>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Little Girls wiser than Man Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Little Girls wiser than Man - Leo Tolstoy MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Little Girls wiser than Man

Author Name

Leo Tolstoy

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Little Girls wiser than Man Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Little Girls wiser than Man by Leo Tolstoy

About Author: Leo Tolstoy is a Russian writer born in 1828 and died in 1910. He was awarded with Nobel Prize in Literature.
  • The writer has referred to the Easter festival.
  • This story teaches us an importance of moral lesson.
  • This story narrates how two girls quarrel over a small issue.
  • While their mother and neighbours were quarrelling, the little girls were friendly again.
  • So, the old woman said that they should ashamed themselves.

MCQ Questions for Little Girls wiser than Man Class 10 English Matric

1. Both the girls in the story 'Little Girls wiser than Man', had ____

(A) red handkerchiefs

(B) blue handkerchiefs

(C) yellow handkerchiefs

(D) white handkerchiefs

Answer

(A) red handkerchiefs


2. In the story 'Little Girls Wiser than Man the author shows how little children behave in a more mature manner than ____

(A) animals

(B) leaders

(C) adults

(D) soldiers

Answer

(C) adults


3. Akoulya and ____ took off their shoes and stockings.

(A) Ankita

(B) Malasha

(C) Amisha

(D) Sharapova

Answer

(C) Amisha


4. In the story 'Little Girls wiser than Man', the girls are named ____

(A) Maria and Anne

(B) Malasha and Akoulya

(C) Mary and Maria

(D) Natasha and Jinny

Answer

(B) Malasha and Akoulya


5. Elderly people in the story 'Little Girls Wiser than Man', were ashamed because ____

(A) Little girls were quarreling

(B) Little girls were dancing

(C) Little girls became friends

(D) Little girls became enemies

Answer

(C) Little girls became friends


6. Which festival is referred to by the writer in the story ‘Little Girls Wiser than Man'?

(A) Christmas

(B) Easter

(C) Holi

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Easter


7. Leo Tolstoy's story is about ____

(A) two girls

(B) two boys

(C) three girls

(D) three boys

Answer

(A) two girls


8. It was a early ____

(A) Summer

(B) Winter

(C) Christmas

(D) Easter

Answer

(D) Easter


9. Malasha was ____

(A) smaller

(B) elder

(C) bigger

(D) younger

Answer

(A) smaller


10. Two little girls from different ____ happened to meet in a lane between two homesteads.

(A) houses

(B) temples

(C) Church

(D) Mosques

Answer

(C) Church


11. Who shouted at Malasha ?

(A) The old man

(B) Akoulya's grandmother

(C) The old woman

(D) Akoulya

Answer

(D) Akoulya


12. The two little girls were dressed in ____

(A) new clothes

(B) dirty clothes

(C) splashed clothes

(D) none of these

Answer

(A) new clothes


13. Why was Akoulya's mother angry?

(A) Her daughter's frock became dirty.

(B) Her daughter started weeping.

(C) Her daughter became wet

(D) Her daughter began to quarrel

Answer

(A) Her daughter's frock became dirty.


14. It was Easter, the day should be spent____

(A) angrily

(B) happily

(C) jealously

(D) sadly

Answer

(B) happily


15. Where did the two girls meet ?

(A) Near the house

(B) Near the church

(C) Near the puddle

(D) Near the lane

Answer

(D) Near the lane


16. What were the two girls doing?

(A) Fighting

(B) Make a channel

(C) Splash dirty water

(D) Watch stream

Answer

(B) Make a channel


17. Who was ashamed?

(A) Malasha

(B) Akoulya

(C) The old woman

(D) The men

Answer

(D) The men


18. Who were highly delighted ?

(A) The little girls

(B) Akoulya's mother

(C) Malasha's mother

(D) The old man of the village

Answer

(A) The little girls


19. Who splashed the dirty water on Akoulya's frock ?

(A) Akoulya's mother

(B) Malasha's mother

(C) Malasha

(D) The old woman

Answer

(C) Malasha


20. The man looked at the ____

(A) girls

(B) children

(C) women

(D) old man

Answer

(A) girls


21. Akoulya and Malasha took off their ____ and stockings.

(A) handkerchief

(B) shoes

(C) hairbands

(D) bags

Answer

(B) shoes


22. Malasha plumped down her ____

(A) shoes

(B) frock

(C) feet

(D) hands

Answer

(C) feet


23. 'Walk carefully' who says?

(A) Akoulya

(B) Malasha

(C) Malasha's mother

(D) Akoulya's mother

Answer

(A) Akoulya


24. 'What are you beating my girl for ? Who said ____

(A) Malasha

(B) Akoulya

(C) The old woman

(D) Malasha's mother

Answer

(D) Malasha's mother


25. Malasha's ____ came out and started scolding Akoulya's mother.

(A) father

(B) mother

(C) brother

(D) sister

Answer

(B) mother


26. Malasha put down her foot and splashed dirty water on Akoulya's ____

(A) neck

(B) hands

(C) hair

(D) frock

Answer

(D) frock


27. Who called the two little girls 'Dear little soul'?

(A) The old woman

(B) Akoulya's mother

(C) The writer

(D) Malasha's mother

Answer

(C) The writer


28. Where did the two girls came from?

(A) Temple

(B) Church

(C) Mosque

(D) Gurudwara

Answer

(B) Church


29. The two little girls forgot their ____ and became friends again.

(A) jealousy

(B) anger

(C) envy

(D) farms

Answer

(B) anger


30. Who had dressed them?

(A) The servant

(B) The sister

(C) The mother

(D) The father

Answer

(C) The mother


31. Akoulya's mother struck ____

(A) Malasha

(B) Malasha's mother

(C) Akoulya

(D) Akoulya's aunt

Answer

(A) Malasha


32. When Akoulya saw ____ on her frock, she was angry.

(A) stains

(B) flowers

(C) drawings

(D) fruits

Answer

(A) stains


33. The two girl's, Malasha and Akoulya had gone to the ____ to pray.

(A) Temple

(B) Mosque

(C) Church

(D) Gurudwara

Answer

(C) Church


34. Every adult in 'Little Girls Wiser than Man' was shouting and nobody was ____

(A) dancing

(B) singing

(C) praying

(D) listening

Answer

(D) listening


35. Akoulya's ____ tried to stop the fight between the adults.

(A) father

(B) mother

(C) grandfather

(D) grandmother

Answer

(D) grandmother


36. Who told the crowd that the two little girls were wiser than them?

(A) a passerby

(B) neighbours

(C) Akoulya's grandmother

(D) Malasha's grandfather

Answer

(C) Akoulya's grandmother


37. Who is the author of "Little Girls Wiser Than Man"?

(A) Bladimir Narakov

(B) Maxim Gorki

(C) Leo Tolstoy

(D) Katherins Mansfield

Answer

(C) Leo Tolstoy

Previous Post Next Post