>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Koel Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Koel - Puran Singh Panda MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Koel

Author Name

Puran Singh

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Koel Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Koel by Puran Singh

About Poet: Puran Singh is an Indian poet. He was born in 1881 and died in 1931.
  • In this poem, the Koel is restless in search of its beloved.
  • The poet call the Koel 'a rain of spark'.
  • The fire of love charred his wings.
  • The high pitched notes of the Koel makes thousand memories in poet's heart.
  • The Koel symbolises true love.

MCQ Questions for Koel Class 10 English Matric

1. The Poem 'Koel' has been composed by_____

(A) Periasamy Thooran

(B) Puran Singh

(C) Vidyapati

(D) Durga Prasad Panda

Answer

(B) Puran Singh


2. The garden that burns the heart of “Koel' is _____

(A) green

(B) thin A

(C) dense

(D) thick

Answer

(A) green


3. The 'Koel' is hidden in_____

(A) Forests

(B) Mango-leaves

(C) Fields

(D) Mountains

Answer

(B) Mango-leaves


4. What does the flaming soul of the koel ask in the poem 'Koel'?

(A) Wants to know where its lover is

(B) Wants to know about its destination

(C) Wants to know about its nest

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Wants to know where its lover is


5. Which of the following statements is true, according to the poem 'Koel'?

(A) The koel is called the brown cuckoo.

(B) The koel sings in the apple leaves

(C) The song of the cuckoo brings a thousand memories.

(D) The poet does not become restless to hear its voice.

Answer

(C) The song of the cuckoo brings a thousand memories.


6. The Koel asks the _____ where its beloved is.

(A) branches

(B) trees

(C) leaves

(D) fruits

Answer

(C) leaves


7. The Poet calls the Koel _____

(A) cuckoo

(B) black bird

(C) small bird

(D) O little Bird

Answer

(D) O little Bird


8. The Koel's soul is like _____

(A) flaming

(B) heating

(C) heaven

(D) burning

Answer

(A) flaming


9. The Koel is full of dissatisfaction because its _____ is not with her.

(A) lover

(B) sister

(C) mother

(D) father

Answer

(A) lover


10. The Koel is called the black _____

(A) dog

(B) cuckoo

(C) squirrel

(D) duck

Answer

(B) cuckoo


11. The Koel is in search of her _____

(A) mother

(B) friend

(C) fire

(D) beloved

Answer

(D) beloved


12. Where does the Koel sing?

(A) In the apple leaves

(B) In the guava leaves

(C) In the banana leaves

(D) In the mango leaves

Answer

(D) In the mango leaves


13. What fires the Koel?

(A) The sight of mango blossom

(B) The fire of love

(C) Flaming soul

(D) High-pitched notes

Answer

(A) The sight of mango blossom


14. How does the Koel feel?

(A) satisfied

(B) happy

(C) restless

(D) peaceful

Answer

(C) restless


15. The Poet asks the Koel what has her _____.

(A) forgotten

(B) hurt

(C) told

(D) longings

Answer

(B) hurt


16. The _____ of the koel has been charred by the fire of love.

(A) legs

(B) beak

(C) wings

(D) eyes

Answer

(C) wings


17. "The shades of mangoes burn!' is from:_____

(A) Koel

(B) Ode on Solitude

(C) The empty Heart

(D) God Made the Country

Answer

(A) Koel


18. Where does the koel conceal itself?

(A) In the forest

(B) In mango-leaves

(C) In the leaves

(D) In peepal-leaves

Answer

(B) In mango-leaves

Previous Post Next Post