>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for Ode on Solitude Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

Ode on Solitude - Alexander Pope MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for Ode on Solitude

Author Name

Alexander Pope

Related Study

  • Important Questions for Ode on Solitude Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for Ode on Solitude by Alexander Pope

About Poet: Alexander Pope is a satirist. He was born in 1688 and died in 1744.
Some of his works are The Rape of the Lock, The Duncial, The Epistles, essay on Criticism and essay of Man.
  • In the present poem, the poet draws a beautiful picture of a happy man.
  • According to the poet, the man who is satisfied with a few acres of land inherited from his forefather is happy.
  • He lives in a native land.

MCQ Questions for Ode on Solitude Class 10 English Matric

1. A poem written in fourteen lines is called ____

(A) anode

(B) an elegy

(C) a sonnet

(D) a lyric

Answer

(C) a sonnet


2. In the poem 'Ode On Solitude' the poet draws a beautiful picture of  ____

(A) a Village

(B) a poor man

(C) a happy man

(D) a town 

Answer

(C) a happy man


3. Pope, in the poem 'Ode on Solitude', says that village people get everything except  ____

(A) Milk from herds

(B) Bread from fields

(C) Attire from flocks

(D) Money from trees

Answer

(D) Money from trees


4. In the poem 'Ode On Solitude', where is the happy man content to live?

(A) in town

(B) in his own ground

(C) in the heaven

(D) in an orchard

Answer

(B) in his own ground


5. According to the poet of 'Ode On Solitude', a happy man is satisfied with  ____

(A) a few acres of inherited land

(B) more acres of inherited land

(C) a few acres of inherited money.

(D) a lot inherited property

Answer

(A) a few acres of inherited land


6. Alexander Pope was one of the greatest  ____

(A) dramatist

(B) novelist

(C) essayist

(D) satirist

Answer

(D) satirist


7. Who gives milk to the happy man?

(A) Cattle

(B) Cow

(C) Buffalo

(D) Camel

Answer

(A) Cattle


8. In the poem 'Ode on Solitude', the poet draws a beautiful picture of a  ____man.

(A) unhappy

(B) sad

(C) happy

(D) cruel

Answer

(C) happy


9. Alexander Pope was one of the greatest satirist of the early ____ century.

(A) 18th

(B) 19th

(C) 20th

(D) 16th

Answer

(A) 18th


10. When does a happy man get sleep?

(A) At night

(B) During the day

(C) During the morning

(D) During the evening

Answer

(A) At night


11. The Poet wants to live unseen and ____

(A) painfully

(B) unknown

(C) quietly

(D) publicly

Answer

(B) unknown


12. In Ode On Solitude, the poet says that a happy man wants to  ____ unlamented.

(A) sleep

(B) think

(C) die

(D) live

Answer

(C) die


13. Happy man has no ____

(A) health

(B) land

(C) money

(D) care

Answer

(D) care


14. Meditation  ____the happy man.

(A) pleases

(B) sadness

(C) worries

(D) angry

Answer

(A) pleases


15. A happy man is satisfied by the property inherited by him from his ____

(A) mother

(B) uncle

(C) father

(D) cousin

Answer

(C) father


16. Alexander Pope was also a ____

(A) thinker

(B) philosopher

(C) critic

(D) reformer

Answer

(C) critic


17. From where does he get his clothes ?

(A) from leather of animals

(B) from cultivation

(C) from woods

(D) from his flocks and sheep

Answer

(D) from his flocks and sheep


18. The Poet does not want to mark the place where he is ____

(A) sitting

(B) hiding

(C) crying

(D) buried

Answer

(D) buried


19. The poet is content to breathe his ___

(A) fresh air

(B) native air

(C) open air

(D) none of these

Answer

(B) native air


20. The poet enjoys shades of trees in ____

(A) winter

(B) summer

(C) rainy season

(D) autumn

Answer

(B) summer


21. A happy man spends his time ____

(A) growing crops

(B) playing cricket

(C) studying books

(D) enjoying travelling

Answer

(C) studying books


22. What does the poet wish after death?

(A) No body expresses sorrow

(B) To place tomb stone

(C) No rest

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) No body expresses sorrow


23. Alexander Pope was born in ____

(A) 1666

(B) 1668

(C) 1688

(D) 1680

Answer

(C) 1688


24. Ode is a poem ____

(A) addressed to a person

(B) addressed to a gentleman

(C) addressed to a lady

(D) addressed to a unknown man

Answer

(A) addressed to a person


25. What is meant by 'herds'?

(A) People

(B) Cattle

(C) Group

(D) Gang

Answer

(B) Cattle


26. How does the poet desire to sleep?

(A) soundly

(B) comfortly

(C) luxuriously

(D) soflty

Answer

(A) soundly


27. A happy man enjoys sound sleep at ____

(A) evening

(B) morning

(C) night

(D) day

Answer

(C) night


28. Who gives a happy man his bread ?

(A) His bakery

(B) His trees

(C) His fields

(D) His herds

Answer

(C) His fields


29. According to the poet, a happy man is one who ____

(A) is strong

(B) has a car

(C) is content

(D) is rich

Answer

(C) is content


30. The poet is 'Ode on Solitude' wants to live ____

(A) seen

(B) unseen

(C) remembered

(D) praised

Answer

(B) unseen


31. The happy man is ____ to breathe his native air.

(A) content

(B) sad

(C) cruel

(D) unable

Answer

(A) content


32. 'Ode on Solitude' has been written by ____

(A) Walter de la Mare 

(B) John Keats

(C) William Wordsworth

(D) Alexander Pope

Answer

(D) Alexander Pope


33. According to Pope, a man is happy he is ____

(A) rich

(B) contented

(C) famous

(D) poor

Answer

(B) contented

Previous Post Next Post