>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for The Unity of Indian Culture Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

The Unity of Indian Culture - Humayun Kabir MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for The Unity of Indian Culture

Author Name

Humayun Kabir

Related Study

  • Important Questions for The Unity of Indian Culture Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for The Unity of Indian Culture by Humayun Kabir

About Author: Humayun Kabir is a poet, novelist, essayist and political thinker. He was a cabinet minister during Nehru's Prime Ministership. He was born in 1906 and died in 1969. He was elected as President of the Oxford  University Student's union.
  • The present piece is taken from his speech delivered in Baroda University.
  • The lecture throws light on the glorious past of India's culture and its rich heritage.
  • It reflects the love of this statesman towards his motherland which is inspiring.

MCQ Questions for The Unity of Indian Culture Class 10 English Matric

1. Who is the writer of 'Unity of Indian Culture'?

(A) Leo Tolstoy

(B) Humayun Kabir

(C) Satyajit Ray

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Humayun Kabir


2. Who has delivered the speech "The Unity of Indian Culture'?

(A) Humayun Kabir

(B) Dr. Trinath Mishra

(C) Mahadevi Verma

(D) Leo Tolstoy

Answer

(A) Humayun Kabir


3. It's _____ that specially distinguishes the culture of India as per 'The Unity of Indian Culture'.

(A) Variety of religions 

(B) Unity of people

(C) Unbroken continuity

(D) Cultural Variety

Answer

(C) Unbroken continuity


4. What is one of the most remarkable features of Indian culture, according to Humayun Kabir?

(A) Underlying Unity

(B) Lots of festivals

(C) Diversity of people

(D) So many religions

Answer

(A) Underlying Unity


5. "The Unity of Indian Culture', was a lecture delivered by Humayun Kabir at _____

(A) Banglore University

(B) Baroda University

(C) Delhi University

(D) Bombay University

Answer

(B) Baroda University


6. Modern research has proved that there were invaders even before the ____ poured into this land.

(A) Aryans

(B) Americans

(C) Japanese

(D) Mughals

Answer

(A) Aryans


7. Underlying Unity is the most remarkable feature of ____

(A) American Culture

(B) Indian Culture

(C) Greek Culture

(D) Chinese Culture

Answer

(B) Indian Culture


8. _____ has been the guiding principle of the Indians in all spheres of life according to the essay "The Unity of Indian Culture".

(A) 'Live and Let Live'

(B) 'Work is worship

(C) Health is wealth'

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) 'Live and Let Live'


9. 'The Unity of Indian Culture' is an adapted version of Humayun Kabir's lecture delivered in _____

(A) Delhi University

(B) Baroda University

(C) V.K.S. University

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Baroda University


10. According to the writer of 'The Unity of Indian Culture' the ____ were regarded as the earliest invaders of the land.

(A) Aryans

(B) Sakas

(C) Greeks

(D) British

Answer

(A) Aryans


11. In the lesson 'The Unity of Indian Culture', the author gives us his views on Indian _____ and civilization.

(A) culture

(B) business

(C) fabrics

(D) technology

Answer

(A) culture


12. It is the feeling of belonging to one ____ that is so special about Indian Culture.

(A) religion

(B) group

(C) region

(D) race

Answer

(B) group


13. Humayun Kabir was a famous ____

(A) dramatist

(B) musician

(C) essayist

(D) story writer

Answer

(C) essayist


14. Who were Sakas and Huns ?

(A) Foreigners

(B) Invader on India

(C) Great tribes

(D) Respected leaders

Answer

(C) Great tribes


15. Where have old civilization and culture grown and changed?

(A) America

(B) England

(C) India and China

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) India and China


16. Culture is always a complex of ____ strands of varying importance and vitality.

(A) two

(B) three

(C) four

(D) many

Answer

(D) many


17. In India, the difference between the masses and classes is not one of quality but of information and ____

(A) opportunity

(B) food

(C) dress

(D) hair

Answer

(A) opportunity


18. The Aryan came to a country which was ____

(A) civilized

(B) uncivilized

(C) good natured

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) civilized


19. In which of the following Prime Minister, Humayun Kabir was a Central Minister ?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(D) Morarji Desai

Answer

(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru


20. Indian Culture is ____

(A) rigid

(B) beautiful

(C) blend many culture

(D) flexible

Answer

(C) blend many culture


21. The author gives up his views on Indian ____ and civilization.

(A) technology

(B) religion

(C) custom

(D) culture

Answer

(D) culture


22. What is the meaning of 'absorbed'?

(A) take in

(B) take away

(C) take out

(D) take down

Answer

(A) take in


23. Sakas and Huns came after ____

(A) The British

(B) The Mughal

(C) The Greek

(D) The Aryans

Answer

(D) The Aryans


24. In India the old civilization and culture have grown and____

(A) changed

(B) developed

(C) formed

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) formed


25. Who came to India ?

(A) Many races and tribes

(B) Many invaders

(C) Many foreigners

(D) Many leaders

Answer

(A) Many races and tribes


26. Culture is the efflorescence of ____

(A) organisation

(B) modernisation

(C) unity

(D) civilization

Answer

(D) civilization


27. There can be no culture without ____

(A) civilization

(B) history

(C) war

(D) Socialism

Answer

(A) civilization


28. ____ has characterised Indian story throughout the ages.

(A) Spirit of Unity

(B) Spirit of Toleration

(C) Vitality

(D) Rich culture

Answer

(A) Spirit of Unity


29. The ancient world threw up fine flowers of ____

(A) culture

(B) civilization

(C) character

(D) unity

Answer

(B) civilization


30. Indian culture is amazing because of its ____

(A) myth

(B) logic

(C) vitality

(D) courage

Answer

(C) vitality


31. Civilization has changed and grown in ____

(A) England

(B) America

(C) Africa

(D) India

Answer

(D) India


32. ____ is the most amazing aspect of Indian culture.

(A) myth

(B) courage

(C) vitality

(D) logic

Answer

(C) vitality


33. Civilization is the organization of ____ which creates the condition of culture.

(A) family

(B) office

(C) school

(D) society

Answer

(D) society


34. ____were considered the earliest invaders of India.

(A) Aryans

(B) Turks

(C) Greek

(D) Afghans

Answer

(A) Aryans

Previous Post Next Post