>

Extract Based Question for The Snake Trying Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

Extract based questions for the poem The Snake Trying has been prepared by our expert teachers. Students can read and learn from these questions and these are very important in their examination. Class 9 English Beehive poem The Snake Trying extract based questions are very helpful in understanding the chapter. It also help in the revision. Students can rely on these questions and answers taken from the extract of chapter The Snake Trying poem to get good marks in their English Paper.

Extract Based Question for The Snake Trying Class 9 English Beehive with Solutions

The Snake Trying Line by Line Explanation Class 9 English

Stanza 1

"The snake trying
to escape the pursuing stick,
with sudden carvings of thin
long body. How beautiful
and graceful are his shapes!"

Word Meanings:
  • Escape: Get off safely
  • Pursuing: Chasing
  • Carvings: Bending in curves
  • Graceful: Attractive, delightful
Explanation:
The snake, in order to escape the stick that was going to hit and kill him, makes quick curving movements. His thin long body and its curving movements look very attractive and delightful.

Stanza 2
"He glides through the water away
from the stroke. O let him go
over the water
into the reeds to hide
without hurt. Small and green
he is harmless even to children"

Word Meanings:
  • Glides: Moves along smoothly and continuously
  • Reeds: Water or marsh plants
Explanation:
The snake glides away through the water to escape the possible hit from the pursuing stick. The poet pleads to the pursuer to let the snake go over the water and hide itself among the water plants without any injury to its body. The snake is small and green and is harmless even to children.

Stanza 3
"Along the sand
he lay until observed
and chased away, and now
he vanishes in the ripples
among the green slim reeds."
 
Word Meanings:
  • Observed: Seen, Noticed
  • Chased away: Driven away
  • Vanishes: Disappears
  • Ripples: Little waves
  • Slim reeds: Thin, slender water plants
Explanation:
The snake was lying along the sand bank of a water-body. Then, it was noticed and driven away from there. Now, it has disappeared in the little waves among green, slim water plants.

The Snake Trying Extract Based Question Class 9 English

Read the following extracts carefully and answer the questions that follow—

Stanza 1 of The Snake Trying

The snake trying
to escape the pursuing stick,
with sudden carvings of thin
long body. How beautiful
and graceful are his shapes!

Question 1: What is the snake trying to escape from?
(a) The snake is trying to escape a bigger snake that is trying to catch and kill him.
(b) The snake is trying to escape the stick that is chasing him.
(c) The snake is trying to escape an eagle that is trying to kill him.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(b) The snake is trying to escape the stick that is chasing him.

Question 2: How does the snake try to escape?
(a) He tries to enter a hole to escape.
(b) He buries himself in the sand to escape.
(c) He makes quick curving shapes of his thin, long body and moves away fast.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) He makes quick curving shapes of his thin, long body and moves away fast.

Question 3: What is beautiful and graceful?
(a) The snake is beautiful and graceful.
(b) The stick that chases the snake is beautiful and graceful.
(c) The efforts the snake makes to escape are beautiful and graceful.
(d) The snake's body assumes curved shapes to move fast. These shapes are beautiful and graceful.
Answer
(d) The snake's body assumes curved shapes to move fast. These shapes are beautiful and graceful.

Question 4: What difference or similarity do you see between the man that pursues the snake and the poet?
(a) Both the man and the poet love the snake.
(b) Both the man and the poet fear the snake and want to escape him.
(c) The poet loves the snake making beautiful movements, whereas the man who pursues the snake fears and hates the snake.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The poet loves the snake making beautiful movements, whereas the man who pursues the snake fears and hates the snake.

Stanza 2 of The Snake Trying

He glides through the water away
from the stroke. O let him go
over the water
into the reeds to hide
without hurt. Small and green
he is harmless even to children

Question 1: What makes the snake glide through the water?
(a) The snake wants to enjoy a swim in the water.
(b) The snake is going home through the water.
(c) The snake wants to escape the hit he is likely to receive from "the pursuing stick".
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(c) The snake wants to escape the hit he is likely to receive from "the pursuing stick".

Question 2: What does the poet appeal to the pursuer?
(a) not to let the snake escape.
(b) to enjoy the beauty of the snake.
(c) to go home fast.
(d) to let the snake go and hide himself among the reeds.
Answer
(d) to let the snake go and hide himself among the reeds.

Question 3: How does the poet plead for the snake?
(a) he is small and green and is harmless even to the children.
(b) we should be kind even towards the poisonous animals.
(c) snakes are revenged when attacked. They should be allowed to go their way.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) he is small and green and is harmless even to the children.

Question 4: What is the poet's attitude towards the snake and all other creatures?
(a) The poet sees nature's beauty in all the creatures and pleads for their safety.
(b) The poet loves only the snakes and hates all other creatures.
(c) The poet loves all other creatures, but hates snakes.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) The poet sees nature's beauty in all the creatures and pleads for their safety.

Stanza 3 of The Snake Trying

Along the sand
he lay until observed
and chased away, and now
he vanishes in the ripples
among the green slim reeds.

Question 1: Where was the snake before being noticed and chased away?
(a) It was lying along the sandy bank.
(b) It was swimming in the water.
(c) It was hunting for its food.
(d) None of the above.
Answer
(a) It was lying along the sandy bank.

Question 2: Why did the snake move away?
(a) It moved away to escape a bigger snake.
(b) It moved away to catch its food.
(c) It moved away to enjoy a swim.
(d) It moved away to escape a blow from the stick of the pursuer.
Answer
(d) It moved away to escape a blow from the stick of the pursuer.

Question 3: Which poetic device is used in the line "he vanishes in the ripples"?
(a) Simile
(b) Metaphor
(c) Personification
(d) Onomatopoeia
Answer
(c) Personification

Question 4: Where did the snake disappear?
(a) It disappeared in the sand.
(b) It disappeared into its hole.
(c) It disappeared in the ripples among the green, thin water plants.
(d) It disappeared to an unknown place.
Answer
(c) It disappeared in the ripples among the green, thin water plants.

Previous Post Next Post