>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Martha Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Martha - Walter de la Mare MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Martha

Author Name

Walter de la Mare

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Martha Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Martha by Walter de la Mare

About Poet: Walter de la Mare is a modern poet. He was born in 1873 and died in 1956. His works include The Listener, The Scarecrow and Arbia.
  • Long Long ago Martha would narrated her stories in the hazel glen.
  • Her beautiful eyes, soft voices and gestures her chin conveyed half of the meaning of stories.
  • The children were lost in the dreamland of Martha's stories.

MCQ Questions for Martha Class 10 English Matric

1. Who has composed the poem 'Martha'?

(A) Walter de la Mare

(B) William Shakespeare

(C) William Cowper

(D) Alexander Pope

Answer

(A) Walter de la Mare


2. 'Martha' chin was ____

(A) wide

(B) flat

(C) broad

(D) narrow

Answer

(D) narrow


3. Walter de la Mare was a ____

(A) Ancient Poet

(B) Modern Poet

(C) Medieval Poet

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Modern Poet


4. The stories of Martha were full of ____

(A) hatred

(B) wonder

(C) fear

(D) tragedy

Answer

(B) wonder


5. Martha was a____

(A) Preacher

(B) story teller

(C) teacher

(D) speaker

Answer

(B) story teller


6. The Poet knew Martha when he was a ____

(A) teacher

(B) shopkeeper

(C) servant

(D) child

Answer

(D) child


7. Children sit on their elbows____

(A) down

(B) up

(C) below

(D) lolled

Answer

(D) lolled


8. Martha used to tell her stories to the____

(A) villagers

(B) children

(C) army

(D) people

Answer

(B) children


9. Martha's stories have a ____effect.

(A) noisy

(B) tranquil

(C) rowdy

(D) crazy

Answer

(B) tranquil


10. Martha's voice was ____

(A) slow

(B) high

(C) cursed

(D) sweet

Answer

(D) sweet


11. Martha had small lovely____

(A) head

(B) chin

(C) eyes

(D) lips

Answer

(A) head


12. In the poem Martha', what is the colour of Martha's eyes ?

(A) Grey

(B) Blue

(C) Black

(D) red

Answer

(A) Grey


13. Which of the following statements is false, according to the poem 'Martha'?

(A) Martha tells her stories over and over again.

(B) Martha would tell her stories in greenish brown valley.

(C) She would sit with clasped hands round her neck.

(D) Her stories have a tranquil effect.

Answer

(C) She would sit with clasped hands round her neck.


14. Martha used to tell ____ stories.

(A) interesting

(B) wonderful

(C) enchanting

(D) mythological

Answer

(B) wonderful


15. With what words did Martha's stories begin ?

(A) once upon a time

(B) over and over again

(C) long-long ago

(D) once....once upon a time

Answer

(D) once....once upon a time


16. Martha would sit with her two____.

(A) slim hands

(B) long hands

(C) short legs

(D) long legs

Answer

(A) slim hands


17. What does Martha do in the hazel glen?

(A) Makes merry

(B) Tells her stories

(C) Wanders

(D) Sleep

Answer

(B) Tells her stories


18. Martha's stories are like a ____

(A) ghost

(B) fairy

(C) dream

(D) wonder

Answer

(C) dream


19. "Her voice and her narrow from the poem ____

(A) The Sleeping Porter

(B) The Empty Heart

(C) Martha

(D) Koel

Answer

(C) Martha


20. Martha's stories were listened to by the children with ____

(A) tension

(B) joy

(C) ease

(D) attention

Answer

(C) ease


21. The children were transported to a ____ on hearing Martha's stories.

(A) forest

(B) cloud

(C) dreamland

(D) garden

Answer

(C) dreamland


22. The children used to listen to Martha, lying on their ____

(A) elbows

(B) hands

(C) bed

(D) backs

Answer

(A) elbows


23. Like a conjurer, Walter De La Mare create an atmosphere of____

(A) mystery

(B) town

(C) school

(D) country

Answer

(A) mystery

Previous Post Next Post