>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Polythene Bag Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Polythene Bag - Durga Prasad Panda MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Polythene Bag

Author Name

Durga Prasad Panda

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Polythene Bag Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Polythene Bag by Durga Prasad Panda

About Poet: Durga Prasad Panda is an Oriya writer. His other works include Sawarni and Rays.
  • The poet has tried to throw light on the bad effects of polythene bag on the environment.
  • A polythene bag never gets dissolved similarly, hurt is never forgotten.

MCQ Questions for Polythene Bag Class 10 English Matric

1. Who wrote the poem 'Polythene Bag'?

(A) Alexander Pope

(B) Durga Prasad Panda

(C) Vidyapati

(D) Periasamy Thooran

Answer

(B) Durga Prasad Panda


2. 'Polythene Bag' makes ____ noise.

(A) squeaky

(B) chirpy

(C) harsh

(D) soft

Answer

(A) squeaky


3. "Polythene Bag" when left to itself ____ environment.

(A) pollutes

(B) decorates

(C) beautifies

(D) enriches

Answer

(A) pollutes


4. Burnt 'Polythene Bag' exudes ____

(A) Pungent smell

(B) Pure smell

(C) Pleasant smell

(D) Peculiar smell

Answer

(A) Pungent smell


5. What happens when a polythene bag gets a little heated ?

(A) It melts down

(B) It becomes solid

(C) It vaporizes

(D) It becomes slippery

Answer

(A) It melts down


6. Where is the 'polythene bag' buried ?

(A) in the earth's crust

(B) in a garbage bin

(C) under the ground

(D) in water

Answer

(B) in a garbage bin


7. In the 'Polythene Bag' the germs of disease keep on____

(A) melting

(B) hurting

(C) running

(D) growing

Answer

(D) growing


8. Pungent means ____

(A) Poisonous

(B) Smell

(C) Dirty

(D) Sweet

Answer

(A) Poisonous


9. Durga Prasad Panda is mainly____

(A) Hindi Poet

(B) English Poet

(C) Urdu Poet

(D) Oriya Poet

Answer

(D) Oriya Poet


10. A Polythene Bag is ____ for the environment.

(A) useful

(B) eco-friendly

(C) harmless

(D) harmful

Answer

(D) harmful


11. 'Polythene Bag' is a____

(A) story

(B) novel

(C) drama

(D) poem

Answer

(D) poem


12. Good environment makes our life

(A) sad

(B) happy and healthy

(C) painful

(D) unhappy

Answer

(B) happy and healthy


13. Durga Prasad Panda is a/an ____

(A) Nepali Poet

(B) Indian Poet

(C) British Poet

(D) Burmese Poet

Answer

(B) Indian Poet


14. Durga Prasad Panda composed the poem in____

(A) Hindi

(B) Urdu

(C) Nepali

(D) Oriya

Answer

(D) Oriya


15. What comes back again and again ?

(A) Hurt

(B) Soul

(C) Pain

(D) Sorrow

Answer

(C) Pain


16. The feeling of 'hurt' has been compared to____

(A) The earth's crust

(B) The environment

(C) a garbage bin

(D) a Polythene Bag

Answer

(C) a garbage bin


17. What do you mean by 'Hurt'?

(A) sadness

(B) comfortable

(C) luxurious

(D) painful

Answer

(D) painful


18. What happens when we burnt polythene ?

(A) Pollutes the environment

(B) It gives a poisonous smell

(C) It turns into ashes

(D) Makes a short and shrill

Answer

(B) It gives a poisonous smell


19. The polythene bag makes a ____ noise.

(A) musical

(B) humming

(C) singing

(D) squeaky

Answer

(D) squeaky


20. A polythene bag does not get ____ ?

(A) torn

(B) destroyed

(C) dissolved

(D) assimilated

Answer

(C) dissolved


21. The polythene bag does not get ____

(A) decomposed

(B) dissolved

(C) soiled

(D) sullied

Answer

(B) dissolved


22. In the poem “Polythene Bag”, what keeps coming again and again?

(A) Anxiety of the future

(B) Comfortable feeling

(C) Pain caused by the hurt

(D) Fits of depression

Answer

(C) Pain caused by the hurt

Previous Post Next Post