>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Once upon a Time Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Once upon a Time - Toni Morrison MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Once upon a Time

Author Name

Toni Morrison

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Once upon a Time Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Once upon a Time by Toni Morrison


About Author: Toni Morrison  is the first black woman, daughter of a black American slave born in 1931 and died in 2019. His works include Novel Paradise 1998. He was awarded with Nobel Prize (1993) in Literature, Pulitzer Prize for fiction.
  • In this story, the old woman was blind but wise.
  • Her reputation for wisdom is unique and unquestioned.
  • Same young people visited her to test her intelligence.

MCQ Questions for Once upon a Time Class 10 English Matric

1. "Once Upon a Time” has been written by _____

(A) Humayun Kabir

(B) Leo Tolstoy

(C) Toni Morrison

(D) R.C. Hutchinson

Answer

(C) Toni Morrison


2. "Toni Morrison' received the Nobel Prize in the field of ____

(A) Peace

(B) Science

(C) Literature

(D) Economics

Answer

(C) Literature


3. In the story 'Once upon a Time’ the woman is the daughter of ____

(A) Merchant

(B) Politician

(C) Slave

(D) A rich man

Answer

(C) Slave


4. In the story ‘Once Upon a Time’, the woman was visited by ___

(A) Some young people

(B) Some old people

(C) Some rich people

(D) Some sick people

Answer

(A) Some young people


5. In the essay 'Once Upon a Time' the old woman was _____

(A) blind but wise

(B) deaf

(C) brave

(D) Tame

Answer

(A) blind but wise


6. Toni Morrison is the writer of _____

(A) Gillu

(B) The Pace for Living

(C) Once Upon a Time

(D) Me and The Ecology Bit

Answer

(A) blind but wise


7. Tony Morrison received the Nobel Prize in ___

(A) 1990

(B) 1992

(C) 1991

(D) 1993

Answer

(D) 1993


8. 'Once upon a time there was an old woman, Blind wise' has been taken from ____

(A) A Blind and Wise Woman

(B) Acceptance Speech

(C) Once upon a time

(D) An old woman

Answer

(C) Once upon a time


9. In the story 'Once upon a time', the future of ____ is yours.

(A) language

(B) intelligence

(C) fortune

(D) none of these

Answer

(A) language


10. In the story "Once upon a time the old woman did not know the _____ of her visitors.

(A) version

(B) motive

(C) mockery

(D) thought

Answer

(B) motive


11. The young people asked the old woman a question. Whose answer could only be given by one who could?

(A) hear

(B) smell

(C) read

(D) see

Answer

(D) see


12. The old woman was ____ enough know she could not help the young people.

(A) stupid

(B) intelligent

(C) strong

(D) suspicious

Answer

(B) intelligent


13. 'Once Upon a Time' is a _____

(A) novel

(B) story

(C) drama

(D) fiction

Answer

(B) story


14. Where did the wise lady live?

(A) In a small house

(B) In a big house

(C) In a temple

(D) In a mosque

Answer

(A) In a small house


15. The future of language is ____

(A) yours

(B) ours

(C) hers

(D) theirs

Answer

(A) yours


16. Who is the father of the old woman?

(A) A black American slave

(B) A black British slave

(C) A black African slave

(D) A black Ethopian slave

Answer

(A) A black American slave


17. The old woman was famous for her ____

(A) intelligent

(B) wisdom

(C) foolishness

(D) cleverness

Answer

(B) wisdom


18. One day _____ came to her (old woman) house.

(A) young people

(B) young woman

(C) old man

(D) young lady

Answer

(A) young people


19. What does the bird represent ?

(A) language

(B) writing

(C) knowledge

(D) intelligence

Answer

(A) language


20. Indian social custom is a ___ of many different strains and elements.

(A) blend

(B) element

(C) ingredient

(D) trend

Answer

(A) blend


21. Toni Morrison's novel 'Paradise' was published in ____

(A) 1995

(B) 1996

(C) 1997

(D) 1998

Answer

(D) 1998


22. Once upon a time there was an

(A) old man

(B) old woman

(C) old king

(D) old visitor

Answer

(B) old woman


23. The old woman was ____

(A) wise

(B) bold

(C) foolish

(D) shy

Answer

(A) wise


24. What is the position of old woman in her neighbourhood?

(A) Quarrelling woman

(B) Rural prophet

(C) Wanston

(D) Extravagant

Answer

(B) Rural prophet


25. The old woman was _____ enough to know she could not help the young people.

(A) strong

(B) stupid

(C) intelligent

(D) bold

Answer

(C) intelligent


26. One of the visitors who visits the old woman holds a _____ in his hand.

(A) cat

(B) rabbit

(C) flower

(D) bird

Answer

(D) bird


27. The old woman's house is situated outside of _____

(A) camp

(B) town

(C) city

(D) village

Answer

(B) town


28. "Old woman, I hold in my hand a bird" is from _____

(A) Once Upon a Time

(B) Me and the Ecology Bit

(C) Gillu

(D) The Pace for Living

Answer

(A) Once Upon a Time


29. The girl in 'Once upon a Time' offers bread and pieces of ____

(A) chicken

(B) fruits

(C) cheese

(D) meat

Answer

(D) meat


30. When did Toni Morrison receive the Nobel Prize ?
(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C)1993
(D) 1994

Answer

(C)1993

Previous Post Next Post