>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Quality Class 10 English Reader Part 2 Bihar Board

Quality - John Galsworthy MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Quality

Author Name

John Galsworthy

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Quality Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

English Reader Part 2


Short Summary for Quality by John Galsworthy

About Author: John Galsworthy is a novelist. He was educated at Harrow. He was born in 1867 and died in 1933. His works include The Island Pharises (1904), The Forsytesaga.
  • The author recalls his memory of a German Shoemaker, Mr. Gessler.
  • Mr. Gessler was the best shoemaker.
  • The author knew him from his young age.

MCQ Questions for Quality Class 10 English Matric

1. 'Quality' is a story written by _____

(A) Anton Chekhov

(B) John Galsworthy

(C) Leo Tolstoy

(D) William Shakespeare

Answer

(B) John Galsworthy


2. 'Quality', is a story about a _____

(A) Sweet maker

(B) Shoe maker

(C) Bread maker

(D) Cake maker

Answer

(B) Shoe maker


3. The young man admitted that Mr. Gessler was the best bootmarker in_____

(A) Berlin

(B) London

(C) Paris

(D) Patna

Answer

(A) Berlin


4. In the story 'Quality', who ran the shop with Mr. Gessler?

(A) Mr. Gessler's elder's son

(B) Mr. Gessler younger brother

(C) Mr. Gessler elder brother

(D) None of these

Answer

(C) Mr. Gessler elder brother


5. In 'Quality' the work of shoe making has been referred to as _____

(A) a sill

(B) an art

(C) a performance

(D) a profession

Answer

(B) an art


6. For Mr. Gessler, boot making was a/ an_____

(A) art

(B) burden

(C) job

(D) time pass

Answer

(A) art


7. John Glasworthy was a _____

(A) story writer

(B) dramatist

(C) novelist

(D) essayist

Answer

(C) novelist


8. Why was Mr. Gessler getting less orders for his shoes?

(A) Because his boots were of bad quality

(B) Because he could not fulfil all his orders

(C) Because he was ill

(D) Because big firms were taking away his business

Answer

(D) Because big firms were taking away his business


9. The two special qualities of Mr. Gessler's shoes were _____

(A) They lasted very long and fitted perfectly well

(B) fine quality of leather and durable

(C) the sole is durable and fitted

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) They lasted very long and fitted perfectly well


10. Whenever Mr. Gessler earned was spent in rent and _____

(A) books

(B) leather

(C) clothes

(D) furniture

Answer

(B) leather


11. Mr. Gessler always used the best quality of _____

(A) fine clothes

(B) leather

(C) plastic

(D) coarse clothes

Answer

(B) leather


12. The author visited the shoemaker's shop_____.

(A) monthly

(B) infrequently

(C) yearly

(D) frequently

Answer

(B) infrequently


13. Mr. Gessler shop was located of_____

(A) West end in London

(B) West end in New York

(C) West end in Paris

(D) West end in Tokyo

Answer

(A) West end in London


14. John Galsworthy's father was one of the _____ of Mr. Gessler.

(A) customers

(B) lawyers

(C) doctors

(D) friends

Answer

(A) customers


15. What was the name of Mr. Gessler's shop ?

(A) Gessler fashion

(B) Gessler Brother hood

(C) Gessler Unique

(D) Gessler Brothers

Answer

(D) Gessler Brothers


16. Mr. Gessler used to make _____ boots for his customers.

(A) low quality

(B) excellent

(C) imperfect

(D) special quality

Answer

(B) excellent


17. The author bought a pair of shoes from other's shop those were not _____

(A) good

(B) fashionable

(C) comfortable

(D) new

Answer

(C) comfortable


18. Mr. Gessler's boots were excellent because_____

(A) making boots was an art for him

(B) he learnt making boots from his master.

(C) making boots were also his ancestors profession

(D) making boots was a profession for him.

Answer

(A) making boots was an art for him


19. Slow starvation was the cause of Gessler's_____.

(A) death

(B) ill health

(C) good health

(D) illness

Answer

(A) death


20. Mr. Gessler was a _____

(A) shoemaker

(B) carpenter

(C) painter

(D) goldsmith

Answer

(A) shoemaker


21. The author wrote a _____ and posted it to Mr. Gessler.

(A) letter

(B) note

(C) cheque

(D) poem

Answer

(A) letter


22. Mr. Gessler died of _____

(A) cholera

(B) slow starvation

(C) malaria

(D) cancer

Answer

(B) slow starvation


23. 'Quality' is about the quality of _____

(A) boots

(B) chicken

(C) sweets

(D) fruits

Answer

(A) boots


24. Making shoes, according to Mr. Gessler, is a/an_____

(A) Ardt (art)

(B) skill

(C) profession

(D) performance

Answer

(A) Ardt (art)


25. 'It was _____ to go to him (Mr. Gessler) very often.'

(A) not possible

(B) occasionally possible

(C) possible

(D) maybe possible

Answer

(A) not possible

Previous Post Next Post