Answer

(A) river


23. 'You ask her one thing, She speaks of another is from: _____

(A) Polythene Bag

(B) Koel

(C) The Empty Heart

(D) Thinner than a Crescent

Answer

(D) Thinner than a Crescent


24. Radha's friends were _____ about her.

(A) angry

(B) happy

(C) worried

(D) ecstatic

Answer

(C) worried

Previous Post Next Post