>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for The Sleeping Porter Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

The Sleeping Porter - Laxmi Prasad Devkota MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for The Sleeping Porter

Author Name

Laxmi Prasad Devkota

Related Study

  • Important Questions for The Sleeping Porter Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for The Sleeping Porter by Laxmi Prasad Devkota

About Poet: Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor degree from Patna University in 1929. He was born in 1909 in Kathmandu. His works include Yugvani (The voice of the age). He presided over the first national poetry festival of Nepal in 1948.
  • The poem revolves around the life of a porter who works on mountains and carries the load on his back up the snow-clad peaks.
  • The poet says that porter is proved conquerer of nature.

MCQ Questions for The Sleeping Porter Class 10 English Matric

1. 'The Sleeping Porter', was wearing a ____ cap.

(A) black

(B) blue

(C) brown

(D) white

Answer

(A) black


2. "The sleeping Porter" is challenging ____

(A) the forest

(B) the mountain

(C) the river

(D) the footpath

Answer

(B) the mountain


3. In the poem 'Sleeping porter', what distance does the porter cover in the snows of winter?

(A) Five miles

(B) Six miles

(C) Seven miles

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Six miles


4. In the poem 'Sleeping porter', the porter's cap is ____

(A) white and sweat-stained

(B) dirty and sweat-stained

(C) clean and sweat-stained

(D) none of these

Answer

(B) dirty and sweat-stained


5. In the poem 'Sleeping porter', where is the porter's hut ?

(A) on the mountain

(B) on the hill

(C) on the cliff

(D) none of these

Answer

(C) on the cliff


6. Laxmi Prasad Devkota was a renowned____

(A) Indian Poet

(B) Nepali Poet

(C) Russian Poet

(D) American Poet

Answer

(B) Nepali Poet


7. Laxmi Prasad Devkota was a ____

(A) essayist

(B) story writer

(C) novelist

(D) dramatist

Answer

(B) story writer


8. The porter is carrying a heavy load on his____

(A) shoulder

(B) back

(C) head

(D) hand

Answer

(B) back


9. The Porter body emits____

(A) dirty smell

(B) coloured lights

(C) pungent smell

(D) sulphur-like sour smell

Answer

(D) sulphur-like sour smell


10. What is the mother searching for in the poem 'The Sleeping porter'?

(A) Warm clothes

(B) Nettles and Vines

(C) The porter

(D) Herjson

Answer

(B) Nettles and Vines


11. Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born in ____

(A) Kathmandu

(B) Tamilnadu

(C) Mumbai

(D) Kolkata

Answer

(A) Kathmandu


12. The porter mind is very____

(A) strong

(B) dull

(C) weak

(D) witful

Answer

(B) dull


13. The porter is compared to a____

(A) bird

(B) king

(C) hero

(D) cattle

Answer

(A) bird


14. The Porter's son is shivering with____

(A) fever

(B) hunger

(C) cold

(D) winter

Answer

(C) cold


15. ____ is reigning over the rich kingdom of sleep.

(A) The King

(B) The Porter's mother

(C) The Porter's son

(D) The Porter

Answer

(D) The Porter


16. The Sleeping Porter has been composed by____

(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

(B) Puran Singh

(C) Durga Prasad Panda

(D) William Wordsworth

Answer

(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota


17. Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor degree from____

(A) Bihar University

(B) Mithila University

(C) Benaras University

(D) Patna University

Answer

(D) Patna University


18. The porter enjoys a good and peaceful____

(A) sleep

(B) walk

(C) laugh

(D) journey

Answer

(A) sleep


19. What is there on the cliff?

(A) Pond

(B) Hut

(C) River

(D) Palace

Answer

(B) Hut


20. ____ is the hero of the mountain.

(A) king

(B) giant

(C) porter

(D) poor man

Answer

(C) porter


21. Who is facing the uphill task?

(A) a porter

(B) mother

(C) the boy

(D) the poet

Answer

(A) a porter


22. The Porter has to climb up in the____

(A) hill

(B) rain and shower

(C) uphill

(D) snows of winter

Answer

(D) snows of winter


23. The Porter was going up a ____

(A) lane

(B) cliff

(C) platform

(D) road

Answer

(B) cliff


24. As a result of very hard work, the Porter's ____ beat fast.

(A) muscles

(B) nerves

(C) heart

(D) pulse

Answer

(C) heart


25. The porter is out of ____

(A) courage

(B) breath

(C) money

(D) energy

Answer

(B) breath


26. The porter carried ____ kilo on his back.

(A) 38

(B) 25

(C) 35

(D) 40

Answer

(B) 25


27. The porter is in deep ____

(A) slumber

(B) thought

(C) grief

(D) pain

Answer

(A) slumber


28. 'Like a bird/his heart is twittering' is from ____

(A) Koel

(B) Martha

(C) The Sleeping Porter

(D) The Polythene Bag

Answer

(C) The Sleeping Porter


29. The porter is wearing a ____ cap.

(A) black

(B) blue

(C) gray

(D) white

Answer

(A) black


30. 'Yugvani' was edited by ____

(A) Puran Singh

(B) Periasamy Thooran

(C) Alexander Pope

(D) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

Answer

(D) Laxmi Prasad Devkota


31. What does the porter's body emit?

(A) coloured ligths 

(B) radiation

(C) sulphur like smell

(D) fragrance

Answer

(C) sulphur like smell

Previous Post Next Post