>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for The Empty Heart Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

The Empty Heart - Periasamy Thooran Panda MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for The Empty Heart

Author Name

Periasamy Thooran

Related Study

  • Important Questions for The Empty Heart Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for The Empty Heart by Periasamy Thooran

About Poet: Periyasamy Thooran is a renowned Tamil writer. He was born in 1908 and died in 1987. Some of his works include Ilantamiza and Turan Kavithaika (poems), Tangacangili (short stories) and Puvin Sirippul (essays). As the editor of the famous ten-volume general encyclopedia in Tamil, Kalai Kazhanjiyam. He was awarded with Padma Bhusan and Kalaomani from Tamil Nadu.
  • The poem highlights a great human weakness, man's insatiable greed which ultimately destroys him.

MCQ Questions for The Empty Heart Class 10 English Matric

1. 'The Empty Heart has been composed by ____

(A) Periyasamy Thooran

(B) Keki. N. Daruwala

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Mahadevi Verma

Answer

(A) Periyasamy Thooran


2. In the poem “The Empty Heart', the prayer was granted ____

(A) theree fold

(B) seven fold

(C) five fold

(D) nine fold

Answer

(B) seven fold


3. In the poem "The Empty Heart', to whom did the man bid good bye?

(A) His Mother

(B) His wife

(C) His Children

(D) His Mother, Wife and Children

Answer

(D) His Mother, Wife and Children


3. How many pots of gold were given to the man in the poem "The Empty Heart'?

(A) Seven

(B) Six

(C) Five

(D) Eight

Answer

(A) Seven


4. "The Empty Heart' speaks about____

(A) Happiness

(B) Greed

(C) Sorrow

(D) Fear

Answer

(B) Greed


5. In the poem 'The Empty Heart', the man was rich, but not____

(A) wealthy

(B) worthy

(C) content

(D) clever

Answer

(C) content


6. In the poem 'The Empty Heart's rich man prayer was granted ____

(A) Sevenfold

(B) Eightfold

(C) Sixfold

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Seven fold


7. According to the poem “The Empty Heart' which of the following statements is true ?

(A) The man was given six pots.

(B) Periyasamy Thooran was a Bengali writer.

(C) The man was not satisfied because he was greedy.

(D) The poem 'The Empty Heart' has been translated by S. Swaminathan.

Answer

(C) The man was not satisfied because he was greedy.


8. The rich man wrecked his____

(A) desire

(B) pitchers

(C) car

(D) health

Answer

(D) health


9. At the end of the poem what happened to the richman in the poem 'The Empty Heart' ?

(A) He became poor

(B) He died

(C) He became wealthy

(D) He became healthy

Answer

(B) He died


10. Eating, drinking and sleep he ____

(A) did

(B) shirked

(C) passed

(D) left

Answer

(B) shirked


11. Periyasamy Thooran was born in____

(A) 1908

(B) 1907

(C) 1906

(D) 1905

Answer

(A) 1908


12. The poem 'The Empty Heart' highlights a great human ____

(A) boldness

(B) greatness

(C) weakness

(D) promptness

Answer

(C) weakness


13. The poem is the translation of Tamil poem ____

(A) Kurari Kudam

(B) Aparajto

(C) Kudam

(D) Yama

Answer

(A) Kurari Kudam


14. Greed is ____ but life is not.

(A) good

(B) bad

(C) worthy

(D) endless

Answer

(D) endless


15. The discontented man prayed for ____

(A) one pot of gold

(B) two pots of gold

(C) seven pots of gold

(D) eight pots of gold

Answer

(A) one pot of gold


16. The demon desire now made him ____ which had the power.

(A) sad

(B) pleased

(C) mad

(D) happy

Answer

(C) mad


17. The man tried all tricks to gather____

(A) jewellery

(B) gold

(C) silver

(D) diamonds

Answer

(B) gold


18. There was a ____ which grant wishes.

(A) snake

(B) pigeon

(C) tree

(D) temple

Answer

(C) tree


19. The Poet narrates the story of a____

(A) Poor man

(B) healthy man

(C) rich man

(D) greedy man

Answer

(D) greedy man


20. The man was rich but he was not ____.

(A) content

(B) proud

(C) happy

(D) fool

Answer

(A) content


21. Harder and harder he tried, but ____.

(A) became mad

(B) became senseless

(C) failed

(D) died

Answer

(D) died


22. Periyasamy was awarded ____

(A) Bharat Ratna

(B) Padma Bhushan

(C) Padma Bibhushan

(D) Padmshri

Answer

(B) Padma Bhushan


23. Which tree had the power to grant, wishes in the poem 'The Empty Heart'?

(A) Pipal

(B) Banyan

(C) Neem

(D) Kalpaka

Answer

(D) Kalpaka


24. The tree granted him silver pots full of ____

(A) gold

(B) coins

(C) jewellery

(D) diamond

Answer

(A) gold


25. Periyasamy Thooran was a distinguished ____writer.

(A) Bengali

(B) Bhojpuri

(C) Marathi

(D) Tamil

Answer

(D) Tamil


26. What made him mad ?

(A) Greedy tendency

(B) Excessive desire

(C) Insatiable greed

(D) Wrecked health

Answer

(B) Excessive desire


27. Who did the rich man pray to I poem 'The Empty Heart'?

(A) The pots of gold

(B) The Wish-yielding Tree

(C) The king

(D) God

Answer

(B) The Wish-yielding Tree


28. The poem "The Empty Heart' tells about the problems caused by____

(A) poverty

(B) content on

(C) greed

(D) anger

Answer

(C) greed


29. The rich man asked for a____.

(A) pot of silver

(B) pot of gold

(C) pot of diamond

(D) pot of jewellery

Answer

(B) pot of gold


30. How did the rich man work?

(A) from morning to evening

(B) from morning to noon

(C) from noon to morning

(D) from morning to midnight

Answer

(D) from morning to midnight


31. The rich man left home because he wanted to earn more____

(A) knowledge

(B) respect

(C) money

(D) gold

Answer

(D) gold


32. ‘IIantamiza’ has been written by ____

(A) Periyasamy Thooran

(B) Durga Prasad Panda

(C) Vidyapati

(D) Puran Singh

Answer

(A) Periyasamy Thooran


33. ‘The Empty Heart’ tells us about ____

(A) greed

(B) poverty

(C) sickness

(D) over–eating

Answer

(A) greed

Previous Post Next Post