>

MCQ Questions Answers and Summary for God made the Country Class 10 English Panorama Part 2 Bihar Board

God made the Country - William Cowper MCQ and Summary

Chapter Name

Multiple Choice Questions for God made the Country

Author Name

William Cowper

Related Study

  • Important Questions for God made the Country Class 10 Matric English
  • BSEB Solutions for Class 10 English Matric

Book Name

Panorama Part 2


Short Summary for God made the Country by William Cowper

About Poet: William Cowper in its poems give the reader a taste of William Wordsworth's poetry. He was born in 1731.
  • God made the country is a classic poem.
  • In this poem, the poet has tried to draw a comparison between village life with that of urban life.
  • The poet believes that man made the town and God made the country.

MCQ Questions for God made the Country Class 10 English Matric

1. According to poem 'God Made the Country', our life could be sweet if we possess _____

(A) A lot of money and wealth

(B) Good health and virtue

(C) Good house and car

(D) None of these

Answer

(B) Good health and virtue


2. According to poem 'God Made the Country', where do you find fields and groves?

(A) Villages

(B) Towns

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these

Answer

(A) Villages


3. What is the source of light in villages in evening?

(A) Moonlight

(B) Sunlight

(C) Lantern

(D) Lamp

Answer

(A) Moonlight


4. The towns people do not enjoy any real _____

(A) scenery

(B) food

(C) drink

(D) fun

Answer

(A) scenery


5. The rural life is_____

(A) natural

(B) artificial

(C) noisy

(D) luxurious

Answer

(A) natural


6. The urban life is_____

(A) Simple

(B) luxurious

(C) quiet

(D) natural

Answer

(B) luxurious


7. Who made the countryside?

(A) Man

(B) Villagers

(C) God

(D) Landlord

Answer

(C) God


8. Our groves were planted to_____ at noon.

(A) develop

(B) grow

(C) shade

(D) console

Answer

(D) console


9. William Cowper was born in _____

(A) 1731

(B) 1733

(C) 1735

(D) 1740

Answer

(A) 1731


10. At eve the moon beam _____ softly.

(A) sliding

(B) going down

(C) coming up

(D) sinking

Answer

(A) sliding


11. What is warbling?

(A) Bird

(B) Bird's singing

(C) Sound

(D) grove

Answer

(B) Bird's singing


12. What can make our life better?

(A) Fresh air

(B) Pleasures

(C) Good health and virtue

(D) Cleanliness

Answer

(C) Good health and virtue


13. Why were groves planted ?

(A) to provide woods

(B) to provide fuel

(C) to provide fruits

(D) to comfort us

Answer

(D) to comfort us


14. Who, according to the poet, made the country?

(A) Man

(B) God

(C) The Government

(D) The UNO

Answer

(B) God


15. The groves provide_____ to the wanderer.

(A) light

(B) fruit

(C) wood

(D) shade

Answer

(D) shade


16. According to the poet, people in the towns are_____

(A) busy

(B) happy

(C) honest

(D) idle

Answer

(D) idle


17. Why has the country life better?

(A) Free from pollution

(B) For employment

(C) Facilities for education

(D) For medical treatment

Answer

(A) Free from pollution


18. William Cowper's poem shows deep respective for the _____

(A) happy life

(B) urban life

(C) rural life

(D) common life

Answer

(C) rural life


19. In the town, the nightingale is _____

(A) happy

(B) scared

(C) mute

(D) sad

Answer

(C) mute


20. Health and virtue can be found in the people of _____

(A) villages

(B) metropolitan cities

(C) towns

(D) big colonies

Answer

(A) villages


21. God made the country and man made the_____

(A) house

(B) church

(C) town

(D) city

Answer

(C) town


22. 'The splendour of your lamps; but they eclipse' is from _____

(A) Polythene Bag

(B) God Made the Country

(C) Thinner than a Crescent

(D) The empty Heart

Answer

(B) God Made the Country


23. According to the poet of 'God Made the Country', who made the town?

(A) God

(B) NGOs

(C) Government

(D) Man

Answer

(D) Man

Previous Post Next Post