CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 2020-21| Check Latest Exam Pattern

You will find CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 2020-21 here which will help you in knowing the important topics of the examinations. The board has decided to remove various topics from the syllabus due to ongoing health crisis. The annual examination will be of 70 marks, with a duration of three hours. while experiments, assignments and viva will be of 30 Marks.

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 2020-21

Unit

Marks
I
Solid State11
II
Solutions
III
Electrochemistry 
IV
Chemical Kinetics
V
Surface Chemistry 
VII
p -Block Elements 21
VIII
d -and f -Block Elements 
IX
Coordination Compounds
X
Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 16
XI
Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers
XII
Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
XIII
Amines 
XIV
Biomolecules

Total
70

Unit I: Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic
solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea). Unit cell in two dimensional and three
dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, packing efficiency, voids,
number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects.

Unit II: Solutions

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in
liquids, solid solutions, Raoult's law, colligative properties - relative lowering of vapour pressure,
elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of
molecular masses using colligative properties.

Unit III: Electrochemistry

Redox reactions, EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to
chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell, conductance in electrolytic
solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration,
Kohlrausch's Law, electrolysis.

Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first order reactions).

Unit V: Surface Chemistry

Adsorption - physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids,
colloidal state: distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspension; lyophilic, lyophobic,
multi-molecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian
movement, electrophoresis, coagulation.

Unit VII:p-Block Elements

Group -15 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states,
trends in physical and chemical properties; Nitrogen preparation properties and uses; compounds of
Nitrogen: preparation and properties of Ammonia and Nitric Acid.

Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, dioxygen: preparation, properties and uses, classification
of Oxides, Ozone, Sulphur -allotropic forms; compounds of Sulphur: preparation properties and uses
of Sulphur-dioxide, Sulphuric Acid: properties and uses; Oxoacids of Sulphur (Structures only).

Group 17 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence,
trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation, properties and
uses of Chlorine and Hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, Oxoacids of halogens (structures
only).

Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit VIII: d and f Block Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals,
general trends in properties of the first row transition metals – metallic character, ionization
enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial
compounds, alloy formation.

Lanthanoids - Electronic configuration, oxidation states and lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

Unit IX: Coordination Compounds

Coordination compounds - Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties
and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding, Werner's
theory, VBT, and CFT.

Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C–X bond, physical and chemical properties, optical rotation
mechanism of substitution reactions.

Haloarenes: Nature of C–X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only).

Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration.

Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of
phenol, electrophillic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit XII: Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids 10 Periods

Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical
and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes, uses.

Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit XIII: Amines

Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical  properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.

Unit XIV: Biomolecules

Carbohydrates - Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccahrides (glucose and fructose), D-L
configuration

Proteins -Elementary idea of - amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, structure of
proteins - primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins.

Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Practicals: 30 Marks

Volumetric Analysis8 Marks
Salt Analysis8 Marks
Content Based Experiment6 Marks
Project Work4 Marks
Class record and viva4 Marks
Total30 Marks

Practical syllabus

A.Chromatography
i) Separation of pigments from extracts of leaves and flowers by paper chromatography and
determination of Rf values.
ii) Separation of constituents present in an inorganic mixture containing two cations only
(constituents having large difference in Rf values to be provided).
A. Preparation of Inorganic Compounds
Preparation of double salt of Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate or Potash Alum.
Preparation of Potassium Ferric Oxalate.
B. Tests for the functional groups present in organic compounds:
Unsaturation, alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic and amino (Primary) groups.
C. Characteristic tests of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in pure samples and their
detection in given foodstuffs.
D. Determination of concentration/ molarity of KMnO4 solution by titrating it against a standard
solution of:
i) Oxalic acid,
ii) Ferrous Ammonium Sulphate
(Students will be required to prepare standard solutions by weighing themselves).
E. Qualitative analysis
Determination of one cation and one anion in a given salt.
Cation : Pb2+, Cu2+ As3+, Aℓ3+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Zn2+, Cu2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+
Anions: (CO3)2-, S2-, (SO3)2-, (NO2)-, (SO4)2-, Cℓ-, Br-, I-, PO3-4, (C2O4)2-, CH3COO-,NO3-

Prescribed Books:

1. Chemistry Part -I, Class-XII, Published by NCERT.
2. Chemistry Part -II, Class-XII, Published by NCERT.

Download Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 2020-21

Previous Post Next Post
X
Free Study Rankers App Download Now